Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS General Gear Talk Flash and Studio Lighting 
Thread started 26 Jan 2013 (Saturday) 10:20
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

A New Bare Bulb Flash Arrives

 
BigIronCruiser
Member
167 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 12
Joined Mar 2013
Location: South Carolina
     
Mar 31, 2016 17:24 |  #6451

dmward wrote in post #17956044 (external link)
Did you try the center pin only Fn option?
When I was testing the YN-E3 for them on Canon 5DIII and then tried it on a Fuji XT-1 there was a problem, even in M, until they added the legacy mode that turned off all the control pins.

Since it seems to be working in TTL without the ERR it seems to confirm a communications anomaly as the cause.

I set CFn1 to 1, and saw ERR after 3 shots. Not good. So I then taped over everything except the center pin, and clicked off 25 consecutive shots with no errors. Based on the documentation, it seems like setting CFn1 to 1 would truly disable (de-electrify) everything except the center pin. With CFn1 = 1, however, I'm still seeing close to 3.2V on 3 of the pins, which is exactly what I see with CFn1 = 0.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
abbadon31
Goldmember
Avatar
4,833 posts
Gallery: 246 photos
Best ofs: 8
Likes: 2530
Joined Jul 2009
Location: SOCAL
     
Mar 31, 2016 17:42 |  #6452

BigIronCruiser wrote in post #17956255 (external link)
I set CFn1 to 1, and saw ERR after 3 shots. Not good. So I then taped over everything except the center pin, and clicked off 25 consecutive shots with no errors. Based on the documentation, it seems like setting CFn1 to 1 would truly disable (de-electrify) everything except the center pin. With CFn1 = 1, however, I'm still seeing close to 3.2V on 3 of the pins, which is exactly what I see with CFn1 = 0.

I get current on all four TTL pins 3.0 on one and the rest .03 and the center firing pin is 3.0


I AM SHOM

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
agv8or
Goldmember
Avatar
2,149 posts
Gallery: 10 photos
Likes: 361
Joined Oct 2006
Location: Midwest
     
Mar 31, 2016 18:22 |  #6453

EmaginePixel wrote in post #17956211 (external link)
Rand,

Thanks for your input. I agree we're probably splitting hairs when the unit is about 1/3 to 2/3 stop. But for me, shooting in sunny SoCal at the beach quite often, I needed every wattage coming out of the RL600s especially using modifiers. Here's a sample family portrait at the beach in December about 45 minutes before sunset. Two RL600s barely have enough power for group shots using shoot thru umbrellas.

Settings were ISO 100, 1/200 sec, F9. This exposure already compromised. Ideally I would have liked the ambient to be one stop lower, but then the strobes were maxed out. That's the reason I am afraid that two AD600s would compromise 2 stops... unless I can use High Sync to make up the difference.

In this situation it looks like every 1/3 of a stop counts. :-)


Rand

Gear

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
BigIronCruiser
Member
167 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 12
Joined Mar 2013
Location: South Carolina
Post edited over 2 years ago by BigIronCruiser.
     
Mar 31, 2016 19:06 |  #6454

abbadon31 wrote in post #17956266 (external link)
I get current on all four TTL pins 3.0 on one and the rest .03 and the center firing pin is 3.0

Strange. I just checked voltages again with CFn set to 1 and 0 in both Manual and TTL. In all 4 combinations, every pin shows between 3.18V and 3.26V except the one nearest the locking pin, which is always 0V. Current and voltage, by the way, would be entirely different measurements.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
windpig
Chopped liver
Avatar
14,664 posts
Gallery: 5 photos
Likes: 1019
Joined Dec 2008
Location: Just South of Ballard
Post edited over 2 years ago by windpig.
     
Mar 31, 2016 19:10 |  #6455

EmaginePixel wrote in post #17956211 (external link)
Rand,

Thanks for your input. I agree we're probably splitting hairs when the unit is about 1/3 to 2/3 stop. But for me, shooting in sunny SoCal at the beach quite often, I needed every wattage coming out of the RL600s especially using modifiers. Here's a sample family portrait at the beach in December about 45 minutes before sunset. Two RL600s barely have enough power for group shots using shoot thru umbrellas.

Settings were ISO 100, 1/200 sec, F9. This exposure already compromised. Ideally I would have liked the ambient to be one stop lower, but then the strobes were maxed out. That's the reason I am afraid that two AD600s would compromise 2 stops... unless I can use High Sync to make up the difference.

