Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
Thread started 22 Dec 2007 (Saturday) 09:09
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

best way to get rid of powerlines in photo

 
mfrank123
Member
169 posts
Joined Oct 2005
Location: cincinnati, ohio
     
Dec 22, 2007 09:09 |  #1

using PS CS3. anyone have ideas on how to get rid of powerlins in a shot. i once knew of a technique in photoshop which you could use the clone stamp tool and you could clone out a entire straight line, but now i forgot and my photoshop help section has mysteriously disappeared. thanks for help.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
jptsr1
Goldmember
Avatar
1,831 posts
Gallery: 4 photos
Likes: 85
Joined Sep 2006
Location: From The Bronx NY but living in Singapore
     
Dec 22, 2007 09:21 |  #2

mfrank123 wrote in post #4551644 (external link)
using PS CS3. anyone have ideas on how to get rid of powerlins in a shot. i once knew of a technique in photoshop which you could use the clone stamp tool and you could clone out a entire straight line, but now i forgot and my photoshop help section has mysteriously disappeared. thanks for help.

this is the original reason i downloaded Gimp2 (along with the fact that it was free). i had PS5.5 and i couldn't figure out how to clone out power lines using the cloning tool. in Gimp the cloning tool will sample from a section adjacent to the spot you are covering starting at the place you first sampled so long as you hold the left mouse bottom down. so in essence you can sample from the spot directly below or above the power line along its entire length while covering it up. maybe this is possible in PS as well but i couldn't figure it out.

J.


Et Facta Est Lux
My Gear
Flickrexternal link

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
MattMoore
Goldmember
Avatar
1,839 posts
Likes: 3
Joined Jan 2007
Location: San Antonio, TX - USA
     
Dec 22, 2007 09:30 |  #3

You're thinking of the clone/stamp tool.


HOSTED PHOTO DISPLAY FAILED: ATTACH id 229782 does not exist. ]


It's still there, if you forgot how to use it, there are a lot of tutorials online.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
kevin_c
Cream of the Crop
5,745 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Mar 2005
Location: Devon, England
     
Dec 22, 2007 09:58 |  #4

If the clone tool is not there you may have to right click the 'pattern stamp' icon and select the clone tool - Not sure on CS3 but on CS2 It shares the same spot on the button bar.


-- K e v i n --

Nikon D700, 17-35mm, 28-105mm, 70-200mmVR, 50mm f/1.4
Canon EOS 3, 24-105L, 135L

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
MattMoore
Goldmember
Avatar
1,839 posts
Likes: 3
Joined Jan 2007
Location: San Antonio, TX - USA
     
Dec 22, 2007 10:42 |  #5

kevin_c wrote in post #4551787 (external link)
If the clone tool is not there you may have to right click the 'pattern stamp' icon and select the clone tool - Not sure on CS3 but on CS2 It shares the same spot on the button bar.

Yes, they do share the same icon in CS3, but the clone tool is usually selected by default.

You could also press 'S' to toggle between the two.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
kevin_c
Cream of the Crop
5,745 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Mar 2005
Location: Devon, England
     
Dec 22, 2007 10:49 |  #6

nw85887 wrote in post #4551942 (external link)
Yes, they do share the same icon in CS3, but the clone tool is usually selected by default.

You could also press 'S' to toggle between the two.

But if you accidentally change it the clone tool will not be there. and pressing 'S' simply selects whichever tool is 'on-top'


-- K e v i n --

Nikon D700, 17-35mm, 28-105mm, 70-200mmVR, 50mm f/1.4
Canon EOS 3, 24-105L, 135L

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
MattMoore
Goldmember
Avatar
1,839 posts
Likes: 3
Joined Jan 2007
Location: San Antonio, TX - USA
     
Dec 22, 2007 11:36 |  #7

Right, so keep pressing 'S' until you see the icon in the toolbar.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
kevin_c
Cream of the Crop
5,745 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Mar 2005
Location: Devon, England
     
Dec 22, 2007 11:40 |  #8

nw85887 wrote in post #4552143 (external link)
Right, so keep pressing 'S' until you see the icon in the toolbar.

I keep a pressin' but all thats changed is the colour of my finger :-) maybe CS3 is different.


-- K e v i n --

Nikon D700, 17-35mm, 28-105mm, 70-200mmVR, 50mm f/1.4
Canon EOS 3, 24-105L, 135L

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
mfrank123
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
169 posts
Joined Oct 2005
Location: cincinnati, ohio
     
Dec 22, 2007 11:45 |  #9

i have the clone stamp tool, its my photoshop help that has disappeared or should i say wont launch




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
MattMoore
Goldmember
Avatar
1,839 posts
Likes: 3
Joined Jan 2007
Location: San Antonio, TX - USA
     
Dec 22, 2007 11:59 |  #10

mfrank123 wrote in post #4552176 (external link)
i have the clone stamp tool, its my photoshop help that has disappeared or should i say wont launch

Do you get an error?

What other apps are running?




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
mfrank123
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
169 posts
Joined Oct 2005
Location: cincinnati, ohio
     
Dec 22, 2007 12:05 |  #11

figured it out, thanks




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
kevin_c
Cream of the Crop
5,745 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Mar 2005
Location: Devon, England
     
Dec 22, 2007 12:38 |  #12

mfrank123 wrote in post #4552176 (external link)
i have the clone stamp tool, its my photoshop help that has disappeared or should i say wont launch

Now he tells us! :lol: :lol:

Glad you sorted it - I'm still pressing my 'S' key :lol:


-- K e v i n --

Nikon D700, 17-35mm, 28-105mm, 70-200mmVR, 50mm f/1.4
Canon EOS 3, 24-105L, 135L

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Bodog
Goldmember
Avatar
1,306 posts
Joined Feb 2004
Location: Peculiar, MO
     
Dec 22, 2007 13:42 as a reply to  @ kevin_c's post |  #13

In case anybody else is looking for the answer to the original question: Size the clone tool to just larger than the offending line. Set you clone area with the "alt" key as close to the line as possible. Make you first clone at one end of the line. Hold the "shift" key and move the cursor a distance down the line and while holding the shift key, make you next clone. This is just the basic procedure. Actually doing it well is a learned art (Like most Photoshop procedures) and some considerations are: the background around the line, is the line straight or is there a sag, and the angle of the line.


JimE
Color? It's all relative...

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
stevieboy378
Senior Member
Avatar
443 posts
Joined Aug 2005
Location: Walsall, England
     
Dec 22, 2007 15:27 |  #14

Be sure to Alt-click regularly to keep the clone looking more natural . . .


EOS 5D & 350D
EF 24-105L IS | EF 70-200f4L | EF 17-40 f4 L | EF 50 f1.4 USM
430EX Speedlite
Epson P-2000 | Photoshop CS3 | Lightroom 2

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

1,790 views & 0 likes for this thread
best way to get rid of powerlines in photo
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is cjp42
967 guests, 133 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.