Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
Thread started 02 May 2016 (Monday) 12:11
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

1ds Mark III ISO

 
kevanpelt
Member
34 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Oct 2013
     
May 02, 2016 12:11 |  #1

I have read through the internet and the manual and I do not know why I cannot increase my ISO higher than 1600. What am I missing?




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
Lichter21c
Goldmember
Avatar
1,257 posts
Gallery: 8 photos
Likes: 299
Joined Jun 2010
Location: Kenosha, WI
     
May 02, 2016 12:44 |  #2

1600 is the native max. You can expand it to 3200 in custom settings.


1Dx | 5DMKIII | 16-35 IS L | 28-70 L | 70-200II L| 24 3.5L TSE | 35
F2IS | 85 L | 100 L | 400 L |
Gear List
flickr (external link)
FACEBOOK (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
kevanpelt
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
34 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Oct 2013
     
May 02, 2016 12:47 as a reply to  @ Lichter21c's post |  #3

I have read and cannot figure out what I am missing in the custom settings.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
lilkngster
Senior Member
721 posts
Gallery: 5 photos
Likes: 38
Joined Sep 2010
Location: NJ
     
May 02, 2016 12:55 |  #4

Custom function 1-3: set iso speed range
enable and then register your low and high values: i.e. 100-3200
or iso speed expansion for 50-3200
then apply


6dII/80d/1dIII|8mm to 400mm|Pro-10/100

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
kevanpelt
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
34 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Oct 2013
     
May 02, 2016 17:10 as a reply to  @ lilkngster's post |  #5

It goes from 1600 to H then the lowest goes from 100 to L. This is where I can't figure it out.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
TeamSpeed
01010100 01010011
Avatar
33,273 posts
Gallery: 72 photos
Best ofs: 2
Likes: 3539
Joined May 2002
Location: Northern Indiana
Post edited over 2 years ago by TeamSpeed.
     
May 02, 2016 18:43 as a reply to  @ kevanpelt's post |  #6

L = 50, H = 3200

Page 158 in your manual...


HOSTED PHOTO
please log in to view hosted photos in full size.


Past Equipment | My Gallery (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
kevanpelt
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
34 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Oct 2013
     
May 03, 2016 07:43 as a reply to  @ TeamSpeed's post |  #7

When I set it to H will the camera automatically adjust the ISO for that environment? I'm always used to setting my own ISO to my environment and adjusting my shutter speed and f stop.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
TeamSpeed
01010100 01010011
Avatar
33,273 posts
Gallery: 72 photos
Best ofs: 2
Likes: 3539
Joined May 2002
Location: Northern Indiana
Post edited over 2 years ago by TeamSpeed.
     
May 03, 2016 07:51 as a reply to  @ kevanpelt's post |  #8

No, H just means 3200. Canon wants you to be aware that you are now outside the native ISO and into the expanded ISO settings. H/3200 is nothing more than taking 1600 and running the exposure slider up +1 for you mathematically. You could just shoot 1600 and underexpose by 1 stop, than later raise your exposure +1 stop to get the same basic function.


Past Equipment | My Gallery (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
kevanpelt
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
34 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Oct 2013
     
May 03, 2016 20:47 as a reply to  @ TeamSpeed's post |  #9

So I could raise my exposure +1 on the exposure scale or even +2? And that is like increasing my ISO? Taking photos has always just been a hobby. I have either learned by watching youtube videos, reading my manual which has pages and pages falling out and reading articles online. I really appreciate you taking the time to answer my questions.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
apersson850
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
11,803 posts
Likes: 200
Joined Nov 2007
Location: Traryd, Sweden
     
May 04, 2016 03:54 |  #10

No, quite the opposite.

Say that you want to take a picture at f/4 and 1/125 s. To get a correct exposure with the light available you need ISO 3200.
With your 1Ds Mark III you have two options for this.


  1. Set ISO selection to H, which is equivalent to ISO 3200. You're done.
  2. Keep the ISO at 1600 and take the picture. This implies that the picture will be underexposed by one stop. In the computer, when post processing, you have to make the picture one stop brighter, to bring it back to normal exposure. You're done.


What Teamspeed referred to above is that what the camera does when set to H (ISO 3200 equivalent) is that it underexposes, then lifts the exposure by the same amount. Identical to what you need to do in post processing if you select option #2. Your computer may do it better than the camera.

Anders

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
TeamSpeed
01010100 01010011
Avatar
33,273 posts
Gallery: 72 photos
Best ofs: 2
Likes: 3539
Joined May 2002
Location: Northern Indiana
Post edited over 2 years ago by TeamSpeed. (3 edits in all)
     
May 04, 2016 07:24 |  #11

kevanpelt wrote in post #17995063 (external link)
So I could raise my exposure +1 on the exposure scale or even +2? And that is like increasing my ISO? Taking photos has always just been a hobby. I have either learned by watching youtube videos, reading my manual which has pages and pages falling out and reading articles online. I really appreciate you taking the time to answer my questions.

As Anders points out, using H is the same as shooting at ISO 1600, but having your exposure lowered by 1 stop (underexposed by 1 stop using EC or the correct settings in Manual mode), then taking that raw file and setting your exposure slider up +1 to brighten up the image as you post process it.

H in camera is doing basically this same thing for you, and Canon only supplies this mode as a time savings to the user. It is not a real "analog or electronically amplified" signal, but rather is nothing more than a mathematically induced ISO result.

Being fairly new to all of this, I would just use H for now and concentrate on getting your exposures and compositions nailed. Once you comfortable with everything, you can then worry about the exposure to the left or right discussions that we commonly have. :)


Past Equipment | My Gallery (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

1,860 views & 0 likes for this thread
1ds Mark III ISO
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is Arkadio
981 guests, 433 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 6430, that happened on Dec 03, 2017

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.