Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Community Talk, Chatter & Official Stuff The Lounge 
Thread started 08 Jul 2009 (Wednesday) 19:52
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Wireless Internet Problem

 
Bendel
Senior Member
Avatar
323 posts
Joined Jan 2008
Location: Wisconsin
     
Jul 08, 2009 19:52 |  #1

Not sure if this is the correct place to post this, but I figure I can edit pictures on my laptop, so it may fit.

I just got my laptop (Sony Viao) for college and am having problems getting an internet connection in my house. When I search for available networks our router comes up but when I connect to it I am only connected to the local network, not the internet. I have reset the router multiple times hoping that would remedy the problem, but it hasn't. The wireless does work though, because my sister's laptop works just fine. I am thinking it is possibly a firewall issue that is blocking out access to the internet, but I have disabled both the firewall it came with and the windows firewall. Neither of those seem to be doing it.

Anyone have any ideas?


Brandon
Canon 5D, 24-105 F4L, 70-200 F4L, 85 F1.8, 430EX II

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
In2Photos
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
19,813 posts
Likes: 6
Joined Dec 2005
Location: Near Charlotte, NC.
     
Jul 08, 2009 20:33 |  #2

When you connect to the router do you actually get an IP address?


Mike, The Keeper of the Archive

Current Gear and Feedback

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Bendel
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
323 posts
Joined Jan 2008
Location: Wisconsin
     
Jul 08, 2009 20:43 |  #3

As far as I know, no. Is there a way I can check for this?


Brandon
Canon 5D, 24-105 F4L, 70-200 F4L, 85 F1.8, 430EX II

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Bob_A
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
8,438 posts
Gallery: 48 photos
Likes: 47
Joined Jan 2005
Location: Alberta, Canada
     
Jul 08, 2009 20:53 |  #4

When you view Network Connections and right click on your wireless connection and click properties does it look like this?


HOSTED PHOTO
please log in to view hosted photos in full size.


Bob
SmugMug (external link) | My Gear Ratings | My POTN Gallery

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
In2Photos
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
19,813 posts
Likes: 6
Joined Dec 2005
Location: Near Charlotte, NC.
     
Jul 08, 2009 20:54 |  #5

Bendel wrote in post #8248321 (external link)
As far as I know, no. Is there a way I can check for this?

Yes. Got to the start menu and click Run. Type cmd and hit enter. when the dos prompt appears type ipconfig. What does it say?


Mike, The Keeper of the Archive

Current Gear and Feedback

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Bob_A
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
8,438 posts
Gallery: 48 photos
Likes: 47
Joined Jan 2005
Location: Alberta, Canada
     
Jul 08, 2009 21:00 |  #6

This also may help:

http://www.onecomputer​guy.com …troubleshoot_in​ternet.htm (external link)


Bob
SmugMug (external link) | My Gear Ratings | My POTN Gallery

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Bendel
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
323 posts
Joined Jan 2008
Location: Wisconsin
     
Jul 08, 2009 21:05 |  #7

Bob_A wrote in post #8248374 (external link)
When you view Network Connections and right click on your wireless connection and click properties does it look like this?

Unfortunately, I have Vista, so am unable to find at that window. Do you know how to look at that on Vista?

In2Photos wrote in post #8248384 (external link)
Yes. Got to the start menu and click Run. Type cmd and hit enter. when the dos prompt appears type ipconfig. What does it say?

Well, it brought up a lot of stuff...
It gave me an IPv4 Address, Subnect Mask, Default Gateway

The ethernet adapter local area connection, tunnel adapter local area connections 6, 7, 11, and 12 all say media disconnected.


Brandon
Canon 5D, 24-105 F4L, 70-200 F4L, 85 F1.8, 430EX II

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Bendel
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
323 posts
Joined Jan 2008
Location: Wisconsin
     
Jul 08, 2009 21:07 |  #8

K so far looking at the IP information, everything appears correct but I don't have a DNS Server line.

Edit: Pinging my own IP worked, but sending a ping to the "4.2.2.1" IP resulted in "Destination host unreachable" 3 times then it said "Request times out." on the 4th line. Sent 4 packets, received 3, lost 1.


Brandon
Canon 5D, 24-105 F4L, 70-200 F4L, 85 F1.8, 430EX II

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Bendel
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
323 posts
Joined Jan 2008
Location: Wisconsin
     
Jul 08, 2009 21:24 |  #9

Here is the ipconfig:


HOSTED PHOTO
please log in to view hosted photos in full size.


Brandon
Canon 5D, 24-105 F4L, 70-200 F4L, 85 F1.8, 430EX II

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Bendel
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
323 posts
Joined Jan 2008
Location: Wisconsin
     
Jul 08, 2009 21:26 |  #10

Bob_A wrote in post #8248374 (external link)
When you view Network Connections and right click on your wireless connection and click properties does it look like this?

Ah, I found that. The QoS Packet Scheduler and Internet Protocol Version 6 (TCP/IPv6) are both checked unlike yours, is that a problem?.


Brandon
Canon 5D, 24-105 F4L, 70-200 F4L, 85 F1.8, 430EX II

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Bendel
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
323 posts
Joined Jan 2008
Location: Wisconsin
     
Jul 09, 2009 20:04 |  #11

Am I allowed to bump in this forum? I still don't have it working.


Brandon
Canon 5D, 24-105 F4L, 70-200 F4L, 85 F1.8, 430EX II

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
DennisW1
Goldmember
Avatar
1,802 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Dec 2008
Location: Chicago, IL area
     
Jul 09, 2009 20:51 |  #12

Bendel wrote in post #8248553 (external link)
Here is the ipconfig:

try this: (from DOS)

ipconfig /release

(wait for it to run thru)

then,

ipconfig /renew

return to Windows and see if you can establish a connection then.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
mdm
Goldmember
Avatar
1,783 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Mar 2005
     
Jul 09, 2009 21:07 |  #13

I guess you have tried the network setup? (Wireless setup) I wonder if uninstalling the network adapter and rebooting would help? I'm not an expert just trying to help.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
joeseph
"smells like turd"
Avatar
10,548 posts
Gallery: 164 photos
Likes: 2981
Joined Jan 2004
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
     
Jul 09, 2009 22:14 |  #14

Bendel wrote in post #8248458 (external link)
K so far looking at the IP information, everything appears correct but I don't have a DNS Server line.

Edit: Pinging my own IP worked, but sending a ping to the "4.2.2.1" IP resulted in "Destination host unreachable" 3 times then it said "Request times out." on the 4th line. Sent 4 packets, received 3, lost 1.

you don't see the DNS server line unless you type ipconfig /all
hopefully there's something there...


some fairly old canon camera stuff, canon lenses, Manfrotto "thingy", 1D MK II (broken), and an M5, along with a M6 destined for 720nm
TF posting: here :-)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Bob_A
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
8,438 posts
Gallery: 48 photos
Likes: 47
Joined Jan 2005
Location: Alberta, Canada
     
Jul 09, 2009 23:53 |  #15

Bendel wrote in post #8248575 (external link)
Ah, I found that. The QoS Packet Scheduler and Internet Protocol Version 6 (TCP/IPv6) are both checked unlike yours, is that a problem?.

QoS Packet Scheduler doesn't really matter, but it's not really used for a home network so you can uncheck it. I've heard that TCP/IPv6 can cause some problems so personally I'd uncheck it.


Bob
SmugMug (external link) | My Gear Ratings | My POTN Gallery

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

1,378 views & 0 likes for this thread
Wireless Internet Problem
FORUMS Community Talk, Chatter & Official Stuff The Lounge 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is Guashumerda
788 guests, 197 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.