Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS General Gear Talk Computers 
Thread started 28 Mar 2011 (Monday) 08:08
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Virtual Machine Performance LR3 with Linux/Win 7

 
ions
Goldmember
Avatar
1,825 posts
Likes: 10
Joined Nov 2009
Location: Burlington, ON, Canada
     
Mar 28, 2011 08:08 |  #1

First, running Windows 7 outside of a Virtual Machine(VM) is just not an option. I won't won't won't run anything but Linux (or maybe BSD) unless paid to do so. And paid a lot. This is for a pile of reasons which are unnecessary to list here. That said, yes, of course I know the software would likely run a bit better so pointing that out is being an unhelpful Captain Obvious. And yes, I also know that as much as you try to start a thread and hope to stay away from a certain subject it's just not gonna happen. :rolleyes: :D

Anyway!

Here's the ultimate question I am in search of an answer for: Do any of you have suggestions for increasing performance of Lr running in a VM on a Linux machine?

Here's the situation in full: I am running Windows 7 64 bit on a virtual machine withing Ubuntu 10.10 64bit on a i7 950 with 12GB of ram. The video card is not all that great as I resent spending money on them since I am not a gamer. And, I have not set the VM to use the graphics card, as far as I understand it the graphics for the VM are run completely by the processor. I am going to test that a bit later today and see if it makes a difference. I have given the VM 2 cores and 8GB of ram to use. For the most part the performance is great. You wouldn't know it was a VM unless it was pointed out. Moving all sliders creates an immediate effect on the image and for the most part it is smooth and responsive.

Where I run into trouble is when I use many adjustment brushes. Say, 10 or more brushes each with 5-6 or more applications. The more brushes the more it slows. The responses are not immediate, and in fact can fall behind by 4 or 5 adjustments. I've done some googling on this and from what I've read decreased performance was an issue with Lr 2, but was supposedly fixed with Lr 3 (I'm running the latest Lr 3 build). For Lr 3 I can't find anything definitive on whether it's Lr or the environment I'm running it in. Technically I can't find much about running Lr in a VM... Restarting Lr does alleviate the issue for a bit, but that's a pain. That does lead me to believe it may be a Lr issue rather than a VM issue though...

The performance gets very poor (pretty much unusable) when I try the latest 64 bit Nik stuff (Silver Efex and Viveza specifically). Control point edits are very slow to occur. I know that Nik has designed their software to use the GPU for more grunt, I fear that they have designed it to use the GPU almost solely for grunt.

Assuming I'm not the only one with this setup has anyone else here encountered this? Everything else on this box cooks. It transcodes brilliantly and I can multi-task endlessly. Would throwing more ram at it help? I thought 8GB would be plenty. I'm assuming a better video card will help *if* the VM will play with it nicely. Are there any VM changes I can make that will increase the performance?


Gear: Canon EOS 5D3 | Canon EOS 7D | Canon 24-70L ƒ2.8 | Canon 100L ƒ2.8 | Canon 70-200 ƒ2.8L IS II | Canon 420 EX | Tamrac Evolution 9 | Crumpler 8 MDH | Manfrotto 190QC with 804RC2 head.
flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
rcfury
Senior Member
Avatar
916 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Dec 2007
Location: Manassas, VA
     
Mar 28, 2011 12:58 |  #2

i wonder if linux's drivers on the host machine is not running the hardware at optium performance... Thats the only think i can think of..


~Nathan
Gear: Canon 1Dm2, 10D, Canon 17-40L, 70-200 2.8L EF-50 1.4, and the Canon 550EX flash
-----
♦ Check out my FLICKR  (external link) (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
jasonlitka
Senior Member
Avatar
900 posts
Joined Mar 2008
Location: Exton, PA
     
Mar 30, 2011 12:24 as a reply to  @ rcfury's post |  #3

Are you using KVM or something else? Lightroom is heavily-dependent on disk I/O so switching to VirtualBox might improve things (VB tends to be better on disk & network, KVM on CPU).

EDIT: VB also supports 3D acceleration using the host hardware.


