Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
Thread started 05 Mar 2010 (Friday) 08:26
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

450D Increase ISO to 3200/6400

 
joe.morgan
Senior Member
Avatar
510 posts
Joined Nov 2006
Location: London, England
     
Mar 05, 2010 08:26 |  #1

Hi all,

I cant seem to find the answer anywhere. I have a UK 450D on version 1.1.0

I want to increase the ISO for 3200 and 6400 - just to see how they come out.

Some people say: "You have to set it in the custom functions, set ISO exspension to on. "

and then some people say

"it will be in custom functions, usually something like "ISO expanding" and you'll have to change it to "Allow".
Then it will say H1 (ISO 3200) and then H2 (ISO 6400) instead if literally saying ISO 3200, ISO 6400."

But I cant see these functions on the custom menu.

All I have is:

Exposure Level Increments - 1/3
Flash Sync Speed in AV mode- Auto
Long exp. noise reduction- OFF
High ISO speed noise reduction- ON - when shooting 1600 ISO in low light
Highlight tone priority - Diasble
Auto lighting optimizer - Enable
AF-Assist beam firing - Enable
AF during Live View - Disable
Mirror Lock-up - Disable
Shutter AE Lock - AF/AE Lock
SET button when shooting - normal
LCD display when power on - Display
add original decision data - off

Any thoughts on how I get the large ISOs?

Thanks

Joe


Joe Morgan - Freelance Sports Photographer
w. www.joemorganphotograp​hy.com (external link)
t. twitter.com/mrjoemorga​n (external link)
f. facebook.com/joemorgan​photography (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
bongEstrella
Senior Member
602 posts
Joined Apr 2009
Location: Mechanicsburg, PA
     
Mar 05, 2010 08:35 |  #2

i have an XSi/450D and the highest ISO it can go is 1600


My Gallery (external link)
For Sale: 60d, 15-85
Feedback

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Crazy ­ Horse
Member
Avatar
215 posts
Joined Mar 2005
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
     
Mar 05, 2010 08:36 |  #3

The max ISO setting on the 450d is 1600. Unlike the 400d, there is no software hack to enable anything higher, yet.


Canon 40d, 20d / Canon EF-S 10-22mm / Canon EF 24-105 L / Canon EF-S 55-250mm IS / Siggy 30mm 1.4 / Canon Speedlite 580ex II
www.tworollingwheels.c​om (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
jasonlitka
Senior Member
Avatar
900 posts
Joined Mar 2008
Location: Exton, PA
     
Mar 05, 2010 08:37 |  #4

The XSi doesn't go higher than 1600 in camera and it's absolutely miserable at that point. If you really want to try out what 3200 or 6400 would look like then you'll have to do it in post. Set your camera to 1600 and also to underexpose by 1 or 2 stops. When processing on your computer you can then increase the exposure by 1 or 2 for 3200 or 6400 respectively.

EDIT: "Absolutely miserable" was a bit strong. Suitable for screen viewing once denoised & resized, suitable for printing wallet-size in color, makes a nice 4x6 in B&W.


Jason Litka | Utter Ramblings (external link)
7D, Rebel T2i, 24-105mm f/4L IS USM, 70-300mm f/4-5.6L, 100mm f/2.8L Macro IS USM, 24mm f/1.4L II USM, 10-22mm USM, 17-85mm IS USM, Sigma 30mm f/1.4, Speedlite 270EX, Panasonic Lumix DMC-LX5, Fuji X100s on order.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
PIXmantra
Goldmember
1,193 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Sep 2008
Location: Florida, U.S.A.
     
Mar 05, 2010 08:47 |  #5

There is no 6400-H values available...

joe.morgan wrote in post #9733629 (external link)
I want to increase the ISO for 3200 and 6400 - just to see how they come out.

...Well, not directly on board, that is.

Now, this camera and its DiGiCIII processor do support raw-values multiplication, but such feature is dormant on the XSi/450D.

If you want ISo 2000ec/2500ec/3200ec/4000ec/5000ec/6400ec (as close or identical as your camera would otherwise do it on-board), you will have to shoot at ISo1600, in .CR2 (RAW) and then convert with Canon's ZoomBrowser/RIT engine (bundled with your camera SW), and dial +0.30ec/+0.70ec/+1.00ec/+1.30ec/+1.70ec/+2.00ec (respectively) on the "Digital Exposure Compensation" slider, once Canon's RIT (Raw Image Task converter) screen appears.

