Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon Accessories 
Thread started 06 Aug 2017 (Sunday) 17:31
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

My remote switch Canon RS-80N3 acting weird

 
f8andBeThere
Member
Avatar
75 posts
Gallery: 9 photos
Likes: 19
Joined Oct 2009
Location: Memphis
     
Aug 06, 2017 17:31 |  #1

I've had this RS-80N3 for a couple of years and have used it many times without problem. Last night while making some long exposures on my 5D mkIII it would focus fine using the remote, but the remote would not trip the shutter. It was achieving focus fine using autofocus, but just would not trip the shutter. Tried manual focus and same deal, it would not fire the shutter. The shutter button would operate fine when used without the remote.

I've tested it today in the bright light of daytime and the same thing happens. I've tried the camera with another remote I have, a generic brand intervalometer, and everything works fine -- the camera will focus and the shutter will fire using the intervalometer.

Could the RS-80N3 suddenly have developed a broken wire, or am I overlooking something obvious?


5D Mark IV, 5D Mark III, 6D, 7D, 40D, 16-35mm f2.8 II, 16-35mm f4 IS, 24-70mm f2.8 II, 24-105mm f4 IS, 50mm f1.4, 85mm f1.8, 135mm f2, 70-200mm f2.8 IS, Sigma 15mm f2.8 fisheye, Sigma 35mm f1.4A, 430 EX II

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
Naturalist
Adrift on a lonely vast sea
Avatar
5,131 posts
Gallery: 45 photos
Likes: 333
Joined May 2007
Location: Tallgrass prairies of northwest Minnesota
     
Aug 06, 2017 18:40 |  #2

Replace battery?


Doug
My Gear List
http://www.douglasbrow​nsr.com (external link)
Entered: 2-16-84 Passed: 5-22-84 Raised: 6-19-84

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
f8andBeThere
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
Avatar
75 posts
Gallery: 9 photos
Likes: 19
Joined Oct 2009
Location: Memphis
     
Aug 06, 2017 19:02 |  #3

Naturalist wrote in post #18420799 (external link)
Replace battery?

The remote switch doesn't have one. Inside the case, it's just a switch and some wires. Or do you mean the camera's date/time battery? Had not considered that, figured the shutter mechanism was powered by the camera's LP-E6 battery.


5D Mark IV, 5D Mark III, 6D, 7D, 40D, 16-35mm f2.8 II, 16-35mm f4 IS, 24-70mm f2.8 II, 24-105mm f4 IS, 50mm f1.4, 85mm f1.8, 135mm f2, 70-200mm f2.8 IS, Sigma 15mm f2.8 fisheye, Sigma 35mm f1.4A, 430 EX II

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
John ­ from ­ PA
Cream of the Crop
7,947 posts
Likes: 469
Joined May 2003
Location: Southeast Pennsylvania
Post edited 10 months ago by John from PA. (3 edits in all)
     
Aug 07, 2017 06:06 |  #4

You might check https://photography-on-the.net …thread.php?t=57​790&page=1, especially reply 23 on how to disassemble. But before doing that I'd check cleanliness of the connectors. Maybe a can of the compresser air used to clean lenses, keyboards, etc.

FYI, many people feel the $5 clones are just as good as the $50 Canon RS. Also numerous Canon RS on eBay, one new at $22. See http://www.ebay.com …d3057b:g:B-AAAOSw3yVZgLui (external link)




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
f8andBeThere
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
Avatar
75 posts
Gallery: 9 photos
Likes: 19
Joined Oct 2009
Location: Memphis
     
Aug 07, 2017 10:46 |  #5

John from PA wrote in post #18421055 (external link)
You might check https://photography-on-the.net …thread.php?t=57​790&page=1, especially reply 23 on how to disassemble. But before doing that I'd check cleanliness of the connectors. Maybe a can of the compresser air used to clean lenses, keyboards, etc.

FYI, many people feel the $5 clones are just as good as the $50 Canon RS. Also numerous Canon RS on eBay, one new at $22. See http://www.ebay.com …d3057b:g:B-AAAOSw3yVZgLui (external link)

Thanks for that link, I had tried to search before posting this but missed that one. I'll have another look inside the remote case and see if I see something broken or otherwise amiss, and I'll also try some contact cleaner. The three-pin connector Canon uses for the remote switch is pretty strange and I'm aware that some folks have had trouble getting the connection fully seated, it does take a good push.

