Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
Thread started 12 Jul 2017 (Wednesday) 10:46
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

1Dx Mk2 Owners help please?

 
fordmondeo
Goldmember
1,034 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 221
Joined Sep 2007
Location: Portsmouth England
Post edited over 1 year ago by fordmondeo.
     
Jul 12, 2017 10:46 |  #1

Hello:

I'm having a problem with my camera (1Dx Mk2)

With the iso set at sub 640 and the firing rate set at 14 fps, the camera sounds as if it is really going at 14 fps. I have no method of measuring this accurately.

If, using the Q menu, I change the iso to 25600, the fps rate drops to (at a guess) 8 fps.

Is this normal?
Could someone else try this and see if they get the same result?

It makes no difference using either the cf or the cfast card.
I am shooting in raw and not using ANY in camera image adjustments.

My thanks in advance.


Vaginator9000

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
LJ3Jim
Senior Member
Avatar
982 posts
Gallery: 2 photos
Likes: 1427
Joined Jan 2012
Location: Pacific Northwest
Post edited over 1 year ago by LJ3Jim.
     
Jul 12, 2017 13:40 |  #2

I can't duplicate it. If you can provide more settings, I'll try to match what you're doing.


Image editing ok; C&C always welcome.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
fordmondeo
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
1,034 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 221
Joined Sep 2007
Location: Portsmouth England
     
Jul 12, 2017 23:01 |  #3

LJ3Jim wrote in post #18400446 (external link)
I can't duplicate it. If you can provide more settings, I'll try to match what you're doing.

I'll get back to you with the settings.

Can you tell me which firmware version you are on?


Vaginator9000

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
LJ3Jim
Senior Member
Avatar
982 posts
Gallery: 2 photos
Likes: 1427
Joined Jan 2012
Location: Pacific Northwest
     
Jul 12, 2017 23:26 |  #4

1.1.3


Image editing ok; C&C always welcome.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
fordmondeo
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
1,034 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 221
Joined Sep 2007
Location: Portsmouth England
Post edited over 1 year ago by fordmondeo.
     
Jul 13, 2017 00:54 |  #5

LJ3Jim wrote in post #18400832 (external link)
1.1.3

Same as mine.

I have turned off all in camera image adjustments including flicker detection.
I am shooting with a 100-400 mk2 at 100 mm wide open. IS mode 1.
Case 1 AF not modified.
AI servo.
Continuous high speed shooting.
I'm saving to a Lexar 64gb Cfast card 3500X.
Battery is showing 60% charge.
I'm changing the iso via the Q menu.

I read something about the frame rate dropping to 10 fps at 3200 and above on the canon uk faqs but the conditions were ambiguous.

I think I may have a dud camera.


Vaginator9000

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
john ­ crossley
Goldmember
Avatar
2,293 posts
Likes: 748
Joined Nov 2009
Location: The Rhubarb Triangle
     
Jul 13, 2017 02:06 |  #6


HOSTED PHOTO
please log in to view hosted photos in full size.


Some days I'm the dog, some days I'm the lamppost.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
fordmondeo
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
1,034 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 221
Joined Sep 2007
Location: Portsmouth England
     
Jul 13, 2017 02:29 |  #7

john crossley wrote in post #18400888 (external link)
thumbnail
Hosted photo: posted by john crossley in
./showthread.php?p=184​00888&i=i24504264
forum: Canon EOS Digital Cameras

I read that bit too but it's nice and warm in the south at the moment.
I would have guessed at battery charge but others suggest not.

I'm using the camera outside in sunny conditions.
I see the same thing with my 85 1.2 and 24-105.

I was originally testing high iso noise levels when I discovered this on my copy.

What I do to make this happen is:

Take a 1 (ish) second burst at say iso 640.
Using the Q menu, change the iso to 25600.
Take another 1 second burst.

The frame rate drops to, what sounds like 8-10 fps.


