Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
Thread started 26 Sep 2007 (Wednesday) 07:36
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Histogram Display

 
scorpio_e
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
7,402 posts
Gallery: 3 photos
Likes: 261
Joined Aug 2007
Location: Pa
     
Sep 26, 2007 07:36 |  #1

I believe I am going to start using this function ALL of the time. Does anyone use this function on the display or do you feel this is a useless function? Comments?


www.steelcityphotograp​hy.com (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
Roy ­ P
Member
183 posts
Joined Feb 2005
Location: Cambridgeshire England
     
Sep 26, 2007 08:41 |  #2

I think you'll find that 99% of us use the histogram.


Roy
Gear List

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
chevysales
Member
183 posts
Joined Aug 2006
     
Sep 26, 2007 09:10 |  #3

Roy P wrote in post #4010599 (external link)
I think you'll find that 99% of us use the histogram.

which leads to this question... on bodies that can show both rgb or brightness which do most opt for?

i have mine set for brightness on 40d


D700 paired with 24-70 f2.8; 70-200vr f2.8 capped off by B+W MRC fPro UV filters, B+W Kaesemann Circular Polarizers, Manfrotto 055xprob/488rc2. All comfortably carried with Kata R102 backpack... adding as needed :>;) yep sold my canon gear and switched to the dark side :p

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Roy ­ P
Member
183 posts
Joined Feb 2005
Location: Cambridgeshire England
     
Sep 26, 2007 09:17 |  #4

chevysales wrote in post #4010732 (external link)
which leads to this question... on bodies that can show both rgb or brightness which do most opt for?

i have mine set for brightness on 40d

On my 1D and 20D choice doesn't come into it, only got luminance:(


Roy
Gear List

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
timmyeatchips
Senior Member
Avatar
336 posts
Joined Jun 2007
Location: Newcastle, UK
     
Sep 26, 2007 09:22 as a reply to  @ Roy P's post |  #5

I have my 400D set to display luminance on the playback histogram.

Do the cameras with live view have live histograms? None of the p&s cams I've owned had this option but I can imagine it would be incredibly useful.


Canon EOS 450D | Canon 18-55mm, 55-250mm, 50mm | 430EX

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Cathpah
Goldmember
Avatar
4,259 posts
Likes: 5
Joined Jan 2006
Location: Maine.
     
Sep 26, 2007 09:24 |  #6

I have the option for both brightness and rgb, and although maybe i should use rgb histogram...i only use the brightness histogram. Works like a charm!

believe the histogram...never trust the lcd.


Architecture (external link) | Fashion + Beauty (external link) | Travel (external link) | Mayhem (external link) | Instagram (external link)
tools of the trade
My name is Jeff, and I'm addicted to shadows in fashion and brights in architecture. "Hiiiiii Jeff."

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Adam ­ T
Member
Avatar
205 posts
Joined Aug 2006
Location: Coventry, UK.
     
Sep 26, 2007 09:28 as a reply to  @ Cathpah's post |  #7

Has anyone got a guide on interpreting the histogram?

Adam


Adam
http://www.fusion-media.co.uk (external link)
Canon 1D MK II - Canon 20D w/ grip
Lens: Canon 70-200mm F4 L USM / Canon 24-85mm USM / Canon 50mm 1.8
Flashes: Canon 550ex / Canon 430ex - Also: Asus EeePC

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
bobrock111565
Senior Member
Avatar
386 posts
Joined Aug 2007
Location: Leesburg, VA. (Washington, DC area)
     
Sep 26, 2007 09:31 |  #8

On the subject of histograms...A Nikon shooter recently was showing me his captures on the LCD. Each images showed the red gamut warnings over each image. Can we do this with the 5D? I'm not talking about the reduced size image that comes up with the INFO palette, but the full size "review" image that we see when we play back our last few captures. His Nikon showed the full frame image on the LCD with the gamut warning overlay.

Bob


Bob Rock
Canon5D w/grip; Canon Glass: 24-70 f/2.8L; 70-200 f/2.8L IS; 180 f/3.5L Macro; 1.4x II Extender & misc. extension tubes; 580exII Speedlites(2); Minolta 5600HS Flash(2); Sekonic L-758DR; Pocket Wizards(6); Dyna-Lites, Photoflex Starlites, softboxes, reflectors, umbrellas, stands, etc...; Gretag/X-Rite Profiling Equipt.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
lev888
Member
36 posts
Joined Sep 2007
Location: Needham, MA, USA
     
Sep 26, 2007 09:31 |  #9

Adam T wrote in post #4010818 (external link)
Has anyone got a guide on interpreting the histogram?

