Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
Thread started 29 Jan 2008 (Tuesday) 01:47
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

I'm having problem with color in my new laptop

 
René ­ Damkot
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
39,856 posts
Likes: 8
Joined Feb 2005
Location: enschede, netherlands
     
Jan 30, 2008 14:31 |  #16

Ah, that explains that, Spyder2express seems to have fixed settings for both.
I'd presume they are 6500K and 2.2, since those are most used.

Only thing I can think of ATM is that likely the "windows preview" isn't color managed.

Of course, there might be some "Vista logic" going on somewhere, but like I said, I crash different ;)

Maybe posting some screenshots might help.


"I think the idea of art kills creativity" - Douglas Adams
Why Color Management.
Color Problems? Click here.
MySpace (external link)
Get Colormanaged (external link)
Twitter (external link)
PERSONAL MESSAGING REGARDING SELLING OR BUYING ITEMS WITH MEMBERS WHO HAVE NO POSTS IN FORUMS AND/OR WHO YOU DO NOT KNOW FROM FORUMS IS HEREBY DECLARED STRICTLY STUPID AND YOU WILL GET BURNED.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
psxindo
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
419 posts
Joined Mar 2007
Location: So Cal
     
Jan 30, 2008 17:00 |  #17

René Damkot wrote in post #4817105 (external link)
Ah, that explains that, Spyder2express seems to have fixed settings for both.
I'd presume they are 6500K and 2.2, since those are most used.

Only thing I can think of ATM is that likely the "windows preview" isn't color managed.

Of course, there might be some "Vista logic" going on somewhere, but like I said, I crash different ;)

Maybe posting some screenshots might help.

first what does ATM means:oops:

second, when you're saying color managed, does it mean that it can show the difference between the color space, sRGB vs adobe RGB vs prophoto.

I did some other test the other day. I export a file accidentally to prophoto RGB. It didn't show any difference in "windows preview", but when I open it in a different application (sharpcast) it shows that the prophoto is very dull and muted. The sRGB picture in sharpcast shows the same color as "windows preview", firefox and safari, but still not the same as in my desktop.

sorry I can't get screenshots right now.


5D mkIII | 5D mkII | 6D | EOS M | 16-35L | 24-70L | 70-200L 2.8 IS mkII | EF-M 22 | 50 1.4 | 85L | 100 2.8 macro | Tamron 17-50 2.8 | 2x 580 ex II | 580 ex | 2x sunpak 383 | 134GB CF |
Wishlist | 14L | 24L | 35L | 50L | 100L macro | 135L | 15 2.8 FE | 17L 4 TS | 45 2.8 TS | 90 2.8 TS |

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
René ­ Damkot
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
39,856 posts
Likes: 8
Joined Feb 2005
Location: enschede, netherlands
     
Jan 30, 2008 18:37 |  #18

psxindo wrote in post #4818093 (external link)
first what does ATM means:oops:

second, when you're saying color managed, does it mean that it can show the difference between the color space, sRGB vs adobe RGB vs prophoto.

I did some other test the other day. I export a file accidentally to prophoto RGB. It didn't show any difference in "windows preview", but when I open it in a different application (sharpcast) it shows that the prophoto is very dull and muted. The sRGB picture in sharpcast shows the same color as "windows preview", firefox and safari, but still not the same as in my desktop.

sorry I can't get screenshots right now.

ATM = At The Moment. ;)

So, if I understand correctly, what happens is this: You have a raw file, let's call it IMG0001.CR2.
in LR, you convert it to a ProPhotoRGB file (IMG0001.TIF) and an sRGB file (IMG0001a.TIF).
All files look identical in LR.
All files look identical in windows viewer, yet in windows viewer they look different from LR?

If that is the case, then I think either: one of those programs is not using the correct monitor profile, or the monitor profile or a bit of software is corrupted.

If all files (IMG0001.CR2, IMG0001.TIF and IMG0001a.TIF look identical in LR and windows viewer (on Vista), yet different in Firefox (assuming 2.x) or on the desktop (what are you using to view there, if not windows viewer?) I'd assume you are seeing the difference between your screen and sRGB. Perfectly normal. Have a look here

I'd guess "sharpcast" (never heard of it) is not colormanaged (not capable of dealing with icc profiles, so all RGB data gets sent to the screen "as is")


"I think the idea of art kills creativity" - Douglas Adams
Why Color Management.
Color Problems? Click here.
MySpace (external link)
Get Colormanaged (external link)
Twitter (external link)
PERSONAL MESSAGING REGARDING SELLING OR BUYING ITEMS WITH MEMBERS WHO HAVE NO POSTS IN FORUMS AND/OR WHO YOU DO NOT KNOW FROM FORUMS IS HEREBY DECLARED STRICTLY STUPID AND YOU WILL GET BURNED.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
psxindo
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
419 posts
Joined Mar 2007
Location: So Cal
     
Jan 30, 2008 21:05 as a reply to  @ René Damkot's post |  #19

I'm not quite sure what is happening here.
I did a screen shot.
when I open it in CS3... all look the same.... after I save it... and open it in windows viewer... LR is more vibrant...