I guess I shouldn't worry too much as I rarely shoot at over iso 640. It's just a bit annoying.


Vaginator9000

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
LJ3Jim
Senior Member
Avatar
982 posts
Gallery: 2 photos
Likes: 1427
Joined Jan 2012
Location: Pacific Northwest
     
Jul 13, 2017 12:49 |  #8

Tried a few more times. I did notice a slowdown in "HI" iso mode. I didn't notice a slowdown in any other scenario.


Image editing ok; C&C always welcome.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
BigAl007
Cream of the Crop
7,850 posts
Gallery: 542 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 1558
Joined Dec 2010
Location: Repps cum Bastwick, Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk, UK.
     
Jul 16, 2017 18:59 |  #9

If you are jumping from ISO 640 to ISO 25600, and you were already at 1/1000, to meet the requirements in the manual for 14 fps, then it would be impossible for you to have remained at maximum aperture, since you are adding over five stops of ISO. At 1/1000 you only have three stops of shutter speed left.

Alan


My Flickr (external link)
My new Aviation images blog site (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
fordmondeo
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
1,034 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 221
Joined Sep 2007
Location: Portsmouth England
     
Jul 17, 2017 00:44 |  #10

BigAl007 wrote in post #18403603 (external link)
If you are jumping from ISO 640 to ISO 25600, and you were already at 1/1000, to meet the requirements in the manual for 14 fps, then it would be impossible for you to have remained at maximum aperture, since you are adding over five stops of ISO. At 1/1000 you only have three stops of shutter speed left.

Alan

That is true.
I failed to mention I was using AV safety shift.


Vaginator9000

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
BigAl007
Cream of the Crop
7,850 posts
Gallery: 542 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 1558
Joined Dec 2010
Location: Repps cum Bastwick, Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk, UK.
     
Jul 17, 2017 01:46 |  #11

fordmondeo wrote in post #18403787 (external link)
That is true.
I failed to mention I was using AV safety shift.

If you are using Av with safety shift enabled, and a fixed ISO, and you started out at 1/1000s and added five stops of ISO the camera will have no alternative but to stop down will it? If you really want to know how fast the camera is shooting just video a burst with your phone, and count the number of exposures that happen in 30 frames, while stepping through them a frame at a time. At least that way you will know exactly what your camera is capable of.

Alan


My Flickr (external link)
My new Aviation images blog site (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
graham121
Senior Member
Avatar
924 posts
Gallery: 93 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 5957
Joined Feb 2013
Location: Pakenham, VIC, Aus
     
Jul 17, 2017 04:45 |  #12

Would High ISO noise reduction be turned on by any chance....


A coupla bodies and a few lenses

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
fordmondeo
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
1,034 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 221
Joined Sep 2007
Location: Portsmouth England
     
Jul 17, 2017 06:41 |  #13

BigAl007 wrote in post #18403812 (external link)
If you are using Av with safety shift enabled, and a fixed ISO, and you started out at 1/1000s and added five stops of ISO the camera will have no alternative but to stop down will it? If you really want to know how fast the camera is shooting just video a burst with your phone, and count the number of exposures that happen in 30 frames, while stepping through them a frame at a time. At least that way you will know exactly what your camera is capable of.

Alan

True again.
I needed to keep the shutter speed as high as possible.


Vaginator9000

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
fordmondeo
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
1,034 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 221
Joined Sep 2007
Location: Portsmouth England
     
Jul 17, 2017 06:42 |  #14

graham121 wrote in post #18403846 (external link)
Would High ISO noise reduction be turned on by any chance....

I disabled everything in the way of in camera processing.
As someone pointed out earlier, canon do say the shutter speed will be reduced at high iso levels.


Vaginator9000

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

2,367 views & 2 likes for this thread
1Dx Mk2 Owners help please?
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is moldyjohn
834 guests, 285 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 6430, that happened on Dec 03, 2017

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.