Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS General Gear Talk Flash and Studio Lighting 
Thread started 23 Oct 2009 (Friday) 16:34
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Using HotShoe and PC at Same Time

 
Peacefield
Goldmember
Avatar
4,022 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Jul 2008
Location: NJ
     
Oct 23, 2009 16:34 |  #1

I'm sure this has been addressed, but I haven't figured out a search string that brings it up for me.

I want to be able to control a 580 on camera in ETTL but I also want to fire a remote Sunpak flash on manual via Cybersyncs. The Cybersync transmitter wants to sit in a hot shoe. I assume I can run a short PC chord to a secondary hot shoe with the Cybersync in it while the 580 is in the real hot shoe? Will that screw up the 580's ETTL? What exactly do I want to look for to hold the Cybersync transimtter and are there any specific specs I need to be mindful of?

Thanks.


Robert Wayne Photography (external link)

5D3, 5D2, 50D, 350D * 16-35 2.8 II, 24-70 2.8 II, 70-200 2.8 IS II, 100-400 IS, 100 L Macro, 35 1.4, 85 1.2 II, 135 2.0, Tokina 10-17 fish * 580 EX II (3) Stratos triggers * Other Stuff plus a Pelican 1624 to haul it all

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
psxindo
Senior Member
419 posts
Joined Mar 2007
Location: So Cal
     
Oct 23, 2009 16:51 |  #2

I've done this with both cactus trigger v2 and yongnuo ctr-301P.

get a hot shoe adapter like these: http://www.flashzebra.​com/hotshoes-shoes/index.shtml (external link)

Connect the 580 to the camera's hotshoe. Then put the transmitter to the hotshoe adapter and connect the hotshoe adapter to the camera sync port. Maybe you could get velcros to attach it to the 580, so it would not dangle.


5D mkIII | 5D mkII | 6D | EOS M | 16-35L | 24-70L | 70-200L 2.8 IS mkII | EF-M 22 | 50 1.4 | 85L | 100 2.8 macro | Tamron 17-50 2.8 | 2x 580 ex II | 580 ex | 2x sunpak 383 | 134GB CF |
Wishlist | 14L | 24L | 35L | 50L | 100L macro | 135L | 15 2.8 FE | 17L 4 TS | 45 2.8 TS | 90 2.8 TS |

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
troymm
Senior Member
268 posts
Joined Jul 2007
Location: Orange County, CA
     
Oct 23, 2009 17:20 |  #3

Bruce Dorn sells a bracket that holds a pocketwizard next to the pc plug. its kind of expensive, but I'm sure you could fab something up.

http://www.idcphotogra​phy.com …?p=product&id=8​3&parent=6 (external link)


1D MKIII, 5D MKII, 40D, 24-70L, 35L, 70-200 f/2.8L IS, 135L, 85 1.8

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Jaap
Hatchling
3 posts
Joined Jun 2010
     
Jul 14, 2012 08:59 as a reply to  @ troymm's post |  #4

I use the same set up as you do: 5D with 430EXII in the hotshoe, Yongnuo rf602 connected via the pc port. However, sometimes it works like it's suppost to, and then suddenly without warning it doesn't. More specifically, I can see the flash that is triggered by the rf602 in the viewfinder fireing, meaning that the pc port is synced with the preflash, not with the actual flash from the 430EX.

Do you have the same issue? Any idea on how to solve it?

Thanks in advance!




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
PacAce
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
26,898 posts
Likes: 39
Joined Feb 2003
Location: Keystone State, USA
     
Jul 15, 2012 09:59 |  #5

Jaap wrote in post #14715211 (external link)
I use the same set up as you do: 5D with 430EXII in the hotshoe, Yongnuo rf602 connected via the pc port. However, sometimes it works like it's suppost to, and then suddenly without warning it doesn't. More specifically, I can see the flash that is triggered by the rf602 in the viewfinder fireing, meaning that the pc port is synced with the preflash, not with the actual flash from the 430EX.

Do you have the same issue? Any idea on how to solve it?

Thanks in advance!

What are you triggering with the RF602? A flash or a strobe? If it's a strobe, does it have a an optical triggering feature which is enabled by default?

What mode is your 430EX set to? Manual or ETTL?

What I think is happening, and this is just a conjecture since you didn't provide enough info, is that your strobe, with optical triggering enabled, is being prematurely trigger by the pre flash of the 430EX II in ETTL mode.


...Leo

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

1,337 views & 0 likes for this thread
Using HotShoe and PC at Same Time
FORUMS General Gear Talk Flash and Studio Lighting 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is Snap Dragon
621 guests, 268 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.