Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
Thread started 29 Aug 2008 (Friday) 12:01
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Tethered shooting with a 5D and Mac OS X ???

 
tcphoto1
Goldmember
Avatar
1,447 posts
Gallery: 30 photos
Likes: 1138
Joined Sep 2005
Location: Nashville, Tennessee
     
Aug 31, 2008 19:01 |  #16

Turn camera on and connect the camera to the computer, launch EOS Utility and then LR. This sequence works flawlessly for my 1Ds2. It should take about 3 seconds for the image to appear.


www.tonyclarkphoto.com (external link)
www.tcphoto.org (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
breal101
Goldmember
2,724 posts
Likes: 10
Joined Aug 2006
     
Aug 31, 2008 19:11 |  #17

PacAce wrote in post #6214337 (external link)
There's always the WFT module if you really want to be 100% wireless. ;) :lol:


Yeah if you want to die from boredom waiting for the picture to transfer :), I have one for sale.


"Try to go out empty and let your images fill you up." Jay Maisel

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
FarFarAway
Hatchling
7 posts
Joined Sep 2008
     
Sep 01, 2008 04:46 |  #18

MacOS X 10.5.2 + Capture One Pro 3.7.9 + Canon EOS 5D = tethered shooting works as it should from the start.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
PacAce
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
26,898 posts
Likes: 39
Joined Feb 2003
Location: Keystone State, USA
     
Sep 01, 2008 07:09 |  #19

breal101 wrote in post #6215977 (external link)
Yeah if you want to die from boredom waiting for the picture to transfer :), I have one for sale.

A slow pic transfer doesn't mean you have to stop taking pictures while waiting for the transfer. Remember, in this case, the pictures on the screen are for the benefit of potential customers, not for you to chimp at. ;)


...Leo

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
breal101
Goldmember
2,724 posts
Likes: 10
Joined Aug 2006
     
Sep 01, 2008 07:33 |  #20

True enough Leo but in our case we need to do both, tethered we get near instant feedback. The WFT is just to slow for it to be much use to us. It could be useful to someone who likes to move around and shoot different angles but we tend to have the camera on a tripod and adjust lighting to shoot just that angle. We bought it with the 1Ds MkIIs , tested it, rejected it and put it back in the box. We probably should have returned it but we thought it might someday come in handy. So far after about 2 years it hasn't happened, so now we want to get rid of it.


"Try to go out empty and let your images fill you up." Jay Maisel

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Rudi
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
3,751 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Mar 2002
Location: Australia
     
Sep 01, 2008 09:19 |  #21

OK boys, no fighting! :D

I will be trying out the DPP and Lightroom trick in the morning. Will let you know what I think.


• Wedding Photographer - Sydney and Wollongong (external link)
• Borrowed Moment (blog) (external link)

Life is uncertain. Eat dessert first.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
PacAce
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
26,898 posts
Likes: 39
Joined Feb 2003
Location: Keystone State, USA
     
Sep 01, 2008 09:33 |  #22

breal101 wrote in post #6218636 (external link)
True enough Leo but in our case we need to do both, tethered we get near instant feedback. The WFT is just to slow for it to be much use to us. It could be useful to someone who likes to move around and shoot different angles but we tend to have the camera on a tripod and adjust lighting to shoot just that angle. We bought it with the 1Ds MkIIs , tested it, rejected it and put it back in the box. We probably should have returned it but we thought it might someday come in handy. So far after about 2 years it hasn't happened, so now we want to get rid of it.

Are you shooting RAW? RAW files do take a little longer to transfer than JPEG images. And are you using wireless 802.11G? G is much faster than B or A. But you are right, wireless transfer is slower than wired USB.

It would be great if Canon comes out with a wireless transmitter that can transmit at 802.11N speed in the very near future! :)


...Leo

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
PacAce
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
26,898 posts
Likes: 39
Joined Feb 2003
Location: Keystone State, USA
     
Sep 01, 2008 09:37 |  #23

Rudi wrote in post #6219086 (external link)
OK boys, no fighting! :D

I will be trying out the DPP and Lightroom trick in the morning. Will let you know what I think.

