Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Community Talk, Chatter & Official Stuff The Lounge 
Thread started 05 Feb 2018 (Monday) 08:01
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

GoPro hero4 freezing

 
JustinRageth
Senior Member
Avatar
635 posts
Joined Dec 2010
Location: SE Wisconsin
     
Feb 05, 2018 08:01 |  #1

I decided to post this here, as I wasn’t sure exactly where else it belonged. Well I’ve had a GoPro hero 4 for probably 3 years or so. I haven’t really used it and when I don’t it sits in the case it came in from Best Buy. I’ve used it on vacations when snorkeling and at home with my dogs at the park with a harness. Anyway, I’m going on vaca in June and wanted it to be ready and it keeps freezing with a black screen! Tried the whole hard reset deal and also tried without the sd card with the same result. Any fix for this or is it pretty much a tiny paper weight? If it’s the latter that would be upsetting as I definitely didn’t use it nearly enough to justify that price. Any help would be great!


T4i Gripped, Sigma 17-70mm, 70-200 f/4L, 50mm 1.8
Panasonic TZ5
Flicker (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
saea501
... spilled over a little on the panties
Avatar
6,329 posts
Gallery: 42 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 6366
Joined Jan 2010
Location: Florida
     
Feb 05, 2018 08:28 |  #2

I would call GoPro. I've read about this with the GoPros.

I would think they would probably have the best insight for this problem.


Remember what the DorMouse said.....feed your head.
Bob
https://www.flickr.com …282@N06/with/38​203470844/ (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
JustinRageth
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
635 posts
Joined Dec 2010
Location: SE Wisconsin
     
Feb 05, 2018 10:48 |  #3

Oh I have. Basically they said I’m screwed. They offered a 20% discount on a new camera. I don’t know why they feel I would buy one of this one broke after being used a handful of times. They tried to tell me it was firmware not hardware.


T4i Gripped, Sigma 17-70mm, 70-200 f/4L, 50mm 1.8
Panasonic TZ5
Flicker (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

603 views & 0 likes for this thread
GoPro hero4 freezing
FORUMS Community Talk, Chatter & Official Stuff The Lounge 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is S7TSLLC
667 guests, 246 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 6430, that happened on Dec 03, 2017

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.