Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
Thread started 06 Dec 2019 (Friday) 18:01
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Planning a PC Upgrade, can I still use Lightroom 3?

 
In2Photos
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
19,813 posts
Likes: 6
Joined Dec 2005
Location: Near Charlotte, NC.
     
Dec 06, 2019 18:01 |  #1

My current "photo editing" PC is over 10 years old and I am thinking about building a new one. I built in when I was doing a lot more photography. The new PC will be for gaming and occasional photo editing. These days I typically only take pictures at family events. I have a Lightroom catalog with lots of pictures that I would like to use on the new PC. I still run LR 3 though as I never found the need to upgrade past that. It still processes my 30D and 1DMKII photos just fine. Digging around on the web I noticed that LR is now a subscription based software. I have no intentions of paying a monthly or yearly fee to use a piece of software a handful of times a year. So the question is, can I install my copy of LR3 on a new PC?


Mike, The Keeper of the Archive

Current Gear and Feedback

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
gjl711
"spouting off stupid things"
Avatar
56,361 posts
Likes: 3025
Joined Aug 2006
Location: Deep in the heart of Texas
     
Dec 06, 2019 19:38 |  #2

As long as you still have a valid license key, why not?


Not sure why, but call me JJ.
I used to hate math but then I realised decimals have a point.
.
::Flickr:: (external link)
::Gear::

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
In2Photos
THREAD ­ STARTER
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
19,813 posts
Likes: 6
Joined Dec 2005
Location: Near Charlotte, NC.
     
Dec 06, 2019 20:14 |  #3

gjl711 wrote in post #18971200 (external link)
As long as you still have a valid license key, why not?

I wasn't sure if Adobe would allow me to use the key to register the software anymore since they moved to the subscription based platform.


Mike, The Keeper of the Archive

Current Gear and Feedback

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
gjl711
"spouting off stupid things"
Avatar
56,361 posts
Likes: 3025
Joined Aug 2006
Location: Deep in the heart of Texas
     
Dec 06, 2019 20:27 |  #4

I would be surprised if Adobe failed to honor a perpetual license key. The only time I have heard anyone have issues is with a educational key but there was something funky like the software was sold to someone else. I can't remember all the specifics as it was quite some time ago. I believe it was a thread on POTN but it could have bee another photo forum.


Not sure why, but call me JJ.
I used to hate math but then I realised decimals have a point.
.
::Flickr:: (external link)
::Gear::

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Wilt
Reader's Digest Condensed version of War and Peace [POTN Vol 1]
Avatar
44,629 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 3580
Joined Aug 2005
Location: Belmont, CA
     
Dec 06, 2019 22:40 |  #5

The only issue I might think could exist is that LR 3 predates Windows 10 by about 6 years...a compatability issue?!


You need to give me OK to edit your image and repost! Keep POTN alive and well with member support https://photography-on-the.net/forum/donate.p​hp
Canon dSLR system, Olympus OM 35mm system, Bronica ETRSi 645 system, Horseman LS 4x5 system, Metz flashes, Dynalite studio lighting, and too many accessories to mention

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
In2Photos
THREAD ­ STARTER
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
19,813 posts
Likes: 6
Joined Dec 2005
Location: Near Charlotte, NC.
     
Dec 07, 2019 10:38 |  #6

Wilt wrote in post #18971289 (external link)
The only issue I might think could exist is that LR 3 predates Windows 10 by about 6 years...a compatability issue?!

Certainly a possibility as well.


Mike, The Keeper of the Archive

Current Gear and Feedback

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tzalman
Fatal attraction.
Avatar
13,492 posts
Likes: 206
Joined Apr 2005
Location: Gesher Haziv, Israel
     
Dec 08, 2019 01:32 |  #7

It may be a hassle getting a download if you don't still have the CD. Or the last update if you do. The legacy stuff isn't as openly available as it once was. You will have to call or chat Adobe, provide a serial number to prove ownership, and go to the URL they will provide (in theory).


Elie / אלי

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
In2Photos
THREAD ­ STARTER
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
19,813 posts
Likes: 6
Joined Dec 2005
Location: Near Charlotte, NC.
     
Dec 08, 2019 06:34 as a reply to  @ tzalman's post |  #8

Thankfully I have every version of LR 1, 2, and 3 stored on my server as well as my serial number. My hoarding gene may have paid off this time.


Mike, The Keeper of the Archive

Current Gear and Feedback

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
John ­ from ­ PA
Cream of the Crop
10,776 posts
Likes: 1333
Joined May 2003
Location: Southeast Pennsylvania
Post edited over 1 year ago by John from PA. (2 edits in all)
     
Dec 08, 2019 08:57 |  #9

In2Photos wrote in post #18971962 (external link)
Thankfully I have every version of LR 1, 2, and 3 stored on my server as well as my serial number. My hoarding gene may have paid off this time.