QUOTED IMAGE

I think the ambient looks good, any lower, at least to me, wouldn't look right.
Maybe 1/3 to 2/3 stop more of fill.


Would you like to buy a vowel?
Go ahead, spin the wheel.
flickr (external link)
I'm accross the canal just south of Ballard, the town Seattle usurped in 1907.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
abbadon31
Goldmember
Avatar
4,833 posts
Gallery: 246 photos
Best ofs: 8
Likes: 2530
Joined Jul 2009
Location: SOCAL
Post edited over 2 years ago by abbadon31.
     
Mar 31, 2016 20:22 |  #6456

BigIronCruiser wrote in post #17956346 (external link)
Strange. I just checked voltages again with CFn set to 1 and 0 in both Manual and TTL. In all 4 combinations, every pin shows between 3.18V and 3.26V except the one nearest the locking pin, which is always 0V. Current and voltage, by the way, would be entirely different measurements.


HOSTED PHOTO
please log in to view hosted photos in full size.


I AM SHOM

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
BigIronCruiser
Member
167 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 12
Joined Mar 2013
Location: South Carolina
Post edited over 2 years ago by BigIronCruiser.
     
Mar 31, 2016 21:18 |  #6457

abbadon31 wrote in post #17956418 (external link)
thumbnail
Hosted photo: posted by abbadon31 in
./showthread.php?p=179​56418&i=i167405763
forum: Flash and Studio Lighting

The pin layout doesn't look like mine. Is yours the Canon version?

Nikon Version:


HOSTED PHOTO
please log in to view hosted photos in full size.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
dmward
Cream of the Crop
8,973 posts
Gallery: 28 photos
Likes: 1021
Joined Jun 2009
Location: Metro Chicago
     
Mar 31, 2016 22:28 |  #6458

EmaginePixel wrote in post #17956211 (external link)
Rand,

Thanks for your input. I agree we're probably splitting hairs when the unit is about 1/3 to 2/3 stop. But for me, shooting in sunny SoCal at the beach quite often, I needed every wattage coming out of the RL600s especially using modifiers. Here's a sample family portrait at the beach in December about 45 minutes before sunset. Two RL600s barely have enough power for group shots using shoot thru umbrellas.

Settings were ISO 100, 1/200 sec, F9. This exposure already compromised. Ideally I would have liked the ambient to be one stop lower, but then the strobes were maxed out. That's the reason I am afraid that two AD600s would compromise 2 stops... unless I can use High Sync to make up the difference.

QUOTED IMAGE

Well done.
If I had shot this I probably would have had the fill just a bit lower. It looks too lit to me.
I agree that maybe the background could be a bit deeper.

As you've shown, this is one of the more challenging lighting situations.

Here is a similar situation.

IMAGE: http://dmwfotos.com/wp-content/gallery/chook-card/DSC09019-2110.jpg

Single CL-600 camera right. Sun wasn't as bright. The only obvious indication that I had fill light is the shadow of the baby's foot on mom's tummy on the left side.

The light had the standard reflector on it and was probably 20 feet from the group.

David | Sharing my Insights, Knowledge & Experience (external link) | dmwfotos website (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
abbadon31
Goldmember
Avatar
4,833 posts
Gallery: 246 photos
Best ofs: 8
Likes: 2530
Joined Jul 2009
Location: SOCAL
Post edited over 2 years ago by abbadon31.
     
Mar 31, 2016 22:35 |  #6459

BigIronCruiser wrote in post #17956491 (external link)
The pin layout doesn't look like mine. Is yours the Canon version?

Nikon Version:

thumbnail
Hosted photo: posted by BigIronCruiser in
./showthread.php?p=179​56491&i=i101144286
forum: Flash and Studio Lighting


Yes mine in V2 Canon and my batteries are not fully charged in it.


I AM SHOM

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
feeda
Member
94 posts
Likes: 12
Joined Sep 2008
     
Apr 01, 2016 09:25 |  #6460

Do the currently-shipping AD600B units still have that issue with the handle bumping into the side of the strobe body?




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
dmward
Cream of the Crop
8,973 posts
Gallery: 28 photos
Likes: 1021
Joined Jun 2009
Location: Metro Chicago
Post edited over 2 years ago by dmward. (2 edits in all)
     
Apr 01, 2016 10:01 |  #6461

BigIronCruiser wrote in post #17956491 (external link)
The pin layout doesn't look like mine. Is yours the Canon version?