I did test it with a second camera, my 6D, and saw the same results; the RS-80N3 will focus but not fire shutter, the intervalometer (Neewer branded) works fine. So meanwhile I'll just use the intervalometer. If I replace the RS-80N3, I'll go the generic route, also. I'm sure they are not built any more poorly than the Canon-branded switch, and probablly made by the same sweatshop.


5D Mark IV, 5D Mark III, 6D, 7D, 40D, 16-35mm f2.8 II, 16-35mm f4 IS, 24-70mm f2.8 II, 24-105mm f4 IS, 50mm f1.4, 85mm f1.8, 135mm f2, 70-200mm f2.8 IS, Sigma 15mm f2.8 fisheye, Sigma 35mm f1.4A, 430 EX II

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
f8andBeThere
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
Avatar
75 posts
Gallery: 9 photos
Likes: 19
Joined Oct 2009
Location: Memphis
     
Aug 07, 2017 20:46 as a reply to  @ f8andBeThere's post |  #6

I looked again inside the case of the Canon remote and found no broken screw mounts and the three-contact switch seems to be working properly. After applying some contact cleaner to the remote's connector and some fiddling, I've determined that the only way to get the shutter to fire with this remote is to press in hard on the remote's connector on the camera, and holding it. Half-press for autofocus works fine without touching it. That ain't gonna work, of course. I don't understand what changed but I'm going to quit beating my head against the wall and just junk the remote.


5D Mark IV, 5D Mark III, 6D, 7D, 40D, 16-35mm f2.8 II, 16-35mm f4 IS, 24-70mm f2.8 II, 24-105mm f4 IS, 50mm f1.4, 85mm f1.8, 135mm f2, 70-200mm f2.8 IS, Sigma 15mm f2.8 fisheye, Sigma 35mm f1.4A, 430 EX II

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Naturalist
Adrift on a lonely vast sea
Avatar
5,131 posts
Gallery: 45 photos
Likes: 333
Joined May 2007
Location: Tallgrass prairies of northwest Minnesota
     
Aug 07, 2017 21:13 |  #7

Probably best.


Doug
My Gear List
http://www.douglasbrow​nsr.com (external link)
Entered: 2-16-84 Passed: 5-22-84 Raised: 6-19-84

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
SkipD
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
20,473 posts
Likes: 152
Joined Dec 2002
Location: Southeastern WI, USA
Post edited 10 months ago by SkipD. (2 edits in all)
     
Aug 07, 2017 21:58 |  #8

f8andBeThere wrote in post #18421885 (external link)
I looked again inside the case of the Canon remote and found no broken screw mounts and the three-contact switch seems to be working properly. After applying some contact cleaner to the remote's connector and some fiddling, I've determined that the only way to get the shutter to fire with this remote is to press in hard on the remote's connector on the camera, and holding it. Half-press for autofocus works fine without touching it. That ain't gonna work, of course. I don't understand what changed but I'm going to quit beating my head against the wall and just junk the remote.

You should examine the contact pins in the camera to make sure that all three pins are there, are all the same length, are clean, and are not bent. If all three pins are there, clean, and not visibly damaged (same length and no bends), then you should replace your whole switch assembly or (assuming Canon sells the plug) the plug assembly. Of course, replacing the plug assembly on your switch's cable would require someone with appropriate tools and experience to do a proper job.

If the pins in the camera are not OK, then the camera may have to go to a Canon repair shop.


Skip Douglas
A few cameras and over 50 years behind them .....
..... but still learning all the time.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
f8andBeThere
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
Avatar
75 posts
Gallery: 9 photos
Likes: 19
Joined Oct 2009
Location: Memphis
Post edited 10 months ago by f8andBeThere.
     
Aug 07, 2017 22:05 as a reply to  @ SkipD's post |  #9

Thanks, all three pins in the camera are straight and good. It works with another remote, my generic intervalometer. The Canon remote does the same thing with two other cameras I've tried it on now. It will focus the camera but not trip the shutter -- unless I press in hard on the connector while firing it. This Canon remote has worked flawlessly for a couple of years so it must be some sort of wire or connector failure. It always clicked in to the connection just fine, just seems to have decided to quit working on the most important half of its function, tripping the shutter.