I suggest you go to https://www.belarc.com​/products_belarc_advis​or (external link) and download and run the free version of Belarc Advisor. It will likely generate about 5 to 6 pages (it takes several minutes) of info about your PC including virtually every product key. You can uninstall it after its use.

It would be interesting to know what O/S you are currently running, desktop or laptop, model, etc. Often times a 10 year old machine can be upgraded to an SSD quite easily and Windows 10 installed with substantial improvement in performance.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
filam
Senior Member
Avatar
589 posts
Gallery: 329 photos
Best ofs: 3
Likes: 4753
Joined Jun 2011
Location: uk
     
Dec 08, 2019 11:29 |  #10

Something to look out for is as LR3 is older and it’s probably for 32bit system. I wanted to do the same as you and found out that it didn’t work on my new PC because it was a 64bit system.


Canon 1DX 5Dmk3 Canon 600mm f4L IS
Canon 70-200mm f4L IS Canon 50mm f1.8II
Canon 16-35mm f4L IS
Gitzo GT5532S Tripod - Wimberly WH-200 mkII
https://www.instagram.​com/hongleungphotograp​hy/ (external link)
https://www.instagram.​com/hongleungwildlifep​hotography/ (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
gjl711
"spouting off stupid things"
Avatar
56,361 posts
Likes: 3025
Joined Aug 2006
Location: Deep in the heart of Texas
     
Dec 08, 2019 12:29 |  #11

filam wrote in post #18972043 (external link)
Something to look out for is as LR3 is older and it’s probably for 32bit system. I wanted to do the same as you and found out that it didn’t work on my new PC because it was a 64bit system.

Software written to run on a 32 bit OS will still run on a 64 bit OS but not the other way round.


Not sure why, but call me JJ.
I used to hate math but then I realised decimals have a point.
.
::Flickr:: (external link)
::Gear::

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
In2Photos
THREAD ­ STARTER
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
19,813 posts
Likes: 6
Joined Dec 2005
Location: Near Charlotte, NC.
     
Dec 08, 2019 14:56 |  #12

John from PA wrote in post #18972008 (external link)
I suggest you go to https://www.belarc.com​/products_belarc_advis​or (external link) and download and run the free version of Belarc Advisor. It will likely generate about 5 to 6 pages (it takes several minutes) of info about your PC including virtually every product key. You can uninstall it after its use.

It would be interesting to know what O/S you are currently running, desktop or laptop, model, etc. Often times a 10 year old machine can be upgraded to an SSD quite easily and Windows 10 installed with substantial improvement in performance.

The computer is a desktop running Windows 7 Ultimate, 64 bit that I built.

i7-920
MSI x58 Pro
6GB DDR3-1333
GTX1060 6GB
Boot drive - 128GB Samsung SSD

I never upgraded to Windows 10 as I honestly preferred 7 and didn't want to "upgrade" if I didn't have to. While 10 may offer me some some improvement on this old machine I don't think it's worth it. If I am running a game and have Chrome open I max out my RAM. CPU is maxed during gaming as well.

filam wrote in post #18972043 (external link)
Something to look out for is as LR3 is older and it’s probably for 32bit system. I wanted to do the same as you and found out that it didn’t work on my new PC because it was a 64bit system.

It is currently running on a 64 bit OS so not a problem.


Mike, The Keeper of the Archive

Current Gear and Feedback

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
digital ­ paradise
I still have 8 digits left
Avatar
17,541 posts
Gallery: 125 photos
Likes: 12671
Joined Oct 2009
Location: Canada
     
Dec 09, 2019 00:27 |  #13

gjl711 wrote in post #18972087 (external link)
Software written to run on a 32 bit OS will still run on a 64 bit OS but not the other way round.

It will run but you may not be about to install or re-install. I don't know about windows but with a Mac the installer is 32 bit.


Image Editing OK

Website (external link) ~ Buy/Sell Feedback

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
mike_d
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
5,518 posts
Gallery: 8 photos
Likes: 762
Joined Aug 2009
     
Dec 09, 2019 01:55 |  #14

digital paradise wrote in post #18972351 (external link)
It will run but you may not be about to install or re-install. I don't know about windows but with a Mac the installer is 32 bit.

Windows has no such limitation. 32 bit software installs and runs just fine on 64 bit Windows. 32 bit software will still be limited to 4 GB of RAM in most cases though.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
digital ­ paradise
I still have 8 digits left
Avatar
17,541 posts
Gallery: 125 photos
Likes: 12671
Joined Oct 2009
Location: Canada
     
Dec 09, 2019 09:31 |  #15

mike_d wrote in post #18972365 (external link)
Windows has no such limitation. 32 bit software installs and runs just fine on 64 bit Windows. 32 bit software will still be limited to 4 GB of RAM in most cases though.

Thanks for the info.


Image Editing OK

Website (external link) ~ Buy/Sell Feedback

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

1,415 views & 2 likes for this thread
Planning a PC Upgrade, can I still use Lightroom 3?
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is oliverkell
1126 guests, 231 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.