Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
Thread started 19 Jan 2018 (Friday) 13:52
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Auto ISO

 
digital ­ paradise
THREAD ­ STARTER
How do I change this?
Avatar
14,027 posts
Likes: 7127
Joined Oct 2009
     
Jan 19, 2018 18:29 |  #16

Thanks for the verification everyone.


Image Editing OK

Website (external link) ~ Buy/Sell Feedback

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
Choderboy
I Chimp, therefore I am
Avatar
5,265 posts
Gallery: 99 photos
Likes: 2586
Joined Jul 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
     
Jan 20, 2018 03:54 |  #17

shaunmcfd wrote in post #18544677 (external link)
I’m so confused.

Really?

Most Canon bodies allow you to choose ISO in either increments of one third stops, or whole stops.
ie:
ISO125, ISO160, ISO200 etc (one third stops)
or
ISO100, ISO200 etc (whole stops)

When using AUTO ISO, the camera will make ISO selections in one third stop increments, regardless of whether you have chosen one third or whole stops.
One third stops is the default setting.


Dave
https://www.flickr.com​/photos/12185187@N00/ (external link)
1DX2, 1D4, 1DS2. Canon, Sigma lenses
Image editing OK

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
BigAl007
Cream of the Crop
7,910 posts
Gallery: 542 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 1577
Joined Dec 2010
Location: Repps cum Bastwick, Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk, UK.
     
Jan 20, 2018 04:18 |  #18

Choderboy wrote in post #18544921 (external link)
Really?

Most Canon bodies allow you to choose ISO in either increments of one third stops, or whole stops.
ie:
ISO125, ISO160, ISO200 etc (one third stops)
or
ISO100, ISO200 etc (whole stops)

When using AUTO ISO, the camera will make ISO selections in one third stop increments, regardless of whether you have chosen one third or whole stops.
One third stops is the default setting.


In Auto ISO 1/3 stop is the only option, rather than the default one.

Alan


My Flickr (external link)
My new Aviation images blog site (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Choderboy
I Chimp, therefore I am
Avatar
5,265 posts
Gallery: 99 photos
Likes: 2586
Joined Jul 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
     
Jan 20, 2018 04:23 |  #19

BigAl007 wrote in post #18544926 (external link)
In Auto ISO 1/3 stop is the only option, rather than the default one.

Alan

Agree.

I could have written it better:

When using AUTO ISO, the camera will make ISO selections in one third stop increments, regardless of whether you have chosen one third or whole stops. One third stops is the default setting for when not using AUTO ISO.


Dave
https://www.flickr.com​/photos/12185187@N00/ (external link)
1DX2, 1D4, 1DS2. Canon, Sigma lenses
Image editing OK

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Wilt
Reader's Digest Condensed version of War and Peace [POTN Vol 1]
Avatar
40,858 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 2220
Joined Aug 2005
Location: Belmont, CA
     
Jan 20, 2018 12:08 |  #20

BigAl007 wrote in post #18544926 (external link)
In Auto ISO 1/3 stop is the only option, rather than the default one.

Alan

you have the OPTION to use Auto ISO with 1/3EV increments, or to NOT USE Auto ISO at all  :p


You need to give me OK to edit your image and repost! Keep POTN alive and well with member support https://photography-on-the.net/forum/donate.p​hp
Canon dSLR system, Olympus OM 35mm system, Bronica ETRSi 645 system, Horseman LS 4x5 system, Metz flashes, Dynalite studio lighting, and too many accessories to mention

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
adas
Goldmember
Avatar
1,496 posts
Likes: 5
Joined Aug 2004
Post edited 9 months ago by adas. (4 edits in all)
     
Jan 20, 2018 13:52 |  #21

I've found the following ISO settings to give a reduced highlight recovery headroom: ISO 160, 320, 640, 1250, 2500 etc.
These are all 1/3 stop below their native full-stop ISO, from which they are derived via the camera software at shooting time. The camera always shoots at full-stop ISOs, then shifts the exposure up or down to mimic these in-between ISOs.
Don't use Auto ISO in high contrasty scenes, such as harsh sunlight.


6D, 20D, G7X

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
TeamSpeed
01010100 01010011
Avatar
34,524 posts
Gallery: 89 photos
Best ofs: 2
Likes: 4403
Joined May 2002
Location: Northern Indiana
Post edited 9 months ago by TeamSpeed.
     