Good luck! If you try both of them, I'd be interesting in a comparison of the two programs and which you like better. :)


...Leo

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Rudi
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
3,751 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Mar 2002
Location: Australia
     
Sep 01, 2008 09:48 |  #24

My bad, I meant EOS Utility and Lightroom, but I guess once I have everything hooked up I might as well try DPP as well. :)


• Wedding Photographer - Sydney and Wollongong (external link)
• Borrowed Moment (blog) (external link)

Life is uncertain. Eat dessert first.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
taygull
Goldmember
Avatar
3,091 posts
Joined Jan 2006
Location: McKinney, TX
     
Sep 01, 2008 10:51 |  #25

I can tether my 5D but get errors with my 1D Mark IIn with my Mac, I remember some "trick" somewhere but can't find it. I'm using EOS Utility and ImageBrowser but never thought of the auto import w/Lightroom. Let me know if anyone knows the issue with the error and the 1D Mark IIn with EOS Utility.


www.chrisfritchiestudi​os.com (external link)
McKinney, TX

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
breal101
Goldmember
2,724 posts
Likes: 10
Joined Aug 2006
     
Sep 01, 2008 11:50 |  #26

PacAce wrote in post #6219132 (external link)
Are you shooting RAW? RAW files do take a little longer to transfer than JPEG images. And are you using wireless 802.11G? G is much faster than B or A. But you are right, wireless transfer is slower than wired USB.

It would be great if Canon comes out with a wireless transmitter that can transmit at 802.11N speed in the very near future! :)

Always RAW for us, and if they can get a faster interface we will probably be the first to grab it up. Switching to 1DsMkIII soon so that would be even more important.


"Try to go out empty and let your images fill you up." Jay Maisel

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
René ­ Damkot
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
39,856 posts
Likes: 8
Joined Feb 2005
Location: enschede, netherlands
     
Sep 02, 2008 07:33 as a reply to  @ breal101's post |  #27

taygull wrote in post #6219437 (external link)
I can tether my 5D but get errors with my 1D Mark IIn with my Mac, I remember some "trick" somewhere but can't find it. I'm using EOS Utility and ImageBrowser but never thought of the auto import w/Lightroom. Let me know if anyone knows the issue with the error and the 1D Mark IIn with EOS Utility.

What error?

I use my 1D2 with Eos utility and DPP...

You're using FW, right?


"I think the idea of art kills creativity" - Douglas Adams
Why Color Management.
Color Problems? Click here.
MySpace (external link)
Get Colormanaged (external link)
Twitter (external link)
PERSONAL MESSAGING REGARDING SELLING OR BUYING ITEMS WITH MEMBERS WHO HAVE NO POSTS IN FORUMS AND/OR WHO YOU DO NOT KNOW FROM FORUMS IS HEREBY DECLARED STRICTLY STUPID AND YOU WILL GET BURNED.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
taygull
Goldmember
Avatar
3,091 posts
Joined Jan 2006
Location: McKinney, TX
     
Sep 02, 2008 07:59 |  #28

René Damkot wrote in post #6224733 (external link)
What error?

I use my 1D2 with Eos utility and DPP...

You're using FW, right?


Yes I am using the FireWire cable...to my Macbook Pro. I'll get you the exact error later today since my FW cable is at the studio.


www.chrisfritchiestudi​os.com (external link)
McKinney, TX

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
rupek
Member
Avatar
126 posts
Joined Jul 2008
Location: Bexhill, UK
     
Sep 04, 2008 13:01 as a reply to  @ taygull's post |  #29

I use aperture myself with my 350d, works perfectly for me. automatically imports them all, give the trial a go and see how you get on


Scott
Sony A7 || Sony 28-70 || Konica Hexanon 50mm 1.4 || Konica Hexanon 135mm 3.2

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

13,507 views & 0 likes for this thread
Tethered shooting with a 5D and Mac OS X ???
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is Andrzej F
971 guests, 293 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.