Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Forums  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear
Guest
Forums  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos Video and Sound Editing 
Thread started 06 Mar 2010 (Saturday) 16:21
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links (only for non-logged)

Canon GL2 Help

 
Wondertwins
Senior Member
275 posts
Joined Oct 2009
Location: Queens, NYC
     
Mar 06, 2010 16:21 |  #1

-Hey guys, I recently bought a Canon GL2 from a POTN user for an awesome price. After talking to him and reading the manual, I found out that you CANNOT record your videos through the SD card slot and only tape. I asked the person that I bought it from and to convert your DV tapes into your computer is a long and arduous process.

-Is there any way you can record videos through the SD card slot and if you can, how do you transfer the video from the camcorder to the computer.

-If you cannot, how can you transfer the video from the DV tape to your computer without converting it into VHS/DVD then to your computer (that is what he told me).

-Also, if you do convert DV tape to your computer, is there any loss of quality in audio or video?

-Another question: what are some good high quality video editing programs?


I may be familiar with photography but I am new into videography. :oops:

Thanks in advance


(Canon 7D Gripped) (Canon 35mm f/1.4 L) (Canon 135 f/2L) (Canon 430 EXII)Flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Wondertwins
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
275 posts
Joined Oct 2009
Location: Queens, NYC
     
Mar 06, 2010 17:27 |  #2

help???


(Canon 7D Gripped) (Canon 35mm f/1.4 L) (Canon 135 f/2L) (Canon 430 EXII)Flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
yokotas13
Senior Member
558 posts
Joined Oct 2006
Location: myrtle beach, south carolina
     
Mar 06, 2010 18:11 |  #3

you plug it into your computer, and use your editing software to capture it.
instruction manuals for editing programs are amazing


-Grant
[URL=http://photograph​y-on-the.net/forum/showpost​.php?p=7493258&postcou​nt=1706]Gear List
check the blog- www.wagonofdoom.wordpr​ess.com (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Wondertwins
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
275 posts
Joined Oct 2009
Location: Queens, NYC
     
Mar 06, 2010 21:01 |  #4

It says that I need a firewire cable to transfer videos onto my computer. can someone verify this? Also, the camcorder did not come with the cd and I tried looking for the installation on Canon's website and other sites but did not come up with any results. I need to record something for my school soon and I need many questions answered.

sorry for my noobness in cinematography


(Canon 7D Gripped) (Canon 35mm f/1.4 L) (Canon 135 f/2L) (Canon 430 EXII)Flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
RWatkins
Goldmember
Avatar
1,229 posts
Gallery: 2 photos
Likes: 4
Joined Jun 2009
     
Mar 06, 2010 21:56 |  #5

Wondertwins wrote in post #9743188 (external link)
It says that I need a firewire cable to transfer videos onto my computer. can someone verify this? Also, the camcorder did not come with the cd and I tried looking for the installation on Canon's website and other sites but did not come up with any results. I need to record something for my school soon and I need many questions answered.

sorry for my noobness in cinematography

1. Yes, you need firewire/IEEE1394/iLin​k.
2. No, you do not need the Canon CD.

I've used the Canon HV20, another DV tape based camcorder from Canon. In that case, the CD only had manuals and photo software, not a utility for the capture/editing of video.

Are you using a Mac or a PC? What are you using to edit the videos, that may help with an answer. Many times, not always, capture using DV tape is done using your editor.


Stuff and things
President – International Brotherhood of Instagram Haters

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Wondertwins
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
275 posts
Joined Oct 2009
Location: Queens, NYC
     
Mar 06, 2010 22:22 |  #6

RWatkins wrote in post #9743394 (external link)
1. Yes, you need firewire/IEEE1394/iLin​k.
2. No, you do not need the Canon CD.

I've used the Canon HV20, another DV tape based camcorder from Canon. In that case, the CD only had manuals and photo software, not a utility for the capture/editing of video.

Are you using a Mac or a PC? What are you using to edit the videos, that may help with an answer. Many times, not always, capture using DV tape is done using your editor.


I am using WIndows 7 64 bit and I have Adobe Premiere CS4 and Sony Vegas Pro 9.

So you DO need a firewire cable to transfer video from the camcorder onto the computer?


(Canon 7D Gripped) (Canon 35mm f/1.4 L) (Canon 135 f/2L) (Canon 430 EXII)Flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
RWatkins
Goldmember
Avatar
1,229 posts
Gallery: 2 photos
Likes: 4
Joined Jun 2009
     
Mar 06, 2010 22:25 |  #7

Wondertwins wrote in post #9743524 (external link)
I am using WIndows 7 64 bit and I have Adobe Premiere CS4 and Sony Vegas Pro 9.

So you DO need a firewire cable to transfer video from the camcorder onto the computer?

YES, you need a firewire to do this! If you need to order one, make sure you know the connection type on the camera AND the computer. Some are 6 pin and others are 4 pin type. Oh, and this uses firewire 400, not the newer 800 standard.

If you need a cable, they are a few dollars (2-3) at monoprice.com

The programs you mention have an import feature. The time it takes is the same as the length of your video (e.g. 5 minute video will take 5 minutes to import) because it must play in real time.