Jan 20, 2018 18:32 as a reply to  @ adas's post |  #22

That is why I turn on HTP. :)

I never seem to have an issue. These 2 features work well together.


Past Equipment | My Personal Gallery (external link) My Business Gallery (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
apersson850
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
11,892 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 232
Joined Nov 2007
Location: Traryd, Sweden
     
Jan 22, 2018 05:15 |  #23

Whether it does the same with the ISO I don't know, but for the other variables (aperture and time), the camera set them with higher resolution than just 1/3 of a stop, even if it doesn't show that. I don't think Canon discloses the exact behavior nowadays, but when I bought my first camera with electronic indication of time and aperture (T90), that camera could show no finer granularity than half stops in the displays. However, the manual explicitly stated that the real values used had a resolution of 1/16 of a stop, although they were rounded to nearest ½ stop for display.

I would be very surprised if they don't apply the same method today, although I don't know if they have bothered write software to adjust the ISO with higher granularity as well, or if they just set it to the nearest 1/3 of a stop, then fine tune aperture or time, without actually telling you that.


Anders

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
amfoto1
Cream of the Crop
10,251 posts
Likes: 80
Joined Aug 2007
Location: San Jose, California
     
Jan 25, 2018 10:38 |  #24

I've never heard it called "ISO 1/1" before and am not surprised clarification was needed.

You're using "full stop" ISO increments.... 100, 200, 400, 800, etc.

The camera lets you choose full stop like that, or 1/2 stop increments, or 1/3 stop increments.

As you've noted, Auto ISO forces using 1/3 stop increments. Unfortunately the solution, since you want to continue using your presets during import with Lightroom, is to NOT use Auto ISO.

Alternatively, could you set up more import presets in LR to accommodate all the 1/3 stop settings, too?


Alan Myers (external link) "Walk softly and carry a big lens."
5DII, 7DII(x2), 7D(x2) & other cameras. 10-22mm, Tokina 12-24/4, 20/2.8, TS 24/3.5L, 24-70/2.8L, 28/1.8, 28-135 IS (x2), TS 45/2.8, 50/1.4, Tamron 60/2.0, 70-200/4L IS, 70-200/2.8 IS, 85/1.8, Tamron 90/2.5 Macro, 100/2.8 USM, 100-400L II, 135/2L, 180/3.5L, 300/4L IS (x2), 300/2.8L IS, 500/4L IS, EF 1.4X II, EF 2X II. Flashes, studio strobes & various access. - FLICKR (external link) - ZENFOLIO (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
digital ­ paradise
THREAD ­ STARTER
How do I change this?
Avatar
14,027 posts
Likes: 7127
Joined Oct 2009
     
Jan 25, 2018 11:14 |  #25

amfoto1 wrote in post #18548622 (external link)
I've never heard it called "ISO 1/1" before and am not surprised clarification was needed.

You're using "full stop" ISO increments.... 100, 200, 400, 800, etc.

The camera lets you choose full stop like that, or 1/2 stop increments, or 1/3 stop increments.

As you've noted, Auto ISO forces using 1/3 stop increments. Unfortunately the solution, since you want to continue using your presets during import with Lightroom, is to NOT use Auto ISO.

Alternatively, could you set up more import presets in LR to accommodate all the 1/3 stop settings, too?

I could but I'm not really interested in using presets for that. I have always set my ISO manually and just curios about Auto. As for birding it does not change a whole lot. Also I have always shot with ISO at 1/1 since getting my first DSLR. I'm not hindered in any way. I was just looking for something to do and exploring options.

Now that I went back to using C1-3 and my birding settings are pretty standard. I'm not worried about missing out of anything between 800 and 1600.


Image Editing OK

Website (external link) ~ Buy/Sell Feedback

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
mwsilver
Goldmember
3,786 posts
Gallery: 41 photos
Likes: 421
Joined Oct 2011
Location: Central New Jersey
Post edited 9 months ago by mwsilver. (2 edits in all)
     
Jan 25, 2018 14:22 |  #26

amfoto1 wrote in post #18548622 (external link)
I've never heard it called "ISO 1/1" before and am not surprised clarification was needed.