Jason Litka | Utter Ramblings (external link)
7D, Rebel T2i, 24-105mm f/4L IS USM, 70-300mm f/4-5.6L, 100mm f/2.8L Macro IS USM, 24mm f/1.4L II USM, 10-22mm USM, 17-85mm IS USM, Sigma 30mm f/1.4, Speedlite 270EX, Panasonic Lumix DMC-LX5, Fuji X100s on order.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tekkie
Goldmember
Avatar
2,621 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Dec 2006
Location: Clarkston, MI
     
Mar 30, 2011 14:17 |  #4

if you really want to use LR you wont do it on any VM, doesnt matter if its virtual box, vmware, parallels its going to be much slower than a physical box because of video & disk IO


Canon 1DMKII, 7D, 5DMKII, 1D MKII
Canon 500L, 100-400L
, 70-200 2.8L, 17-40L, 24-105L, 24mm 2.8,50mm 1.4, 85mm 1.8, 135mm 2.8 SF, 100mm Macro
Canon 430 & 580 flashes

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ions
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
1,825 posts
Likes: 10
Joined Nov 2009
Location: Burlington, ON, Canada
     
Mar 30, 2011 14:44 |  #5

Sigh. And yet I do and it works well other than this brush issue which is pointing to it being an Lr issue. I tested one of my images on a computer with 7 natively installed. Same thing happens. Happened faster in fact as this machine is of lower spec. Yes, using VB.


Gear: Canon EOS 5D3 | Canon EOS 7D | Canon 24-70L ƒ2.8 | Canon 100L ƒ2.8 | Canon 70-200 ƒ2.8L IS II | Canon 420 EX | Tamrac Evolution 9 | Crumpler 8 MDH | Manfrotto 190QC with 804RC2 head.
flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tekkie
Goldmember
Avatar
2,621 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Dec 2006
Location: Clarkston, MI
     
Mar 30, 2011 14:48 |  #6

the brush issue is because of lack of performance, it will run but the #1 performance problem you will find with LR is the brush :( same way in photoshop


Canon 1DMKII, 7D, 5DMKII, 1D MKII
Canon 500L, 100-400L
, 70-200 2.8L, 17-40L, 24-105L, 24mm 2.8,50mm 1.4, 85mm 1.8, 135mm 2.8 SF, 100mm Macro
Canon 430 & 580 flashes

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ions
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
1,825 posts
Likes: 10
Joined Nov 2009
Location: Burlington, ON, Canada
     
Mar 30, 2011 14:49 |  #7

Thanks for the help.


Gear: Canon EOS 5D3 | Canon EOS 7D | Canon 24-70L ƒ2.8 | Canon 100L ƒ2.8 | Canon 70-200 ƒ2.8L IS II | Canon 420 EX | Tamrac Evolution 9 | Crumpler 8 MDH | Manfrotto 190QC with 804RC2 head.
flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tekkie
Goldmember
Avatar
2,621 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Dec 2006
Location: Clarkston, MI
     
Mar 30, 2011 15:08 |  #8

if you dont want to run winblows and prefer linux look into doing a hackintosh ;) its the best of both worlds :)


Canon 1DMKII, 7D, 5DMKII, 1D MKII
Canon 500L, 100-400L
, 70-200 2.8L, 17-40L, 24-105L, 24mm 2.8,50mm 1.4, 85mm 1.8, 135mm 2.8 SF, 100mm Macro
Canon 430 & 580 flashes

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ProwlingTiger
Senior Member
449 posts
Likes: 5
Joined Feb 2009
     
Mar 30, 2011 20:19 |  #9

tekkie wrote in post #12125900 (external link)
if you dont want to run winblows and prefer linux look into doing a hackintosh ;) its the best of both worlds :)

Or he could dual boot Linux and Windows. Although I'm a Mac guy and would prefer the hackintosh route myself.

LR3 inside a virtual machine, as others have said, is just a completely bad idea. Any memory intensive program in side a virtual environment would be a bad idea, really.


Something will be here later...

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ions
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
1,825 posts
Likes: 10
Joined Nov 2009
Location: Burlington, ON, Canada
     
Mar 30, 2011 23:00 |  #10

Something tells me you guys haven't tried it. It works very well. Especially once 3D acceleration is properly loaded. The problem is solved. Turns out I didn't have 3D properly loaded because of a weirdness in regards to enabling it via safe mode. Once I got past that it works fine. And like I said in the initial post, the software works fine for the majority of images. It's when I was doing 50 or more adjustments that it bogged down. No need to run a piece of **** OS by MS or Apple and I can still use the best raw editor out there.

All that said, Lr could still use a performance improvement, no matter where it's run, in regards to adjustment brushes.