Once you do that, just save/convert on .TIFF-16bits, and open with your prefer photo-editing software.

The camera does very well at ISo1600, and could perfectly do ISo3200. You will need further noise-reduction (as ALL modern cameras do) in order to obtain best possible results, though.

Cheers,

PIX


Click here for FlexNR-Professional Noise Reduction for EOS 1D3
CPS Member/ 2x1DMKIII/ 70D/ Pentax MX
300mm f/2.8 L II IS/ 24mm f/1.4 L II/ 35mm f/2.0 IS/ 17-40 f/4 L/ 24-105 f/4 L IS / 70-200 f/4 L IS
270EX/ 580EX/ 580EX II/ ST-E2/ CP-E3
HP Z800 x2 XEON, x12 Core/ EIZO CG241W/ Viewsonic VP930b

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
joe.morgan
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
510 posts
Joined Nov 2006
Location: London, England
     
Mar 05, 2010 08:50 |  #6

hi all, thanks for your response. So what I have been reading about increasing the ISO from 1600 to 3200 was false? That might explain why I couldn't do it then haha

If i underexpose by 1 or 2 stops wont it will just come out super dark ?


Joe Morgan - Freelance Sports Photographer
w. www.joemorganphotograp​hy.com (external link)
t. twitter.com/mrjoemorga​n (external link)
f. facebook.com/joemorgan​photography (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
PIXmantra
Goldmember
1,193 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Sep 2008
Location: Florida, U.S.A.
     
Mar 05, 2010 08:57 |  #7

Well...

joe.morgan wrote in post #9733729 (external link)
hi all, thanks for your response. So what I have been reading about increasing the ISO from 1600 to 3200 was false? That might explain why I couldn't do it then haha

If i underexpose by 1 or 2 stops wont it will just come out super dark ?

...Correct (if you don't do anything else other than pressing the shutter-release, though). However, once you get the raw file, you open it on the RAW-conversion engine (preferably ZoomBrowser/RIT in your case), and then slide the Digital Exposure Compensation back 1 or 2 stops in the opposite direction of your underexposure (e.g. "brighten" the image).

The following ISo16000ec-equivalent sample from the 1D3 was obtained following the exact process described above:

IMAGE: http://www.pbase.com/feharmat/image/116249253/original.jpg

Cheers,

PIX

Click here for FlexNR-Professional Noise Reduction for EOS 1D3
CPS Member/ 2x1DMKIII/ 70D/ Pentax MX
300mm f/2.8 L II IS/ 24mm f/1.4 L II/ 35mm f/2.0 IS/ 17-40 f/4 L/ 24-105 f/4 L IS / 70-200 f/4 L IS
270EX/ 580EX/ 580EX II/ ST-E2/ CP-E3
HP Z800 x2 XEON, x12 Core/ EIZO CG241W/ Viewsonic VP930b

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
watt100
Cream of the Crop
14,021 posts
Likes: 29
Joined Jun 2008
     
Mar 05, 2010 09:16 |  #8

PIXmantra wrote in post #9733776 (external link)
...Correct (if you don't do anything else other than pressing the shutter-release, though). However, once you get the raw file, you open it on the RAW-conversion engine (preferably ZoomBrowser/RIT in your case), and then slide the Digital Exposure Compensation back 1 or 2 stops in the opposite direction of your underexposure (e.g. "brighten" the image).

The following ISo16000ec-equivalent sample from the 1D3 was obtained following the exact process described above:
Cheers,
PIX

that's exactly what I did to get ISO 3200 on the XSi -

An example using Canon 450D/XSi with 55-250IS - ISO 1600 - original pic looked underexposed but shooting in RAW and increasing the exposure in post processing -

IMAGE: http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3489/3803855364_457e98dc03_b.jpg



  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
joe.morgan
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
510 posts
Joined Nov 2006
Location: London, England
     
Mar 05, 2010 09:18 |  #9

wow - great shot. Thank you for your help PIX.

