Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
Thread started 07 May 2009 (Thursday) 15:50
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

AUTO ISO or SET ISO?

 
ten1437
Senior Member
Avatar
303 posts
Joined Apr 2008
Location: USA
     
May 07, 2009 15:50 |  #1

With my 5DM2 and 50D I have recently started using the AUTO option for the ISO. It is nice but I am noticing that sometimes my pics are a little blurry. What do you guys use? Do you go ahead and set it yourself or do you set it to AUTO?




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
John_B
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
7,151 posts
Gallery: 86 photos
Likes: 1535
Joined Sep 2006
Location: Hawaii
     
May 07, 2009 15:54 |  #2

ten1437,
I always manually set it....

But I manually set everything, why let the camera choose? ??? I personally think the human is smarter then the camera computer chip is ;)


Sony A6500, A6000, Apeman A80, & a bunch of Lenses.............  (external link)
click to see (external link)
JohnBdigital.com (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
troutfisher
Goldmember
Avatar
1,665 posts
Gallery: 23 photos
Likes: 32
Joined Apr 2007
Location: West Yorkshire UK
     
May 07, 2009 15:56 |  #3

Always manual-I like to be in control


Chris
" Age and treachery will always defeat youth and enthusiasm"

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
thrash_273
Goldmember
Avatar
4,901 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 77
Joined Aug 2007
Location: baltimore
     
May 07, 2009 15:59 |  #4

same here, i set mine manually so that im the only one to blame if things didn't go to were its suppose.


Ben
flickr (external link)
Positive feedbacks, More, More,More
a6000 | Pentax SMC 50 1.7 | Rok 8 2.8 Fe | Sony 50 1.8

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ten1437
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
303 posts
Joined Apr 2008
Location: USA
     
May 07, 2009 16:13 |  #5

ok thanks....I usually did it manually...but then I loved the option of AUTO but now I am paying for it. I think I will go back to MANUAL. Thanks!




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
nik.hisham
Senior Member
Avatar
745 posts
Joined Oct 2008
     
May 07, 2009 18:10 |  #6

I set my iso manually and usually shoot Av.


5D Mark II | 50 F1.8 II | 35L | 17-40L | 38-76 "Macro" | 580EX II | 430EX
flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
hozzer
Mostly Lurking
Avatar
14 posts
Joined May 2009
Location: North west Highlands Scotland
     
May 08, 2009 15:58 |  #7

nik.hisham wrote in post #7878488 (external link)
I set my iso manually and usually shoot Av.

Wot he saidbw!


Canon EOS 5dc Canon EOS 50D. Canon EOS 350D.
Canon EF100mm F2.8 macro Canon EF 28-135mm Sigma 10-20mm. Sigma 50mm F2.8 macro Canon 70-210mm. Canon 18-200mm IS kit lens. Canon 18-55mm Kit Lens.
Tamron 70-300mm :sad:( freebie)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Luke ­ Cern
Senior Member
926 posts
Joined Jan 2005
Location: Torquay, Devon, UK
     
May 08, 2009 16:05 |  #8

ten1437 wrote in post #7877728 (external link)
With my 5DM2 and 50D I have recently started using the AUTO option for the ISO. It is nice but I am noticing that sometimes my pics are a little blurry. What do you guys use? Do you go ahead and set it yourself or do you set it to AUTO?

By Auto ISO , do you mean Safety Shift Enabled (ISO Speed). C.Fn I-8 on a 5DMKII ?

I can't find any other Auto ISO setting on this body.


______________
Torquay Devon UK
5D MkII , 300mm f/4 L IS, 135mm f/2.0 L, , 24-105 L IS, 180mm Sigma Macro, 100mm f/2.8 Macro, 15mm Fisheye, Sigma 12-24mm f/4.5-5.6, TC, Gitzo G1298 Basalt. 580EX MKII, 430EX, ST-E2.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Brett
Goldmember
Avatar
4,176 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Nov 2008
Location: Ohio
     
May 08, 2009 16:15 |  #9

I have a 5D, so the Auto ISO isn't as advanced as I've heard the 5DII is, but ISO is just another part of the exposure triangle that I don't really want the camera deciding for me. I'll often give the camera control over shutter speed (by using Av), or over aperture (by using Tv), but never ISO.