Gear: Canon EOS 5D3 | Canon EOS 7D | Canon 24-70L ƒ2.8 | Canon 100L ƒ2.8 | Canon 70-200 ƒ2.8L IS II | Canon 420 EX | Tamrac Evolution 9 | Crumpler 8 MDH | Manfrotto 190QC with 804RC2 head.
flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ProwlingTiger
Senior Member
449 posts
Likes: 5
Joined Feb 2009
     
Mar 30, 2011 23:59 |  #11

ions wrote in post #12128930 (external link)
No need to run a piece of **** OS by MS or Apple and I can still use the best raw editor out there.

Well, have fun spending time making it work, as you just did. For me, I like stuff that "just works." :P


Something will be here later...

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tekkie
Goldmember
Avatar
2,621 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Dec 2006
Location: Clarkston, MI
     
Mar 31, 2011 06:14 |  #12

ions wrote in post #12128930 (external link)
Something tells me you guys haven't tried it. It works very well. Especially once 3D acceleration is properly loaded. The problem is solved. Turns out I didn't have 3D properly loaded because of a weirdness in regards to enabling it via safe mode. Once I got past that it works fine. And like I said in the initial post, the software works fine for the majority of images. It's when I was doing 50 or more adjustments that it bogged down. No need to run a piece of **** OS by MS or Apple and I can still use the best raw editor out there.

All that said, Lr could still use a performance improvement, no matter where it's run, in regards to adjustment brushes.

it works yes, but it doesnt work well, yes I have tried it inside vmware and parallels if I had nothing else I could use it

I dont get the point of whining about a piece of **** os but you have to go through all this hassle only to use the POS to make it work anyway.... yup that makes perfect sense

I dont get you linux people thinking its the best OS ;) lol


Canon 1DMKII, 7D, 5DMKII, 1D MKII
Canon 500L, 100-400L
, 70-200 2.8L, 17-40L, 24-105L, 24mm 2.8,50mm 1.4, 85mm 1.8, 135mm 2.8 SF, 100mm Macro
Canon 430 & 580 flashes

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
jasonlitka
Senior Member
Avatar
900 posts
Joined Mar 2008
Location: Exton, PA
     
Mar 31, 2011 09:57 |  #13

ProwlingTiger wrote in post #12128008 (external link)
Any memory intensive program in side a virtual environment would be a bad idea, really.

No, it's not. I have several virtualized SQL & Exchange servers, all of which run 32GB or more, and all of which perform very well.


Jason Litka | Utter Ramblings (external link)
7D, Rebel T2i, 24-105mm f/4L IS USM, 70-300mm f/4-5.6L, 100mm f/2.8L Macro IS USM, 24mm f/1.4L II USM, 10-22mm USM, 17-85mm IS USM, Sigma 30mm f/1.4, Speedlite 270EX, Panasonic Lumix DMC-LX5, Fuji X100s on order.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ProwlingTiger
Senior Member
449 posts
Likes: 5
Joined Feb 2009
     
Mar 31, 2011 15:44 |  #14

tekkie wrote in post #12130054 (external link)
it works yes, but it doesnt work well, yes I have tried it inside vmware and parallels if I had nothing else I could use it

I dont get the point of whining about a piece of **** os but you have to go through all this hassle only to use the POS to make it work anyway.... yup that makes perfect sense

I dont get you linux people thinking its the best OS lol

+1
Oddly enough, both POS systems can run it just fine by themselves.

jasonlitka wrote in post #12130888 (external link)
No, it's not. I have several virtualized SQL & Exchange servers, all of which run 32GB or more, and all of which perform very well.

That's the thing, you have 32GB for it.


Something will be here later...

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tekkie
Goldmember
Avatar
2,621 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Dec 2006
Location: Clarkston, MI
     
Mar 31, 2011 16:53 |  #15

for servers its not as much about the memory as it is the disk IO we have a ton of vmware machines and never have issues with memory its the disk IO

the one thing that lacks in VM's is video performance imo, cpu / memory work very well


Canon 1DMKII, 7D, 5DMKII, 1D MKII
Canon 500L, 100-400L
, 70-200 2.8L, 17-40L, 24-105L, 24mm 2.8,50mm 1.4, 85mm 1.8, 135mm 2.8 SF, 100mm Macro
Canon 430 & 580 flashes

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

3,357 views & 0 likes for this thread
Virtual Machine Performance LR3 with Linux/Win 7
FORUMS General Gear Talk Computers 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is marchuntington
920 guests, 329 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.