Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos Video and Sound Editing 
Thread started 01 Apr 2011 (Friday) 23:17
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Lights

 
ontopofm
Senior Member
300 posts
Joined Aug 2009
Location: CA
     
Apr 01, 2011 23:17 |  #1

Hi Guys,

Can we use strobe modeling lights in softbox for video when doing interview or chromakey green screen? I dont want to buy new lights if I dont need to since I have 2 Elinchrom 600RX and 2 Genesis 200. I've watched youtube and people use work lights but those light run very hot. Thanks


Phuc
Flickr (external link)
Gear List

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
Kento
Goldmember
Avatar
1,207 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Jul 2008
Location: Innsbruck, Austria
     
Apr 02, 2011 01:44 |  #2

What do you mean? Just use the modeling light from the strobes? Obviously the strobe flash itself isn't going to help much.


My Tools
-Jesse
Unknown-Studio.com

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
PhilF
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
5,737 posts
Likes: 517
Joined Jan 2010
Location: Valencia, CA
     
Apr 02, 2011 01:49 |  #3

I don't think so.


http://philfernandezph​otography.com (external link)
http://www.philfashion​photography.com (external link)
https://www.instagram.​com/philfernimagery/ (external link)
https://www.facebook.c​om/philfphotography (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Clayapples
Hatchling
Avatar
6 posts
Joined Jul 2007
Location: SoCal
     
Apr 02, 2011 04:32 as a reply to  @ PhilF's post |  #4

Sadly continuous lighting is the way to go. Consider renting individual lights? If your in SoCal check out:

http://www.woodennicke​llighting.com/ (external link)
http://www.alangordon.​com/ (external link)
http://www.samys.com/ (external link)
LA 411: http://www.la411.com …nt/category-cid-50436.htm (external link)


:D flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
gibsonla
Goldmember
Avatar
1,009 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Oct 2009
     
Apr 02, 2011 04:51 |  #5

I actually had a really good experience using a fluorescent worklight from Home Depot. They run $45 a piece. As long as you white balance it correctly that might be a cheap option for you to consider.


Michael L. Solomon
DP/AC/Colorist
www.SolomonM.com (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Photo99
Senior Member
539 posts
Joined Feb 2011
Location: Fort Worth, TX
     
Apr 02, 2011 07:44 as a reply to  @ gibsonla's post |  #6

I take the 100 watt modeling light bulbs and put 250 watt photoflood bulbs in my strives and works great for me.

Photo99




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Derek ­ Nickell
Member
Avatar
220 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 5
Joined Jun 2010
Location: Portland, OR USA
     
Apr 02, 2011 12:25 |  #7

Buy the $5 dish, clip on lights from Home Depot. I have used 500w photofloods in them.


- Derek Nickell - Portland, Or
- Content Creator (external link)
- Creative Director - BLUE BROWNIE (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
gibsonla
Goldmember
Avatar
1,009 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Oct 2009
     
Apr 02, 2011 14:20 |  #8

Those little clip on lights support 500 watt bulbs? I passed on buying them because I thought they couldn't support that high of a wattage.


Michael L. Solomon
DP/AC/Colorist
www.SolomonM.com (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Derek ­ Nickell
Member
Avatar
220 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 5
Joined Jun 2010
Location: Portland, OR USA
     
Apr 02, 2011 14:22 |  #9

Just have to make sure they don't start smoking...you're ok then..


- Derek Nickell - Portland, Or
- Content Creator (external link)
- Creative Director - BLUE BROWNIE (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Channel ­ One
Goldmember
Avatar
1,651 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Nov 2010
Location: Clewiston Florida USA
     
Apr 03, 2011 06:56 |  #10

gibsonla wrote in post #12144687 (external link)
Those little clip on lights support 500 watt bulbs? I passed on buying them because I thought they couldn't support that high of a wattage.

They don't as the sockets which are rated for 250 watts max will fracture from the heat and fail.

Wayne


Madness takes its toll, please have exact change. (external link)

NPPA Member District 6, never again.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Channel ­ One
Goldmember
Avatar
1,651 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Nov 2010
Location: Clewiston Florida USA
     
Apr 03, 2011 07:12 |  #11

gibsonla wrote in post #12142890 (external link)
I actually had a really good experience using a fluorescent worklight from Home Depot. They run $45 a piece. As long as you white balance it correctly that might be a cheap option for you to consider.

Standard non-photographic fluorescents while workable have three major problems, first most of them have a nasty green spike that tears up skin tones and it really cannot be balanced out without applying a gel to the fixture, second they increase in brightness as they warm up and their spectrum drifts as they warm up resulting in a subsequent white balance shift.

Wayne


Madness takes its toll, please have exact change. (external link)

NPPA Member District 6, never again.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Channel ­ One
Goldmember
Avatar
1,651 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Nov 2010
Location: Clewiston Florida USA
     
Apr 03, 2011 07:38 |  #12

ontopofm wrote in post #12142022 (external link)
Can we use strobe modeling lights in softbox for video when doing interview or chromakey green screen? I dont want to buy new lights if I dont need to since I have 2 Elinchrom 600RX and 2 Genesis 200. I've watched youtube and people use work lights but those light run very hot. Thanks

You can use higher powered incandescent bulbs in your strobes but do not exceed the manufacturers rating for the heads, usually they are limited to 250 watts per head as such an ECA/BCA photoflood would be the maximum you could operate with.

Wayne


Madness takes its toll, please have exact change. (external link)

NPPA Member District 6, never again.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

1,282 views & 0 likes for this thread
Lights
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos Video and Sound Editing 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is horus140
896 guests, 276 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.