Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
Thread started 28 Jan 2008 (Monday) 20:04
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

1d MarkIII - Determining shutter count

 
a100years
Member
51 posts
Joined Jun 2007
     
Jan 28, 2008 20:04 |  #1

Hi,

Aplogies, I know this has been asked before, but I just can't find a viable answer for it. Does anyone know an easy and reliable method to determine your shutter count on the 1D Mark III. I have looked at the CanCount site but not convinced it supports Mark III's.

I'd really love a free and easy way to determine this.

Thanks for any help you can give :)


http://www.flickr.com/​photos/a100years (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
arrgeebee
Senior Member
Avatar
835 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Jul 2007
Location: Rhode Island
     
Jan 28, 2008 20:22 |  #2

Try this:
https://photography-on-the.net/forum/showthre​ad.php?t=284571


Bob
https://photography-on-the.net/forum/showthre​ad.php?t=469159
My Gallery (external link) - My Gear

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
a100years
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
51 posts
Joined Jun 2007
     
Jan 28, 2008 21:23 |  #3

thanks i found that thread, but towards the end of it there is mention of it not working for the 1dMkIII.


http://www.flickr.com/​photos/a100years (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
canonloader
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
52,910 posts
Gallery: 6 photos
Likes: 130
Joined Aug 2006
Location: Behind A Camera
     
Jan 28, 2008 21:36 |  #4

Should be able to see it in CS2 or 3.


Mitch- ____...^.^...____
Gear List, My You Tube (external link)
War is not about who's right, it's about who's left.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
AdamLewis
Goldmember
Avatar
4,121 posts
Likes: 52
Joined Oct 2005
Location: Seattle, WA
     
Jan 28, 2008 21:38 |  #5

canonloader wrote in post #4804365 (external link)
Should be able to see it in CS2 or 3.

Dont think you can.

This is the most sure-fire method Ive seen but Ive never tried it and its not easy

http://digital-photography-school.com/forum/showt​hread.php?t=196 (external link)

EDIT: Turns out that doesnt work with a MkIII


flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
canonloader
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
52,910 posts
Gallery: 6 photos
Likes: 130
Joined Aug 2006
Location: Behind A Camera
     
Jan 28, 2008 21:44 |  #6

Got an image from a MkIII with the EXIF still intact? JPG or RAW is fine. CS2 shows the image count number, which is unchangable, from the 1D Classic. I'm sure the later models are there also, I just don't have one to test.


Mitch- ____...^.^...____
Gear List, My You Tube (external link)
War is not about who's right, it's about who's left.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
AdamLewis
Goldmember
Avatar
4,121 posts
Likes: 52
Joined Oct 2005
Location: Seattle, WA
     
Jan 28, 2008 21:49 |  #7

canonloader wrote in post #4804423 (external link)
Got an image from a MkIII with the EXIF still intact? JPG or RAW is fine. CS2 shows the image count number, which is unchangable, from the 1D Classic. I'm sure the later models are there also, I just don't have one to test.

For the second time, it doesnt :(


flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
a100years
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
51 posts
Joined Jun 2007
     
Jan 28, 2008 23:36 |  #8

thanks for your replies so far. i'd love to solve this. anyone else know a way that works for the MkIII? I saw a thread on shutter actuations recently, so i thought that it must be possible to check.

apologies again if i'm going over old ground.


http://www.flickr.com/​photos/a100years (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
danielyamseng
Goldmember
2,053 posts
Likes: 16
Joined Oct 2007
     
Jan 29, 2008 04:42 |  #9

a100years wrote in post #4805140 (external link)
thanks for your replies so far. i'd love to solve this. anyone else know a way that works for the MkIII? I saw a thread on shutter actuations recently, so i thought that it must be possible to check.

apologies again if i'm going over old ground.