Why not transfer via USB you may ask? Well, the data stream is pretty high coming off the camera since its doing it in real time, and USB 2.0 cannot handle the sustained rate like firewire can.


Stuff and things
President – International Brotherhood of Instagram Haters

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Wondertwins
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
275 posts
Joined Oct 2009
Location: Queens, NYC
     
Mar 06, 2010 22:34 |  #8

So for the wire, you get a DV to Fire wire cable?


(Canon 7D Gripped) (Canon 35mm f/1.4 L) (Canon 135 f/2L) (Canon 430 EXII)Flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
RWatkins
Goldmember
Avatar
1,229 posts
Gallery: 2 photos
Likes: 4
Joined Jun 2009
     
Mar 06, 2010 22:43 |  #9

Wondertwins wrote in post #9743587 (external link)
So for the wire, you get a DV to Fire wire cable?

No, you will need a firewire cable. The thing is, there are two types of end connectors. The reason for this is space. Firewire 400 - 4 pin ports are much smaller, and are (or were) more commonly found on laptops. The 6 pin, which carry power, are bigger and are found on desktop machine and some laptops (e.g. last generation MacBook and Macbook Pros). If you have a newer Firewire 800 port, you can still connect to this.. its backwards compatible.

There is a firewire 400 - 6 pin type and a firewire 400 4 pen type.

For example, my HV20 used a 4 pin type and my macbook used a 6 pen type. You have to make sure you have the correct connector knowledge before you order a cable.

Does the firewire port on your computer look like this

(6 pin)

IMAGE: http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/b/bc/FireWire_gniazdo.jpg

or this

4 pin

IMAGE: http://a248.e.akamai.net/pix.crutchfield.com/lifestyle/2001/h4pinfirewirejack.jpeg


Now, look at the camera, and answer the same question.

If you like, I'll find the correct cable on monoprice and give you a link. I jsut need to know the connector type(s) first. .

Stuff and things
President – International Brotherhood of Instagram Haters

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Wondertwins
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
275 posts
Joined Oct 2009
Location: Queens, NYC
     
Mar 06, 2010 22:53 |  #10

That is the back of my camcorder and monoprice seems to be on maintenance check for the next couple of days.

IMAGE NOT FOUND
HTTP response: 404 | MIME changed to 'image/gif' | Byte size: ZERO | PHOTOBUCKET ERROR IMAGE

(Canon 7D Gripped) (Canon 35mm f/1.4 L) (Canon 135 f/2L) (Canon 430 EXII)Flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
RWatkins
Goldmember
Avatar
1,229 posts
Gallery: 2 photos
Likes: 4
Joined Jun 2009
     
Mar 06, 2010 22:58 |  #11

Wondertwins wrote in post #9743677 (external link)
That is the back of my camcorder and monoprice seems to be on maintenance check for the next couple of days.

http://i1011.photobuck​et.com …wondertwins0/IM​G_7044.jpg (external link)

Thats a 4 pin connector.

How about your computer?


Stuff and things
President – International Brotherhood of Instagram Haters

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Wondertwins
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
275 posts
Joined Oct 2009
Location: Queens, NYC
     
Mar 06, 2010 23:03 |  #12

RWatkins wrote in post #9743688 (external link)
Thats a 4 pin connector.

How about your computer?


I surprisingly do not have a fire wire connector on my computer so I need to buy a add-on card and the wire


(Canon 7D Gripped) (Canon 35mm f/1.4 L) (Canon 135 f/2L) (Canon 430 EXII)Flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
RWatkins
Goldmember
Avatar
1,229 posts
Gallery: 2 photos
Likes: 4
Joined Jun 2009
     
Mar 06, 2010 23:06 |  #13

Wondertwins wrote in post #9743716 (external link)
I surprisingly do not have a fire wire connector on my computer so I need to buy a add-on card and the wire

Lucky for you they are cheap, so is the cable. Amazon has them for 6.00$

http://www.amazon.com …ics&qid=1267938​259&sr=8-6 (external link)


Stuff and things
President – International Brotherhood of Instagram Haters

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Todd ­ Lambert
I don't like titles
Avatar
12,643 posts
Gallery: 9 photos
Likes: 131
Joined May 2009
Location: On The Roads Across America
     
Mar 06, 2010 23:18 |  #14

Also note that with the right software you can capture directly to your harddrive as you shoot. I had a GL2 myself and I've done this quite successfully.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Wondertwins
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
275 posts
Joined Oct 2009
Location: Queens, NYC
     
Mar 06, 2010 23:19 |  #15

Todd Lambert wrote in post #9743785 (external link)
Also note that with the right software you can capture directly to your harddrive as you shoot. I had a GL2 myself and I've done this quite successfully.

what program did you use?


(Canon 7D Gripped) (Canon 35mm f/1.4 L) (Canon 135 f/2L) (Canon 430 EXII)Flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links (only for non-logged)

16,429 views & 0 likes for this thread, 7 members have posted to it.
Canon GL2 Help
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos Video and Sound Editing 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Forums   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset   •  Home

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.58forum software
version 2.58 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is reverse222
479 guests, 179 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15,144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.