5D Mark IV, 5D Mark III, 6D, 7D, 40D, 16-35mm f2.8 II, 16-35mm f4 IS, 24-70mm f2.8 II, 24-105mm f4 IS, 50mm f1.4, 85mm f1.8, 135mm f2, 70-200mm f2.8 IS, Sigma 15mm f2.8 fisheye, Sigma 35mm f1.4A, 430 EX II

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
SkipD
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
20,473 posts
Likes: 152
Joined Dec 2002
Location: Southeastern WI, USA
     
Aug 07, 2017 22:08 |  #10

f8andBeThere wrote in post #18421934 (external link)
Thanks, all three pins in the camera are straight and good. It works with another remote, my generic intervalometer. The Canon remote does the same thing with two other cameras I've tried it on now. It will focus the camera but not trip the shutter -- unless I press in hard on the connector while firing it. This Canon remote has worked flawlessly for a couple of years so it must be some sort of wire or connector failure. It always clicked in to the connection just fine, just seems to have decided to quit working.

From what you say, you have two choices.

1. Repair the wiring for your remote switch and/or replace the plug assembly on it.
or
2. Scrap the remote switch and buy a replacement or two.


Skip Douglas
A few cameras and over 50 years behind them .....
..... but still learning all the time.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
f8andBeThere
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
Avatar
75 posts
Gallery: 9 photos
Likes: 19
Joined Oct 2009
Location: Memphis
     
Aug 08, 2017 12:09 |  #11

SkipD wrote in post #18421936 (external link)
From what you say, you have two choices.

1. Repair the wiring for your remote switch and/or replace the plug assembly on it.
or
2. Scrap the remote switch and buy a replacement or two.

Thanks, I think I'll go with route 2, even though I'm the sort that hates to throw something out without being able to fix it. But the molded plastic plug means I'd pretty much have to find and buy a replacement wiring harness and resolder the connections. The generic releases are cheaper, I'm sure, and less hassle.


5D Mark IV, 5D Mark III, 6D, 7D, 40D, 16-35mm f2.8 II, 16-35mm f4 IS, 24-70mm f2.8 II, 24-105mm f4 IS, 50mm f1.4, 85mm f1.8, 135mm f2, 70-200mm f2.8 IS, Sigma 15mm f2.8 fisheye, Sigma 35mm f1.4A, 430 EX II

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
gossamer88
"something else"
Avatar
859 posts
Gallery: 58 photos
Likes: 343
Joined Aug 2014
Location: NYC
     
Aug 08, 2017 12:12 |  #12

B&H has the Vello for &7.95.

https://www.bhphotovid​eo.com …_Wired_Remote_S​witch.html (external link)


Canon 5D Mark IV | Tamron 24-70mm G2 | Tamron 70-200mm G2 | 85mm 1.8 | 50mm STM | 35mm f/2 IS | Powershot G9 X | iPhone 6s
flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
f8andBeThere
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
Avatar
75 posts
Gallery: 9 photos
Likes: 19
Joined Oct 2009
Location: Memphis
     
Aug 08, 2017 16:34 |  #13

Hey thanks! That's a great price and should do the job. Appreciate the link.


5D Mark IV, 5D Mark III, 6D, 7D, 40D, 16-35mm f2.8 II, 16-35mm f4 IS, 24-70mm f2.8 II, 24-105mm f4 IS, 50mm f1.4, 85mm f1.8, 135mm f2, 70-200mm f2.8 IS, Sigma 15mm f2.8 fisheye, Sigma 35mm f1.4A, 430 EX II

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
apersson850
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
11,804 posts
Likes: 200
Joined Nov 2007
Location: Traryd, Sweden
     
Sep 18, 2017 03:31 |  #14

Just be aware that all switches I've seen, that aren't Canon's own, don't have the locking feature on the N3 connector. Thus it falls out easier than the genuine one.

My TC-80N3 remote developed a cable issue just where the cable exist the remote. After some plastic surgery and soldering, the cable was four centimeters shorter but worked again.


Anders

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

6,266 views & 0 likes for this thread
My remote switch Canon RS-80N3 acting weird
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon Accessories 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is TD Images
931 guests, 379 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 6430, that happened on Dec 03, 2017

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.