You're using "full stop" ISO increments.... 100, 200, 400, 800, etc.

The camera lets you choose full stop like that, or 1/2 stop increments, or 1/3 stop increments.

As you've noted, Auto ISO forces using 1/3 stop increments. Unfortunately the solution, since you want to continue using your presets during import with Lightroom, is to NOT use Auto ISO.

Alternatively, could you set up more import presets in LR to accommodate all the 1/3 stop settings, too?

I believe the camera menu setting which allows you to change ISO between whole stops and 1/3 stops, on my 7D2 at least, indicates 1/1 and 1/3 in the options.


Mark
Canon 7D2, 60D, T3i, T2i, Sigma 18-35 f/1.8, 30 f/1.4. Canon EF 70-200 L f/4 IS, EF 35 f/2 IS, EFs 10-18 STM, EFs 15-85, EFs 18-200, EF 50 f/1.8 STM, Tamron 18-270 PZD, B+W MRC CPL, Canon 320EX, Vanguard Alta Pro 254CT & SBH 250 head. RODE Stereo Videomic Pro, DXO PhotoLab, Elements 15

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Snydremark
my very own Lightrules moment
18,323 posts
Gallery: 44 photos
Likes: 1368
Joined Mar 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA USA
     
Jan 25, 2018 15:00 |  #27

mwsilver wrote in post #18548790 (external link)
I believe the camera menu setting which allows you to change ISO between whole stops and 1/3 stops, on my 7D2 at least, indicates 1/1 and 1/3 in the options.

You are correct; however, Auto ISO completely ignores that setting. It uses 1/3 stops regardless of anything the user sets. There's no way to override that (looked through my 7DII for it the other day, because of this thread).


- Eric S.: My Birds/Wildlife (external link) (7D MkII/5D IV, Canon 10-22 f/3.5-4.5, Canon 24-105L f/4 IS, Canon 70-200L f/2.8 IS MkII, Canon 100-400L f/4.5-5.6 IS I/II)
"The easiest way to improve your photos is to adjust the loose nut between the shutter release and the ground."

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
digital ­ paradise
THREAD ­ STARTER
How do I change this?
Avatar
14,027 posts
Likes: 7127
Joined Oct 2009
     
Jan 25, 2018 15:45 |  #28

Snydremark wrote in post #18548808 (external link)
You are correct; however, Auto ISO completely ignores that setting. It uses 1/3 stops regardless of anything the user sets. There's no way to override that (looked through my 7DII for it the other day, because of this thread).

I asked just in case I missed something but could not find anything either.


Image Editing OK

Website (external link) ~ Buy/Sell Feedback

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
mwsilver
Goldmember
3,786 posts
Gallery: 41 photos
Likes: 421
Joined Oct 2011
Location: Central New Jersey
Post edited 9 months ago by mwsilver.
     
Jan 25, 2018 20:12 |  #29

Snydremark wrote in post #18548808 (external link)
You are correct; however, Auto ISO completely ignores that setting. It uses 1/3 stops regardless of anything the user sets. There's no way to override that (looked through my 7DII for it the other day, because of this thread).

I know that and indicated it early on in this thread. The post you responded to was specifically for amfoto1 who indicated he hadn't heard full stop ISO called ISO 1/1 before. I was merely pointing out that the menu settings of my Canon 7D Mark II, which amfoto1 also owns, indicate 1/1 in the options.


Mark
Canon 7D2, 60D, T3i, T2i, Sigma 18-35 f/1.8, 30 f/1.4. Canon EF 70-200 L f/4 IS, EF 35 f/2 IS, EFs 10-18 STM, EFs 15-85, EFs 18-200, EF 50 f/1.8 STM, Tamron 18-270 PZD, B+W MRC CPL, Canon 320EX, Vanguard Alta Pro 254CT & SBH 250 head. RODE Stereo Videomic Pro, DXO PhotoLab, Elements 15

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
apersson850
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
11,892 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 232
Joined Nov 2007
Location: Traryd, Sweden
     
Jan 26, 2018 02:43 |  #30

So does my 1DX Mark II. But that's about the only place that nomenclature was used. Until now.


Anders

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

3,525 views & 2 likes for this thread
Auto ISO
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is batman394
720 guests, 363 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 6430, that happened on Dec 03, 2017

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.