Adam

Lots of hits on google, the first looks good:
http://www.google.com …togram&btnG=Goo​gle+Search (external link)

Lev


www.thewayisee.us (external link)
Canon 6d, EOS M3, Canon 24-105L, Sigma 30/1.4, EF 50/1.8, Sigma 18-200OS, Sigma 105/2.8 macro, EF 70-300IS
For Sale: 30D, 50D, Sigma 30/1.4, Sigma 18-200OS

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
rkkwan
Member
134 posts
Joined Sep 2007
Location: Hong Kong
     
Sep 26, 2007 11:16 |  #10

timmyeatchips wrote in post #4010792 (external link)
I have my 400D set to display luminance on the playback histogram.

Do the cameras with live view have live histograms? None of the p&s cams I've owned had this option but I can imagine it would be incredibly useful.

Yes, on the 40D, if one set CF IV-7 to "1", you get the histogram, and the LCD brightness simulates the actual exposure.

For regular shooting, I set the histogram to show RGB. Don't want to clip ANY color channel.


rkkwan.zenfolio.com (external link)
5D/BG-E4; 70-200/2.8L IS II, Sigma 8-16, Tamron 28-75 Asph, Tokina 10-17 Fish, 1.4x III; 580EX II; G7 X
Full Gear List

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Mark ­ Kemp
Goldmember
1,064 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Jul 2003
     
Sep 26, 2007 11:25 as a reply to  @ rkkwan's post |  #11

RGB histogram is more info, since when is more info a bad thing ?




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
TaoOfPu2
Junior Member
27 posts
Joined May 2007
Location: West of Boston MA
     
Sep 26, 2007 11:26 |  #12

rkkwan wrote in post #4011419 (external link)
Yes, on the 40D, if one set CF IV-7 to "1", you get the histogram, and the LCD brightness simulates the actual exposure.

For regular shooting, I set the histogram to show RGB. Don't want to clip ANY color channel.

Just curious for those who use RGB, what do you do to avoid clipping in color channels. I have only ever used a luminance histogram to try to "expose to the right". Tx


Steve
40D, 17-55 f/2.8, 50mm f/1.8, 85 f/1.8, 70-200 f/4, some old Nikkors

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
rkkwan
Member
134 posts
Joined Sep 2007
Location: Hong Kong
     
Sep 26, 2007 11:44 |  #13

TaoOfPu2 wrote in post #4011480 (external link)
Just curious for those who use RGB, what do you do to avoid clipping in color channels. I have only ever used a luminance histogram to try to "expose to the right". Tx

Well, all one can do is to dial in some underexposure to not have any channel clip. The overall picture may be darker, but that can be fixed PP.


rkkwan.zenfolio.com (external link)
5D/BG-E4; 70-200/2.8L IS II, Sigma 8-16, Tamron 28-75 Asph, Tokina 10-17 Fish, 1.4x III; 580EX II; G7 X
Full Gear List

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
PacAce
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
26,899 posts
Likes: 39
Joined Feb 2003
Location: Keystone State, USA
     
Sep 26, 2007 13:19 |  #14

bobrock111565 wrote in post #4010829 (external link)
On the subject of histograms...A Nikon shooter recently was showing me his captures on the LCD. Each images showed the red gamut warnings over each image. Can we do this with the 5D? I'm not talking about the reduced size image that comes up with the INFO palette, but the full size "review" image that we see when we play back our last few captures. His Nikon showed the full frame image on the LCD with the gamut warning overlay.

Bob

I forget if it's on the 30D or the 1D (or both) but I do get blinkies of blown areas even when the LCD is in full display mode.


...Leo

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
adifor
Senior Member
406 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Jan 2007
Location: Brampton.UK
     
Sep 26, 2007 13:43 as a reply to  @ PacAce's post |  #15

Press the info button 3 times on the 40d in playback and you'll get highlight alert (if selected in options,off by default), brightness and rgb histograms,three for the price of one,or five really.



  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

3,088 views & 0 likes for this thread
Histogram Display
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is Dirtstar
867 guests, 227 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.