I have been struggling on rainy days at the indoor horse arenas on 1600. Ill give your suggestion a try this weekend. I will eventually get a 1d Mk IV but as I make no money from photography i need to save for a while first!

http://www.hookedonhor​ses.co.uk/category/gal​lery/ (external link)


Joe Morgan - Freelance Sports Photographer
w. www.joemorganphotograp​hy.com (external link)
t. twitter.com/mrjoemorga​n (external link)
f. facebook.com/joemorgan​photography (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
FlexiPack
Senior Member
763 posts
Joined Jan 2007
Location: Manchester, UK
     
Mar 05, 2010 12:31 |  #10

PIXmantra wrote in post #9733713 (external link)
...Well, not directly on board, that is.

Now, this camera and its DiGiCIII processor do support raw-values multiplication, but such feature is dormant on the XSi/450D.

If you want ISo 2000ec/2500ec/3200ec/4000ec/5000ec/6400ec (as close or identical as your camera would otherwise do it on-board), you will have to shoot at ISo1600, in .CR2 (RAW) and then convert with Canon's ZoomBrowser/RIT engine (bundled with your camera SW), and dial +0.30ec/+0.70ec/+1.00ec/+1.30ec/+1.70ec/+2.00ec (respectively) on the "Digital Exposure Compensation" slider, once Canon's RIT (Raw Image Task converter) screen appears.

Once you do that, just save/convert on .TIFF-16bits, and open with your prefer photo-editing software.

The camera does very well at ISo1600, and could perfectly do ISo3200. You will need further noise-reduction (as ALL modern cameras do) in order to obtain best possible results, though.

Cheers,

PIX

Pix - In another thread (I can't recall which one) I seem to remember you saying that you may do a FlexNR profile for the 450D like you did for the 1D MkIII. Or maybe it was the 40D. Did you decide to do it? Or am I remembering incorrectly?!


Body: 450D
Lenses: Sigma EX 18-50mm 2.8 Macro; EF 50mm f/1.8 MKII; EF 100mm Macro f/2.8; EF 70-300mm IS; Zeiss S 135mm f/3.5;
Accesories: 430EX; Vivitar 285; Kenko DG Extension Tubes;

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
matonanjin
Goldmember
2,378 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Feb 2008
Location: Omaha, NE
     
Mar 05, 2010 14:12 |  #11

joe.morgan wrote in post #9733892 (external link)
wow - great shot. Thank you for your help PIX.

I have been struggling on rainy days at the indoor horse arenas on 1600. Ill give your suggestion a try this weekend. I will eventually get a 1d Mk IV but as I make no money from photography i need to save for a while first!

http://www.hookedonhor​ses.co.uk/category/gal​lery/ (external link)

Joe,

I don't know how big a hurry you need to be able to do this. If you have an upcoming show. But I am going to be discussing low light shooting in indoor arenas on my equine photography blog in a few weeks:
http://fourwindsphotog​raphy.wordpress.com/ (external link)

Ron


My Web Site (external link)

My Equine Photography Blog (external link)
My Stuff and Feedback

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
PIXmantra
Goldmember
1,193 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Sep 2008
Location: Florida, U.S.A.
     
Mar 06, 2010 14:27 |  #12

Sorry, missed this one...

FlexiPack wrote in post #9735137 (external link)
Pix - In another thread (I can't recall which one) I seem to remember you saying that you may do a FlexNR profile for the 450D like you did for the 1D MkIII. Or maybe it was the 40D. Did you decide to do it? Or am I remembering incorrectly?!

...Those two cameras were in the picture, absolutely.

However, further improvements and changes for the 1D3-specific version, have forced me to put on hold any further development.

Also, the list of MAC-version requests for the 1D3 has grown substantially, and I am currently exploring all possible means to make this happen, though.

So, for now, other camera-specific versions have to stay on hold. It is fairly involved and time-consuming job to tune FlexNR to any specific camera, at least if you want to use it with profressional purpose-and-reliability, in mind.

Cheers,

PIX


Click here for FlexNR-Professional Noise Reduction for EOS 1D3
CPS Member/ 2x1DMKIII/ 70D/ Pentax MX
300mm f/2.8 L II IS/ 24mm f/1.4 L II/ 35mm f/2.0 IS/ 17-40 f/4 L/ 24-105 f/4 L IS / 70-200 f/4 L IS
270EX/ 580EX/ 580EX II/ ST-E2/ CP-E3
HP Z800 x2 XEON, x12 Core/ EIZO CG241W/ Viewsonic VP930b

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

21,862 views & 0 likes for this thread
450D Increase ISO to 3200/6400
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is Tiouis1964
1097 guests, 326 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.