Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
Thread started 26 Dec 2009 (Saturday) 16:31
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

How much RAM?

 
TimeTraveler
Member
212 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Sep 2009
     
Dec 26, 2009 16:31 |  #1

Unfortunately,my 7D's raw files are showing my puters age.
Quick question for those with a 7D or 5DII: How long [In seconds] does it take ACR to open one of your raw images? My puter that I use for editing takes 50 seconds to open one!
I'm running 2GB of ram on this puter and it's 6 years old.:(
How much does a newer processor + more ram speed things up?
Thanks for any answers!




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
tonylong
...winded
Avatar
54,657 posts
Gallery: 60 photos
Likes: 544
Joined Sep 2007
Location: Vancouver, WA USA
     
Dec 26, 2009 16:58 |  #2

Newer equipment makes a huge difference when you are comparing with stuff 5+ years ago. Check out this recent thread about possibilities at ~$1k for ideas:

https://photography-on-the.net/forum/showthre​ad.php?t=799836


Tony
Two Canon cameras (5DC, 30D), three Canon lenses (24-105, 100-400, 100mm macro)
Tony Long Photos on PBase (external link)
Wildlife project pics here (external link), Biking Photog shoots here (external link), "Suburbia" project here (external link)! Mount St. Helens, Mount Hood pics here (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
TheFloridaShooter
Senior Member
713 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 27
Joined Nov 2008
     
Dec 26, 2009 17:33 |  #3

I have a i7 w/ 8GB of RAM and all I can say is ........ I should of did this years ago......


1Dx MKII | 1Dx | 5D MKIV | 5D MKIII | 5Ds r | 5Ds | 7D MKII | 7D | G16 | G3x | EOS M & M3 | 800 f5.6 | 600 f4 | 400 f2.8 | 300 f2.8 | 200-400 f4 | 100-400 f4.5 - 5.6 II x 2 | 70-200 f2.8 | 14 f2.8 II | 50 f1.2 | 50 1.4 | 85 f1.2 | 135 f2 | 24-70 f2.8 II | 11-24 f4 | 35 f1.4 II | Pentax 645Z | SMC Pentax-DA 645 25mm F4 AL | SMC Pentax-D FA 645 55mm F2.8 AL | Pentax 90mm f/2.8 D FA 645 Macro ED AW SR | SMC Pentax-D FA 645 200mm f/4 IF | SMC Pentax-D FA 645 300mm f/4 ED IF | SMC FA 645 400mm f/5.6 ED IF Lens

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Mark1
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
6,725 posts
Likes: 6
Joined Feb 2008
Location: Maryland
     
Dec 26, 2009 18:37 |  #4

Allways max out the ram! Its just a given for me. Especially since ram has gotten so cheap. What ever the max the motherboard can take is what I put in.


www.darkslisemag.com (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
mdaniel
Senior Member
Avatar
370 posts
Joined Aug 2009
Location: Metro Detroit
     
Dec 26, 2009 19:27 |  #5

My 7D raws don't take more than a couple seconds to open.

50 seconds is crazy.. I'd either switch to shooting in jpeg mode or upgrade your computer.


https://photography-on-the.net …?p=8681946&post​count=1961Gear

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Goldchips
Junior Member
Avatar
21 posts
Joined Dec 2009
Location: Connecticut
     
Dec 26, 2009 22:42 |  #6

6 gigs of RAM seems to be about standard for a higher end PC these days.


Connecticut Photography (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
firstclass
Member
35 posts
Joined Jun 2008
     
Dec 26, 2009 22:47 |  #7

Mark1 wrote in post #9267260 (external link)
Allways max out the ram! Its just a given for me. Especially since ram has gotten so cheap. What ever the max the motherboard can take is what I put in.

I'd amend this to say put about half what the motherboard can fit at build time. Then fill up the other half of the slots in a year or two when RAM is either twice as big or half as expensive. i.e. For an i7 right now, 6 gigs is fine, 12 or 24 is just a waste of money unless you're doing something REALLY hardcore. Don't go over the cliff where it's exponentially more money for a linear amount more ram.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
CW ­ Jones
Senior Member
Avatar
737 posts
Joined Jul 2009
Location: Connecticut
     
Dec 26, 2009 22:51 |  #8

I comfortable with 4Gb right now on my MBP. I will soon max this thing out once prices for RAM drop a little bit more.