Nikon Version:

thumbnail
Hosted photo: posted by BigIronCruiser in
./showthread.php?p=179​56491&i=i101144286
forum: Flash and Studio Lighting

Shom or someone will have to ask the engineers but I suspect that the center pin only Fn setting is related to firmware communications rather than physical connection setting. To have a physical switch in the circuit is a hardware consideration that probably wasn't anticipated. That's not to say there isn't a switch capability in the circuit, just one of the things that requirements that could have gone unforeseen. The difficultly then becomes that the camera firmware has to be configured to work with the trigger firmware to ignore voltage on a pin unless its told that there is a communications link.

Its one thing for the trigger firmware to say, don't send any messages, its another thing for the camera to be told, don't listen for messages on this pin.


David | Sharing my Insights, Knowledge & Experience (external link) | dmwfotos website (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
mmmfotografie
hanging up-side-down in a cave
2,114 posts
Likes: 491
Joined Jul 2013
Location: Helsinki Airport
Post edited over 2 years ago by mmmfotografie. (4 edits in all)
     
Apr 01, 2016 10:47 |  #6462

feeda wrote in post #17956924 (external link)
Do the currently-shipping AD600B units still have that issue with the handle bumping into the side of the strobe body?

It's a design feature from Godox that they have used before. :mrgreen:

You can redesign/adapt this feature youself by buying a longer bolt and some washers. Then there will be no touching anymore between body and handle.

You can find the needed information in the dedicated thread for the AD600 flash: https://photography-on-the.net …showthread.php?​p=17940400




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
BigIronCruiser
Member
167 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 12
Joined Mar 2013
Location: South Carolina
Post edited over 2 years ago by BigIronCruiser.
     
Apr 01, 2016 11:23 |  #6463

dmward wrote in post #17956956 (external link)
Shom or someone will have to ask the engineers but I suspect that the center pin only Fn setting is related to firmware communications rather than physical connection setting. To have a physical switch in the circuit is a hardware consideration that probably wasn't anticipated. That's not to say there isn't a switch capability in the circuit, just one of the things that requirements that could have gone unforeseen. The difficultly then becomes that the camera firmware has to be configured to work with the trigger firmware to ignore voltage on a pin unless its told that there is a communications link.

Its one thing for the trigger firmware to say, don't send any messages, its another thing for the camera to be told, don't listen for messages on this pin.

I'm afraid this isn't going to turn out well for Nikon users. Being realistic, there's a 100% probability that Nikon will never change their firmware to address issues with a 3rd party trigger. So we're probably going to be stranded unless this and the previously reported 1/250 issue can be fixed with Godox firmware updates. I was pretty excited about the new Godox gear, but now I'm having second thoughts. It's fun to test, but I wouldn't trust it for paid work.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ptcanon3ti
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
7,652 posts
Gallery: 320 photos
Best ofs: 3
Likes: 3407
Joined Sep 2012
Location: Gloucester Co. NJ
     
Apr 01, 2016 11:29 |  #6464

BigIronCruiser wrote in post #17957066 (external link)
I'm afraid this isn't going to turn out well for Nikon users. Being realistic, there's a 99.9% probability that Nikon won't change their firmware to address issues with a 3rd party trigger. So we're probably going to be stranded unless this and the previously reported 1/250 issue can be fixed with a Godox firmware update.

I just had an X1N with v14 firmware arrive at my house. I haven't had the chance to try it yet but tonight I'll test the HSS out and let you know.


Paul
https://www.flickr.com​/photos/petshots/ (external link)
Body - Nikon D750
Lenses - Nikon 20 f1.8 / Nikon 16-35 f4 / Sigma 105 OS Macro / Sigma 24-105 f4 Art / Tamron 70-200 2.8 Di VC / Sigma 150-600 "S"

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Ulysses01
Senior Member
403 posts
Gallery: 2 photos
Likes: 94
Joined Jul 2013
     
Apr 01, 2016 12:30 |  #6465

ptcanon3ti wrote in post #17957074 (external link)
I just had an X1N with v14 firmware arrive at my house. I haven't had the chance to try it yet but tonight I'll test the HSS out and let you know.

I see you shoot with a Nikon D750 and look forward to reading your test feedback. If you also have a colleague with other Nikon models, please try to check those out if at all possible.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

1,179,077 views & 266 likes for this thread
A New Bare Bulb Flash Arrives
FORUMS General Gear Talk Flash and Studio Lighting 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is thelorax
830 guests, 369 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 6430, that happened on Dec 03, 2017

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.