Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
Thread started 06 Apr 2010 (Tuesday) 01:42
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

5d2 in "M" Mode - Cannot adjust aperture

 
TexRex
Senior Member
345 posts
Joined Jun 2009
     
Apr 06, 2010 01:42 |  #1

Hi all. I have a simple question that I cannot figure out. When shooting in "M" mode, The top dial by the shutter button controls my shutter speed and the main dial is supposed to control my aperture but I cannot get it to adjust aperture. The power switch is all the way up as it works on all the other menu functions etc so I know it works. Any help would be greatly appreciated.


Canon stuff....

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
malla1962
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
7,714 posts
Likes: 4
Joined Jul 2004
Location: Walney Island,cumbria,uk
     
Apr 06, 2010 01:45 |  #2

Do you have the on switch all the way on? EDIT Yes you have,sory


Gear List

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
TexRex
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
345 posts
Joined Jun 2009
     
Apr 06, 2010 01:47 |  #3

malla1962 wrote in post #9941486 (external link)
Do you have the on switch all the way on?

Yes it is all the way on to the the top. Is there some type of menu option that needs to be adjusted to allow for aperture control with the main dial?


Canon stuff....

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Maureen ­ Souza
Ms. MODERATOR     Something Spectacular!
Avatar
33,246 posts
Gallery: 7 photos
Likes: 4609
Joined Feb 2005
Location: Central California
     
Apr 06, 2010 01:53 |  #4

No. make sure the switch is all the way to the top...Aperture is controlled with the dial above the switch.


Life is hard...but I just take it one photograph at a time.

5DMK4
7DMK2
Canon Lenses: 50/1.4, 135/2.0, 100-400mm II, 24-70/2.8 II

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
TexRex
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
345 posts
Joined Jun 2009
     
Apr 06, 2010 01:59 |  #5

Maureen Souza wrote in post #9941514 (external link)
No. make sure the switch is all the way to the top...Aperture is controlled with the dial above the switch.

Yep. Its all the way to the top and in "M" mode the only way I can control apperture right now is to go into the menu and adjust the aperture by the main control dial above the switch so I know it works. nI just for some reason cannot control the aperture otherwise with the wheel like it should be.


Canon stuff....

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
gofer
Goldmember
1,548 posts
Joined Oct 2007
Location: UK
     
Apr 06, 2010 02:01 as a reply to  @ TexRex's post |  #6

Have you re-assigned the rear dial to AF points?


Steve.

Gear List

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
TexRex
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
345 posts
Joined Jun 2009
     
Apr 06, 2010 02:06 |  #7

gofer wrote in post #9941532 (external link)
Have you re-assigned the rear dial to AF points?

You mean "AF point selection method"?


Canon stuff....

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
malla1962
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
7,714 posts
Likes: 4
Joined Jul 2004
Location: Walney Island,cumbria,uk
     
Apr 06, 2010 02:16 as a reply to  @ TexRex's post |  #8

Start by clearing all custom functions.


Gear List

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
TexRex
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
345 posts
Joined Jun 2009
     
Apr 06, 2010 02:18 |  #9

malla1962 wrote in post #9941561 (external link)
Start by clearing all custom functions.

Just did, still no luck.


Canon stuff....

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
malla1962
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
7,714 posts
Likes: 4
Joined Jul 2004
Location: Walney Island,cumbria,uk
     
Apr 06, 2010 02:39 as a reply to  @ TexRex's post |  #10

Not sure what to say then,Could be a trip to canon.


Gear List

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Lowner
"I'm the original idiot"
Avatar
12,924 posts
Likes: 12
Joined Jul 2007
Location: Salisbury, UK.
     
Apr 06, 2010 03:22 as a reply to  @ malla1962's post |  #11

Is this related to the latest firmware bug in M?

Follow the Canon Rumours link. It certainly seems similar to an outsider.


Richard

http://rcb4344.zenfoli​o.com (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Nietzsche84
Member
40 posts
Joined Aug 2009
     
Apr 06, 2010 03:24 as a reply to  @ Lowner's post |  #12

sorry, that sounds like a trip to Canon. Or at least ring them up.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
wem
Senior Member
783 posts
Joined Aug 2008
     
Apr 06, 2010 03:28 |  #13

If you're sure about having cleared the custom functions and the switch, it sounds like it needs to be serviced ...


-
My gear list
My flickr (external link) page
wimvangestel.com (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
apersson850
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
12,114 posts
Gallery: 7 photos
Likes: 335
Joined Nov 2007
Location: Traryd, Sweden
     
Apr 06, 2010 03:54 as a reply to  @ wem's post |  #14

It could be the switch. You can use the rear wheel to move around in menus regardless of whether the ON/OFF switch is in the second or third position.
The AF control by the rear wheel is a typical issue. Did you clear all custom functions? Note that clearing the camera settings is not the same thing. Try by holding the AF selection button and spin the top wheel. If that controls the aperture, it's the AF direct selection that's the culprit.

In manual mode, you can on most cameras press the * button (there's no AE lock anyway) while turning the main wheel, and set the aperture that way.

Can you adjust EC in any automatic mode?


Anders

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tdodd
Goldmember
Avatar
3,733 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Jun 2006
Location: Essex, UK
     
Apr 06, 2010 05:40 |  #15

I've seen this complaint with a 40D before. It turned out the power switch was not working properly and the "fully on" position was not being recognised. Try operating the power switch a few times to clean the switch contacts inside.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

2,192 views & 0 likes for this thread
5d2 in "M" Mode - Cannot adjust aperture
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is marteend
929 guests, 319 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.