Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS General Gear Talk Flash and Studio Lighting 
Thread started 30 Apr 2009 (Thursday) 12:21
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Canon 40D + AB800 sync

 
Discov3ry
Senior Member
Avatar
250 posts
Joined Aug 2007
Location: Chicago, IL
     
Apr 30, 2009 12:21 |  #1

Does 40D sync with AlienBees 800 using the supplied cord?

I hooked up the camera to the flash unit using the PC to 1/8 plug cord and nada, it wouldn't trip it. What am I missing here?




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
bobbyz
Cream of the Crop
20,435 posts
Likes: 3319
Joined Nov 2007
Location: Bay Area, CA
     
Apr 30, 2009 12:29 |  #2

Could be the sync cord. Try just the test button on AB800 to make sure it flash. Then try with the cord.


5dmk3, 35L, 85L II, 300mm f2.8 IS I, 400mm f5.6
Fuji XT-1, 14mm f2.8, 23mm f1.4, 35mm f1.4, 56mm f1.2, 90mm f2, 50-140mm f2.8

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Discov3ry
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
250 posts
Joined Aug 2007
Location: Chicago, IL
     
Apr 30, 2009 12:38 |  #3

bobbyz wrote in post #7832544 (external link)
Could be the sync cord. Try just the test button on AB800 to make sure it flash. Then try with the cord.

I normally trigger with CyberSyncs and never had any issues so the flash unit works ok But just out of curiosity I pulled out the supplied sync cord, and had no luck.

There is an in camera setting for an external flash unit but I'm not able to activate it. It's something along the lines of 'external flash control'. Could that be it?




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
bobbyz
Cream of the Crop
20,435 posts
Likes: 3319
Joined Nov 2007
Location: Bay Area, CA
     
Apr 30, 2009 13:02 |  #4

Most probably bad sync cord. I have had it happen to me also. There is no setting in the camera. Basically every time you press shutter there is a signal on the hot shoe as well on the pC sync connector to activate what ever is connected.


5dmk3, 35L, 85L II, 300mm f2.8 IS I, 400mm f5.6
Fuji XT-1, 14mm f2.8, 23mm f1.4, 35mm f1.4, 56mm f1.2, 90mm f2, 50-140mm f2.8

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
epatt250
Senior Member
769 posts
Joined Oct 2007
Location: Central, Arkansas
     
Apr 30, 2009 13:16 |  #5

Wiggle things some, pc sync cords are a horrible connection device. There is nothing special though to do.


Gear- Why do you care? If my image is good it's good, if it sucks it sucks. It's most likely my own fault.
www.elipattersonphoto.​com (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
shooterman
village idiot, actually a genius!
Avatar
1,295 posts
Gallery: 4 photos
Likes: 385
Joined Jun 2007
Location: Laguna Hills, CA
     
Apr 30, 2009 14:04 |  #6

Discov3ry wrote in post #7832582 (external link)
I normally trigger with CyberSyncs and never had any issues so the flash unit works ok But just out of curiosity I pulled out the supplied sync cord, and had no luck.

There is an in camera setting for an external flash unit but I'm not able to activate it. It's something along the lines of 'external flash control'. Could that be it?

You know the old saying, "Curiosity killed the cat." Toss the sync cable and use your CyberSyncs. PC connectors are a horrible connection and more hassle than they are worth. :)


Randy
| Canon 5D Classic | Canon 30D | Canon EF 40mm F2.8 | Canon 70-200 L F4 | Tamron XR DiII SP 17-50 F2.8 | Elinchrom D-Lites | Calumet Genesis 200 | Elinchrom EL Skyports | 27" 5K iMac |

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Discov3ry
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
250 posts
Joined Aug 2007
Location: Chicago, IL
     
Apr 30, 2009 14:17 |  #7

shooterman wrote in post #7833049 (external link)
You know the old saying, "Curiosity killed the cat." Toss the sync cable and use your CyberSyncs. PC connectors are a horrible connection and more hassle than they are worth. :)

That's true, and I use the A/C powered CyberSyncs so I won't even save on battery life by using the cord. I won't even go into cord tripping accidents. Darn curiosity :)




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

1,511 views & 0 likes for this thread
Canon 40D + AB800 sync
FORUMS General Gear Talk Flash and Studio Lighting 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is ArcticRose
686 guests, 281 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.