Heard that the canon sc have a software to check the shutter count. But then you'll have to send there just to know the shutter count. I guess before they told you the shutter count, they might 'borrow' your camera for photoshooting before letting you know the shutter count:)




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
TeamSpeed
01010100 01010011
Avatar
40,285 posts
Gallery: 116 photos
Best ofs: 2
Likes: 8540
Joined May 2002
Location: Midwest
     
Jan 29, 2008 05:38 |  #10

Right now, the only sure-fire method is to have Canon tell you, like the xxD and rebel series. The EXIF no longer holds the info like in the prior 1D bodies, or if it does, nobody has found the exact location and decoding.


Past Equipment | My Personal Gallery (external link) My Business Gallery (external link)
"Man only has 5 senses, and sometimes not even that, so if they define the world, the universe, the dimensions of existence, and spirituality with just these limited senses, their view of what-is and what-can-be is very myopic indeed and they are doomed, now and forever."

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
arrgeebee
Senior Member
Avatar
835 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Jul 2007
Location: Rhode Island
     
Jan 29, 2008 06:40 as a reply to  @ TeamSpeed's post |  #11

On a similar note, I'm about to receive a brand new MKIII in the next couple of weeks. What is a surefire way to wipe my CF cards so that the actuation count remains accurate with the image numbers? Format on computer or format in camera?


Bob
https://photography-on-the.net/forum/showthre​ad.php?t=469159
My Gallery (external link) - My Gear

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
TeamSpeed
01010100 01010011
Avatar
40,285 posts
Gallery: 116 photos
Best ofs: 2
Likes: 8540
Joined May 2002
Location: Midwest
     
Jan 29, 2008 06:54 |  #12

arrgeebee wrote in post #4806533 (external link)
On a similar note, I'm about to receive a brand new MKIII in the next couple of weeks. What is a surefire way to wipe my CF cards so that the actuation count remains accurate with the image numbers? Format on computer or format in camera?

Format in computer first, then maybe a followup format from camera just to be sure that the card is camera ready, but that probably isn't necessary. You just don't want to insert an old card into the body with image files on it, the camera will pick those up instantly and update its internal counter.


Past Equipment | My Personal Gallery (external link) My Business Gallery (external link)
"Man only has 5 senses, and sometimes not even that, so if they define the world, the universe, the dimensions of existence, and spirituality with just these limited senses, their view of what-is and what-can-be is very myopic indeed and they are doomed, now and forever."

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
canonloader
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
52,910 posts
Gallery: 6 photos
Likes: 130
Joined Aug 2006
Location: Behind A Camera
     
Jan 29, 2008 07:24 |  #13

AdamLewis wrote in post #4804454 (external link)
For the second time, it doesnt :(

For the second time, I'd like to see for myself. :p


Mitch- ____...^.^...____
Gear List, My You Tube (external link)
War is not about who's right, it's about who's left.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
cosworth
I'm comfortable with my masculinity
Avatar
10,930 posts
Likes: 14
Joined Jul 2005
Location: Duncan, BC, Canada
     
Jan 29, 2008 08:33 |  #14

It does not. Trust me. Photoshop cannot reliably determine your shutter count.

If it is THAT important to you, email Canon asking them to verify with a small jpeg with exif intact. They might be nice to you and do it.

Why all the fuss about actuations? The $400 shutter can fail at 1 or 300,000. BFD.


people will always try to stop you doing the right thing if it is unconventional
Full frame and some primes.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
JC4
Goldmember
Avatar
2,610 posts
Likes: 3
Joined Apr 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio
     
Jan 29, 2008 08:45 |  #15

cosworth wrote in post #4806995 (external link)
Why all the fuss about actuations? The $400 shutter can fail at 1 or 300,000. BFD.

I only care when I sell it, so I can be accurate and upfront with the buyer. Or, if I was buying used, I'd want to know. Yea, it can fail anytime, but its like knowing the mileage on a car, there's value in the knowledge.

I don't get why Canon would hide it. Why did they remove it from the EXIF, or why didn't they just add it to the Firmware version screen?


John Caputo

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

30,534 views & 0 likes for this thread
1d MarkIII - Determining shutter count
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is behindthelens07
427 guests, 150 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.