I have attach the screen shot....
Top left is LR
Top Right is firefox2
bottom left is windows
bottom right is safari


HOSTED PHOTO
please log in to view hosted photos in full size.


5D mkIII | 5D mkII | 6D | EOS M | 16-35L | 24-70L | 70-200L 2.8 IS mkII | EF-M 22 | 50 1.4 | 85L | 100 2.8 macro | Tamron 17-50 2.8 | 2x 580 ex II | 580 ex | 2x sunpak 383 | 134GB CF |
Wishlist | 14L | 24L | 35L | 50L | 100L macro | 135L | 15 2.8 FE | 17L 4 TS | 45 2.8 TS | 90 2.8 TS |

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
psxindo
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
419 posts
Joined Mar 2007
Location: So Cal
     
Jan 30, 2008 21:11 |  #20

BTW, I did mention that when I copy an image here from the forum of someone else's work and open it in LR or CS3, the color is different than from safari, firefox2 and windows preview.


5D mkIII | 5D mkII | 6D | EOS M | 16-35L | 24-70L | 70-200L 2.8 IS mkII | EF-M 22 | 50 1.4 | 85L | 100 2.8 macro | Tamron 17-50 2.8 | 2x 580 ex II | 580 ex | 2x sunpak 383 | 134GB CF |
Wishlist | 14L | 24L | 35L | 50L | 100L macro | 135L | 15 2.8 FE | 17L 4 TS | 45 2.8 TS | 90 2.8 TS |

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
psxindo
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
419 posts
Joined Mar 2007
Location: So Cal
     
Jan 30, 2008 21:56 |  #21

update.

I'm starting to get this, but not sure how to fix it.

I saw the above picture on my desktop. and I realize something. that picture vs my printed pictures that I did earlier in the post.

When I look at the LR color from the above picture, it actually resembles more of print #1 from windows. over saturated and vibrant.

And the other 3 pictures look more like print #3 from photoshop. just right

now here is the thing when I print using windows I used the profile spyder2express and when I used photoshop I used the profile sRGB.

I did another test and print using photoshop with profile spyder2express and the result is the oversaturated and vibrant print.

So I'm guessing there is something wrong with my spyder2express... but I recalibrate my laptop many times and still the same result.


5D mkIII | 5D mkII | 6D | EOS M | 16-35L | 24-70L | 70-200L 2.8 IS mkII | EF-M 22 | 50 1.4 | 85L | 100 2.8 macro | Tamron 17-50 2.8 | 2x 580 ex II | 580 ex | 2x sunpak 383 | 134GB CF |
Wishlist | 14L | 24L | 35L | 50L | 100L macro | 135L | 15 2.8 FE | 17L 4 TS | 45 2.8 TS | 90 2.8 TS |

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Damo77
Goldmember
Avatar
4,637 posts
Likes: 97
Joined Apr 2007
Location: Brisbane, Australia
     
Jan 30, 2008 22:56 |  #22

I'm not sure I entirely follow what you've said - but my alarm bells are ringing. Your monitor profile SHOULD NOT be used for printing.


Damien
Website (external link) | Facebook (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
psxindo
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
419 posts
Joined Mar 2007
Location: So Cal
     
Jan 30, 2008 23:08 |  #23

hi, yes I know I'm not supposed to use the monitor profile.

but how can I PP using LR if my print out and jpg files are different.
I would adjust the color in LR and it looks great. but when I print it the skin looks pale.


5D mkIII | 5D mkII | 6D | EOS M | 16-35L | 24-70L | 70-200L 2.8 IS mkII | EF-M 22 | 50 1.4 | 85L | 100 2.8 macro | Tamron 17-50 2.8 | 2x 580 ex II | 580 ex | 2x sunpak 383 | 134GB CF |
Wishlist | 14L | 24L | 35L | 50L | 100L macro | 135L | 15 2.8 FE | 17L 4 TS | 45 2.8 TS | 90 2.8 TS |

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Damo77
Goldmember
Avatar
4,637 posts
Likes: 97
Joined Apr 2007
Location: Brisbane, Australia
     
Jan 30, 2008 23:18 |  #24

Then it's a printer profile problem, not a monitor one.


Damien
Website (external link) | Facebook (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
psxindo
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
419 posts
Joined Mar 2007
Location: So Cal
     
Jan 31, 2008 00:55 |  #25

Sorry, maybe I'm not making myself clear. problem is not printing.

to clear things up... color wise
LR from desktop = LR from laptop
in other application including windows, firefox and safari, the color in my laptop is more dull and muted compared to LR from either desktop or laptop.

The same file I copied to my desktop will result in colors that is more similar to LR from either desktop or laptop.

After I did the screen shot (above picture)
When I open it in my laptop CS3... all four is the same.
but when I open outside of CS3... it shows that 3 are the same but one is different.
when I copied the screenshot to my desktop...
The LR one is oversaturated and vibrant. And the other 3 are similar to the LR from both desktop and laptop.