I also only use "true" ISO values: 100, 200, 400, 800, 1600 and 3200 (as high as it goes on the 5D). :)



flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
nicksan
Man I Like to Fart
Avatar
24,729 posts
Likes: 51
Joined Oct 2006
Location: NYC
     
May 08, 2009 16:17 |  #10

I set mine manually, though I see where it might be useful in Av/Tv mode...
Just used to setting it manually.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
RPCrowe
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
8,211 posts
Likes: 1879
Joined Nov 2005
Location: San Diego County, California, USA
     
May 08, 2009 16:26 as a reply to  @ nicksan's post |  #11

Manually...

When using my 400mm f/5.6L, I set the camera at AV (usually at /5.6 or f/8). I then control the shutter speed using the ISO dial.

http://www.youtube.com …td38xhlTo&featu​re=related (external link)


See my images at http://rpcrowe.smugmug​.com/ (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tkbslc
Cream of the Crop
24,567 posts
Likes: 18
Joined Nov 2008
Location: Utah, USA
     
May 08, 2009 16:27 |  #12

I use auto iso a lot because I always forget to change it manually to the right one. The only problem with auto ISO is that most of the time it picks 400, even when it could use 200 or 100.


Taylor
Galleries: Flickr (external link)
60D | ELPH 330 | iPhone 5s

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
javanutsy
Senior Member
Avatar
751 posts
Joined Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
     
May 08, 2009 17:20 |  #13

Brett wrote in post #7884475 (external link)
I have a 5D, so the Auto ISO isn't as advanced as I've heard the 5DII is

I didn't know the 5D classic has Auto ISO...

I shoot Av, and when I had the 50D, I left it on Auto ISO and it was pretty nice. The problem though is it tries to pick the lowest ISO by choosing the minimal shutter speed (1/focal length * 1.6 rule?). It would have been more useful if there is more configurability, such as a way to set the minimum shutter speed.


galleryexternal link | gear

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
JC4
Goldmember
Avatar
2,610 posts
Likes: 3
Joined Apr 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio
     
May 08, 2009 17:46 |  #14

Brett wrote in post #7884475 (external link)
... but ISO is just another part of the exposure triangle that I don't really want the camera deciding for me. I'll often give the camera control over shutter speed (by using Av), or over aperture (by using Tv), but never ISO.

To me ISO is the least important part of the triangle. To me auto-ISO is no different than Tv or Av, in terms of letting the camera take control, or make decisions. Its NOT an automatic mode as some are indicating. In fact if Canon would let us customize it more, it would be the BEST semi-automatic mode. I'd love to set my own Av and Tv, and let the ISO move around for the correct exposure. Or, even if Canon let me set the bottom for shutter speed while in Av mode(because the 1/fl rule Canon uses only works well with some lenses and subjects.), or configure the max aperture in Tv mode. Then my camera would always be in Auto ISO.

That said, I use Auto ISO on my 5d2, and ISO Safety Shift on my 1d-III very often. Usually when I'm in Tv mode, and willing to shoot wide-open.


John Caputo

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
deletedpenguin
Goldmember
Avatar
2,945 posts
Joined Jan 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
     
May 08, 2009 21:39 |  #15

JC4 wrote in post #7884850 (external link)
I'd love to set my own Av and Tv, and let the ISO move around for the correct exposure.

I would agree - this would simplify things quite a bit for me. With the noise programs out on the market these days, ISO seems to have become a lot less trivial. At least to a point.


Stefan | StefanPetersen.com.au (external link)
500px (external link) Flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

2,262 views & 0 likes for this thread
AUTO ISO or SET ISO?
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is emmanwarren
842 guests, 223 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.