Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
Thread started 21 Jul 2008 (Monday) 08:29
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Is This Laptop Suitable For Photoshop?

 
DavidSR
Goldmember
Avatar
1,308 posts
Joined May 2008
Location: Rowlett, TX
     
Jul 21, 2008 08:29 |  #1

Bought it at Wal-Mart for $398 so I'm not complaining :)..here are some specs.

Toshiba A205-S5000
CPU : Intel Celeron Processor 540 (1.86 GHz)
LCD : 15.4" Diagonal Widescreen TrueBrite Display
MEMORY : 2GB DDR2 RAM
HDD : 120 GB
ODD : SuperMulti DVD+/-RW
MODEM : 56K
LAN : 10/100 Base T
WIRELESS LAN : 802.11 b/g WLAN
SOFTLOAD : Windows Vista Home Premium

Not sure if that was for that model specifically, but it's all I could find. Or please let me know if there are any upgrades that can make this a better buy :)..Also, I'm not sure if I should try to store my pictures. The last time I did that it took up all my memory on my desktop and made it incredibly slow.

Thanks!


T4i, 18-55mm IS, 55-250mm IS, 50mm 1.8, 3 Vivitar 285HV's and a set of Cactus V5 Triggers!!
flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
Bobster
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
5,278 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 1621
Joined May 2006
Location: Dorset, England
     
Jul 21, 2008 09:29 |  #2

2GB RAM is fine for Photoshop

you might find the Celeron a little clunky compared to a desktop solution, and with all that money you saved on the system, buy yourself a decent ($600+) external display


Robert Whetton (external link) Dorset Portrait & Events Photographer | Photoshop Guru
Gear | Tweet (external link) | Insta (external link) | Ultimate Lens MA FoCal 2 (external link)| Ultimate RAW Editor (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
shavedaccord
Senior Member
308 posts
Joined Jun 2008
Location: Gates, OR
     
Jul 21, 2008 09:38 |  #3

Bobster wrote in post #5953272 (external link)
2GB RAM is fine for Photoshop

you might find the Celeron a little clunky compared to a desktop solution, and with all that money you saved on the system, buy yourself a decent ($600+) external display

Personally I'd try and upgrade that processor. To at least a Core Duo or Core 2 Duo. It will struggle especially with larger images. 2GB of RAM is Ok, but not ideal. I run 4GB with at least 1.5 dedicated to Photoshop while it's open. Just keep in mind RAM comes in handy best when working with large images (RAW, Wallpapers etc..) Not to mention a lot of people have multiple programs running at once on top of Windows taking up whats left, especially Vista. I would shoot for 3GB minimum since that is all 32-bit Windows recognizes.


40D - 28-135 IS - 50 1.8 MK II - Canon 200DG - Broken Tiffen Magnum X3T :evil: - Imagination

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Irreverent
Senior Member
393 posts
Joined Jul 2008
Location: Devon, UK
     
Jul 21, 2008 09:50 |  #4

I don't know of anyody that's succesfully upgraded their laptop processor. People may be doing it, but I'd imagine it's phenomenally difficult. Doing so would undoubtedly void your warranty, and there's always the question of whether the motherboard on your laptop will support the chip you want to upgrade to.

Similarly, I doubt a $400 laptop can accommodate 4GB of RAM, or even if it can, whether the chipset on the motherboard will support that much memory is another question entirely. The chipset on my MBP can accommodate 4gb in 2 slots, but the chipset will only see 2GB of it, so the upgrade would be a waste of time.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
shavedaccord
Senior Member
308 posts
Joined Jun 2008
Location: Gates, OR
     
Jul 21, 2008 09:52 |  #5

Irreverent wrote in post #5953378 (external link)
I don't know of anyody that's succesfully upgraded their laptop processor. People may be doing it, but I'd imagine it's phenomenally difficult. Doing so would undoubtedly void your warranty, and there's always the question of whether the motherboard on your laptop will support the chip you want to upgrade to.

Similarly, I doubt a $400 laptop can accommodate 4GB of RAM, or even if it can, whether the chipset on the motherboard will support that much memory is another question entirely. The chipset on my MBP can accommodate 4gb in 2 slots, but the chipset will only see 2GB of it, so the upgrade would be a waste of time.

I didn't read fully. I wasn't aware that he purchased the laptop already. I thought he was just inquiring about one he's interested in.


40D - 28-135 IS - 50 1.8 MK II - Canon 200DG - Broken Tiffen Magnum X3T :evil: - Imagination

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
DavidSR
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
1,308 posts
Joined May 2008
Location: Rowlett, TX
     
Jul 21, 2008 09:54 |  #6

Just purchased it yesterday. Thanks for the info.! I have read it is very difficult to upgrade the processor, but it looks as though I can still upgrade the memory. I mainly just got it for the internet and DVD burner capability. I'll see how it does with photoshop.


T4i, 18-55mm IS, 55-250mm IS, 50mm 1.8, 3 Vivitar 285HV's and a set of Cactus V5 Triggers!!
flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
shavedaccord
Senior Member
308 posts
Joined Jun 2008
Location: Gates, OR
     
Jul 21, 2008 10:02 |  #7

It's hard to say how much RAM that laptop will take. I cannot find any specs on it, not even on Toshiba's website. I think it's some sort of special package for Wal-Mart only..