5D mkIII | 5D mkII | 6D | EOS M | 16-35L | 24-70L | 70-200L 2.8 IS mkII | EF-M 22 | 50 1.4 | 85L | 100 2.8 macro | Tamron 17-50 2.8 | 2x 580 ex II | 580 ex | 2x sunpak 383 | 134GB CF |
Wishlist | 14L | 24L | 35L | 50L | 100L macro | 135L | 15 2.8 FE | 17L 4 TS | 45 2.8 TS | 90 2.8 TS |

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Tareq
"I am very lazy, a normal consumer"
Avatar
17,837 posts
Gallery: 2 photos
Likes: 437
Joined Jan 2006
Location: Ajman - UAE
     
Jan 31, 2008 02:41 |  #26

Yes, i did print few photos from my Mac laptop only, and find the colors are so close on some papers [LIttle darker] so that means my prints are good enough and i think my laptop screen showing more brighter than normal, even the photos are darker on my CRT than laptop, so i think my monitors [calibrated] are working fine, and i have to live with that little differences, i am not sure if many members here who used laptops with desktops monitors matching all their photos on all photos softwares also with their prints.
I will do more tests today for my printer on different papers, but as my printer is far fro my PC right now [due to no space in my house office room] then i will check if i have problems with my printer or monitor.


Galleries:
http://hamrani.deviant​art.com/gallery/ (external link)
Gear List
Facebook (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Tareq
"I am very lazy, a normal consumer"
Avatar
17,837 posts
Gallery: 2 photos
Likes: 437
Joined Jan 2006
Location: Ajman - UAE
     
Jan 31, 2008 02:43 as a reply to  @ psxindo's post |  #27

And as i asked René Damkot before when i did calibrated my monitor then i didn't find any difference between my DDP and photoshop CS2/CS3 and even after saving for web, but he told me that i have to do as what is in his sig. so now i see differences.


Galleries:
http://hamrani.deviant​art.com/gallery/ (external link)
Gear List
Facebook (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
psxindo
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
419 posts
Joined Mar 2007
Location: So Cal
     
Jan 31, 2008 12:27 |  #28

Thanks,
I guess I have to live with it.


5D mkIII | 5D mkII | 6D | EOS M | 16-35L | 24-70L | 70-200L 2.8 IS mkII | EF-M 22 | 50 1.4 | 85L | 100 2.8 macro | Tamron 17-50 2.8 | 2x 580 ex II | 580 ex | 2x sunpak 383 | 134GB CF |
Wishlist | 14L | 24L | 35L | 50L | 100L macro | 135L | 15 2.8 FE | 17L 4 TS | 45 2.8 TS | 90 2.8 TS |

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
davidcrebelxt
Goldmember
Avatar
3,016 posts
Joined Dec 2006
Location: Missouri, USA
     
Jan 31, 2008 12:38 |  #29

Perhaps some screen shots of your Windows color-management settings, could help?

You've tried deleting the old profile, then recalibrating, correct? How about reinstall of calibration software (with latest updates.)

Finally, how are you sure that your calibration profile is loading? I just ask again becasue I've never heard of the spyder startup loader running properly at Vista startup(unless using a delay program or running manually after vista "actually" starts.) Also, when I was using integrated intel graphics on my desktop, when vista's profile would take over, it would often not let go... no matter how many times I manually ran the colorvision loader. (It wasn't until I got an Nvidia card that I learned how to address the problem for my system.)

Hopefully a little more info can spark further ideas. (also what laptop model, video chip, etc, if you haven't already mentioned?)


David C.
Equipment: Canon Dig. Rebel XT; 18-55mm EF-S; 28-105mm EF; 50mm 1.8 EF
Sigma ef-500 DG ST, Elements, Gimp, Lightroom
http://www.flickr.com/​photos/dcrebelxt (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
psxindo
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
419 posts
Joined Mar 2007
Location: So Cal
     
Jan 31, 2008 12:50 as a reply to  @ davidcrebelxt's post |  #30

I'm not sure about the which screen shot you're talking about, but I have attach the color management setting from windows.

Only once in a while that the profile didn't load and I have to manually reload it. Most of the time it would load and stay. I have UAC off btw.

laptop is sony vaio, with nvidia 8400m gt.

Just to make sure, I read somewhere that said if you calibrate an lcd screen it should be warmer and darker than the default. This did happen to my screen after calibration.


HOSTED PHOTO
please log in to view hosted photos in full size.


5D mkIII | 5D mkII | 6D | EOS M | 16-35L | 24-70L | 70-200L 2.8 IS mkII | EF-M 22 | 50 1.4 | 85L | 100 2.8 macro | Tamron 17-50 2.8 | 2x 580 ex II | 580 ex | 2x sunpak 383 | 134GB CF |
Wishlist | 14L | 24L | 35L | 50L | 100L macro | 135L | 15 2.8 FE | 17L 4 TS | 45 2.8 TS | 90 2.8 TS |

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

5,897 views & 0 likes for this thread
I'm having problem with color in my new laptop
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is Birdie760
1951 guests, 296 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.