-Collin
Canon 30D Gripped + The "Budget Trinity" of lenses.
Full Gear List Here
Flickr (external link)
Razzi (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
bohdank
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
14,060 posts
Likes: 6
Joined Jan 2008
Location: Montreal, Canada
     
Dec 26, 2009 23:40 |  #9

I have no issues running 6 gigs on Win 7 64 bit.

4 gigs worked fine for me but I remembered I had 2 more gigs lying around so dropped them in.


Bohdan - I may be, and probably am, completely wrong.
Gear List

Montreal Concert, Event and Portrait Photographer (external link)
Flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
gjl711
According to the lazy TF, My flatulence rates
Avatar
55,310 posts
Likes: 2343
Joined Aug 2006
Location: Deep in the heart of Texas
     
Dec 27, 2009 00:02 |  #10

3.41 seconds for an image that has never been opened. .95 seconds once the image is cached. I'm running an Phenom II 965 and 8g of Mushkin Blackline memory.


Not sure why, but call me JJ.
I used to hate math but then I realised decimals have a point.
.
::Flickr:: (external link)
::Gear::

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tonylong
...winded
Avatar
54,657 posts
Gallery: 60 photos
Likes: 544
Joined Sep 2007
Location: Vancouver, WA USA
     
Dec 27, 2009 00:49 |  #11

Recall that the OP has a 6-yr-old system, meaning likely a single-core machine and, since it wasn't specified, a PC. The most RAM useful would be 3 Gig (4 gig can apply), but upgrading to at least a duo-core system at least would help. Going 64-bit compliant would help a lot because you can then use more than 5G of RAM.


Tony
Two Canon cameras (5DC, 30D), three Canon lenses (24-105, 100-400, 100mm macro)
Tony Long Photos on PBase (external link)
Wildlife project pics here (external link), Biking Photog shoots here (external link), "Suburbia" project here (external link)! Mount St. Helens, Mount Hood pics here (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
hollis_f
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
10,649 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 85
Joined Jul 2007
Location: Sussex, UK
     
Dec 27, 2009 06:52 |  #12

Mark1 wrote in post #9267260 (external link)
Allways max out the ram! Its just a given for me. Especially since ram has gotten so cheap. What ever the max the motherboard can take is what I put in.

It's a shame that not all ram is cheap. To get my laptop up to 8GB would cost £414 - far too much. Luckily 4GB works just fine.


Frank Hollis - Retired mass spectroscopist
Give a man a fish and he'll eat for a day. Teach a man to fish and he'll complain about the withdrawal of his free fish entitlement.
Gear Website (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
dan220
Senior Member
Avatar
526 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 56
Joined Dec 2007
Location: Central Pa with Her
     
Dec 27, 2009 07:43 |  #13

TheMissouriShooter wrote in post #9267019 (external link)
I have a i7 w/ 8GB of RAM and all I can say is ........ I should of did this years ago......

Same here.:D:D:D:D


Canon T6s, T4i, G15, Canon 85 1.8, Canon 18-135is STM, Tamron 70-200 G2, Tamron 70-300, ProOptic 8mm f3.5, Canon 100mm 2.8 macro, 17[/COLOR]-55is, 55-250is STM, Nifty Fifty, 430ex ll.
M-Rock Arches 528.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Dave ­ R.
Senior Member
275 posts
Likes: 5
Joined Jan 2008
Location: Pacific Northwest
     
Dec 27, 2009 07:52 |  #14

CW Jones wrote in post #9268206 (external link)
I comfortable with 4Gb right now on my MBP. I will soon max this thing out once prices for RAM drop a little bit more.

You didn't say were you have priced ram, but if at the Apple Store, I would agree that waiting for a better price is prudent. However if you want ram right now at nearly 1/2 the price of what Apple wants, shop here.
http://eshop.macsales.​com/shop/apple/memory/ (external link)




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Mark1
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
6,725 posts
Likes: 6
Joined Feb 2008
Location: Maryland
     
Dec 27, 2009 10:57 |  #15

ITs true! if you are buying the ram at the Apple store I suggest you find the nearest brick wall and commence bashing you head against it.... Buying ram from apple is just as smart!.


www.darkslisemag.com (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

2,128 views & 0 likes for this thread
How much RAM?
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is Charlieb84
2174 guests, 355 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.