40D - 28-135 IS - 50 1.8 MK II - Canon 200DG - Broken Tiffen Magnum X3T :evil: - Imagination

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Glenn ­ NK
Goldmember
Avatar
4,630 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Oct 2006
Location: Victoria, BC
     
Jul 21, 2008 10:07 |  #8

Doesn't Walmart have a return policy?;);)


When did voluptuous become voluminous?

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Irreverent
Senior Member
393 posts
Joined Jul 2008
Location: Devon, UK
     
Jul 21, 2008 10:11 |  #9

shavedaccord wrote in post #5953432 (external link)
It's hard to say how much RAM that laptop will take. I cannot find any specs on it, not even on Toshiba's website. I think it's some sort of special package for Wal-Mart only..

I couldn't find any either. My guess would be however, that since this is obviously some kind of "super-deal" for Walmart, that Tosh are using the most economical parts possible to bring this laptop in within budget. This would suggest (although it isn't conclusive) that the chipset may well only support the 2GB of memory already in the system.

I also do not know whether the installed 2gb occupies 1 or 2 slots. Either way, I'd be tempted to think that 2GB may be the theoretical limit for this machine.

Still, while 4gb is nice, I get by on 2gb with Photoshop work. Admittedly, because I have to, as I cannot up my RAM beyond its current limit, but working within my limits, I find I can accomplish multi layered editing on large RAW files to an acceptable level, just as long as I'm not running a lot of other apps at the same time.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
DavidSR
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
1,308 posts
Joined May 2008
Location: Rowlett, TX
     
Jul 21, 2008 11:13 |  #10

Glenn NK wrote in post #5953462 (external link)
Doesn't Walmart have a return policy?;);)

haha..I needed a budget laptop..I'm still thinking of buying an external HD and doing my photoshopping on my laptop and transferring the files back to the HD.

I tried searching the Toshiba website also and to my amazement did not find a single thing!!!


T4i, 18-55mm IS, 55-250mm IS, 50mm 1.8, 3 Vivitar 285HV's and a set of Cactus V5 Triggers!!
flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Tony-S
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
9,903 posts
Likes: 204
Joined Jan 2006
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
     
Jul 21, 2008 11:15 |  #11

Irreverent wrote in post #5953378 (external link)
The chipset on my MBP can accommodate 4gb in 2 slots, but the chipset will only see 2GB of it, so the upgrade would be a waste of time.

This doesn't make sense. Only the first iteration of the MBP (Core Duo) was limited to 2 gb RAM and installing any more than that would prevent the computer from booting. Which processor and chipset does your MBP have?


"Raw" is not an acronym, abbreviation, nor a proper noun; thus, it should not be in capital letters.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Jryan
Member
Avatar
134 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 2
Joined May 2007
Location: I've been asked that many times, as well what the ... is wrong with you?
     
Jul 21, 2008 11:40 as a reply to  @ Tony-S's post |  #12

I think you might experience slight wait time at worst. I would be more concerned with how the screen looks I guess. - for the price, I would not worry.


Canon 7D, 40D w/kit 28-135, Canon 24-105 f4L IS USM, Canon 70-200 f4L IS USM, Canon 17-55 f2.8 USM IS, Sigma 70-300mm f/4-5.6 DG APO, Canon 50 f1.4, Canon 60mm Macro, 580EXII, MR 14-EX, PS CS4
---------
Josh Ryan

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
iof
Senior Member
Avatar
428 posts
Joined Mar 2004
Location: Nebraska
     
Jul 21, 2008 12:05 |  #13

I have an A205-S5823 laptop. It came with the Pentium dual processor T2330, 2GB RAM, and 200GB disk. It handles CS2 well. No speed demon, but it gets the job done. My guess is that our machines share the same MB and chipsets, so upgrading your CPU is possible. Just because it's possible, doesn't mean you should do it. See how you machine runs photoshop before trying to upgrade anything.


Ron.
5D,20D, D60, Elan 7, Canon stuff from the 70's, Pentax stuff from the 60's, other stuff.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Tony-S
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
9,903 posts
Likes: 204
Joined Jan 2006
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
     
Jul 21, 2008 12:39 |  #14

iof wrote in post #5954177 (external link)
I have an A205-S5823 laptop. It came with the Pentium dual processor T2330... My guess is that our machines share the same MB and chipsets, so upgrading your CPU is possible.

The T2xxx series are Yonahs (socket M), while the 540 is socket P. They are not interchangeable.


"Raw" is not an acronym, abbreviation, nor a proper noun; thus, it should not be in capital letters.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Irreverent
Senior Member
393 posts
Joined Jul 2008
Location: Devon, UK
     
Jul 21, 2008 12:44 |  #15

Tony-S wrote in post #5953871 (external link)
This doesn't make sense. Only the first iteration of the MBP (Core Duo) was limited to 2 gb RAM and installing any more than that would prevent the computer from booting. Which processor and chipset does your MBP have?

Apologies, it doesn't make sense because of my erroneous inclusion of the word "chipset" in the first portion of my sentence - this was a slip up on my part.

I meant to say my MBP can physically accomodate 4gb due to its 2 slots, but the chipset only supports 2gb. I have a 2.16ghz CD MBP - the last version that came out before the MBPs started shipping with C2Ds (which upped the memory limit to 3GB I believe on the 1st Gen C2D machines)




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

3,614 views & 0 likes for this thread
Is This Laptop Suitable For Photoshop?
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member was a spammer, and banned as such!
829 guests, 233 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.