Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
Thread started 22 Jun 2007 (Friday) 09:02
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

simple lightroom question?

 
taygull
Goldmember
Avatar
3,091 posts
Joined Jan 2006
Location: McKinney, TX
     
Jun 22, 2007 09:02 |  #1

I've got one thing I'm trying to figure out...when lightroom imports images does it copy them to my hard drive somewhere...then I'm wondering if there is a way to do it so when I import I can pic the file name and location....thus copying them from my CF Card.

Thanks...sorry if this has been answered somewhere else.


www.chrisfritchiestudi​os.com (external link)
McKinney, TX

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
EOSAddict
Book Committee Immortal
Avatar
6,091 posts
Likes: 16
Joined Apr 2005
Location: Preston, Lancashire, England
     
Jun 22, 2007 09:03 |  #2

Chris,

The import gives you many options including leave the original image where it is or copy it to a folder you specify. You can also setup renaming templates during import ... same with metadata.... the 1.0 import is very flexible and a huge improvement over the Beta.


Al
My Gear, My Website: www.endofthetrailphoto​graphy.com (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
taygull
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
3,091 posts
Joined Jan 2006
Location: McKinney, TX
     
Jun 22, 2007 09:05 |  #3

OK....stupid me...I'm sure I found it and working it. I went to File>Import and followed the instructions instead of just hitting the import button.


www.chrisfritchiestudi​os.com (external link)
McKinney, TX

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
In2Photos
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
19,813 posts
Likes: 6
Joined Dec 2005
Location: Near Charlotte, NC.
     
Jun 22, 2007 09:09 as a reply to  @ taygull's post |  #4

You can also setup LR to automatically bring up the Import dialog when you put your CF card into the reader. I like this option while others do not.


Mike, The Keeper of the Archive

Current Gear and Feedback

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Glenn ­ NK
Goldmember
Avatar
4,630 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Oct 2006
Location: Victoria, BC
     
Jun 22, 2007 11:29 |  #5

I download my images onto Computer A, but then "import" them via a local network to LR which is installed on Computer B where I do my editing.

The files are not on Computer B, but remain on Computer A, so the term IMPORT seems a bit counter-intiuitive.


When did voluptuous become voluminous?

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
EOSAddict
Book Committee Immortal
Avatar
6,091 posts
Likes: 16
Joined Apr 2005
Location: Preston, Lancashire, England
     
Jun 22, 2007 11:35 |  #6

Glenn NK wrote in post #3421328 (external link)
I download my images onto Computer A, but then "import" them via a local network to LR which is installed on Computer B where I do my editing.

The files are not on Computer B, but remain on Computer A, so the term IMPORT seems a bit counter-intiuitive.

Glenn,

tell me more! Do you host the Library ONLY on computer B or share it across both? I want to import to my main PC but have option to edit on both that and my laptop across my networl....


Al
My Gear, My Website: www.endofthetrailphoto​graphy.com (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Glenn ­ NK
Goldmember
Avatar
4,630 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Oct 2006
Location: Victoria, BC
     
Jun 22, 2007 11:53 |  #7

EOSAddict wrote in post #3421349 (external link)
Glenn,

tell me more! Do you host the Library ONLY on computer B or share it across both? I want to import to my main PC but have option to edit on both that and my laptop across my networl....


I have LR installed on two computers that are networked.

My procedure is to download all images onto Computer A, then "import" them into LR on Computer B. But they always remain on Computer A. There are no duplicates - that's too confusing. When I edit on one machine, and fire up LR on the other, the edits are there. If I had two copies, I'd go crazy remembering which one was the best or the last.;)

I also have an external HDD for backing up files which I turn on once a week to save images and business files. Being USB, It can be plugged into either computer.


When did voluptuous become voluminous?

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
EOSAddict
Book Committee Immortal
Avatar
6,091 posts
Likes: 16
Joined Apr 2005
Location: Preston, Lancashire, England
     
Jun 22, 2007 12:07 |  #8

Glenn,

Yes that's the same.. Clearly I don't have two original copies. My question is how do you manage the Library across both machines...? If you edit on B, how do the edits appear on LR on computer A? Do you copy the Lib file across? What about metadata?


Al
My Gear, My Website: www.endofthetrailphoto​graphy.com (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
taygull
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
3,091 posts
Joined Jan 2006
Location: McKinney, TX
     
Jun 22, 2007 12:27 |  #9

I really like the idea because I network my laptop with my home pc, and then I have a server that is really just a dual hard drive for backups. I do no editing of the files on the server, they are just my backup.

So when you import the files (copy) them to the main pc and then work on them off your laptop does it make the changes through the network so that it is slow? For example what if I'm on my laptop and I'm hooked up to the home network via a wireless router. Is LR slow to respond to changes?

One of my gripes right now is LR seems much slower then Raw Shooter Pro (which I know I'll have to switch from because of no support).


www.chrisfritchiestudi​os.com (external link)
McKinney, TX

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
EOSAddict
Book Committee Immortal
Avatar
6,091 posts
Likes: 16
Joined Apr 2005
Location: Preston, Lancashire, England
     
Jun 22, 2007 12:43 |  #10

Chris,

I know what you mean about speed vs RSP :evil:

The problem is that I believe you can't host your LR library file ona Network drive os I'm keen to understand how Glenn does edits on one machine and sees them on another without copying across the LR library and how he connects his images ot the library across his network.


Al
My Gear, My Website: www.endofthetrailphoto​graphy.com (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Glenn ­ NK
Goldmember
Avatar
4,630 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Oct 2006
Location: Victoria, BC
     
Jun 22, 2007 16:03 |  #11

EOSAddict wrote in post #3421475 (external link)
Glenn,

Yes that's the same.. Clearly I don't have two original copies. My question is how do you manage the Library across both machines...? If you edit on B, how do the edits appear on LR on computer A? Do you copy the Lib file across? What about metadata?

Since there is only one copy of the RAW files, edits done on one machine will show up when an image is brought into the other machine.

For example, I have cropped an image on Machine A, and when brought up into Machine B, the image was cropped. However I can still hit RESET, and return to the original unedited file.


When did voluptuous become voluminous?

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
EOSAddict
Book Committee Immortal
Avatar
6,091 posts
Likes: 16
Joined Apr 2005
Location: Preston, Lancashire, England
     
Jun 22, 2007 16:42 |  #12

So do you have XMP files set for all images? What about tags and metadata?

Where is the library file that you open?


Al
My Gear, My Website: www.endofthetrailphoto​graphy.com (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

1,440 views & 0 likes for this thread
simple lightroom question?
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is laptesf
772 guests, 221 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.