Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
Thread started 22 Apr 2011 (Friday) 18:44
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

I think I have a faulty 1DS3?

 
Gel
Goldmember
Avatar
1,118 posts
Likes: 8
Joined Sep 2009
Location: Brighton , East Sussex
     
Apr 22, 2011 18:44 |  #1

I was using it at a wedding today when suddenly every second picture it took was completely black. as in nothing there at all. In lightroom all the ISO, aperture and shutter speed are there but there is no registered image there.

I've reloaded the firmware and reset the camera yet no change.

Broken camera?


Chris Giles Photography

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
TaDa
...as cool as Perry
Avatar
6,742 posts
Likes: 3
Joined Feb 2008
Location: New York
     
Apr 22, 2011 18:46 |  #2

Shutter speed too fast for flash?


Name is Peter and here is my gear:
Canon 5D II, Canon 7D, Canon 40D
Glass - Zeiss 21 f/2.8 ZE, Canon 35 f/1.4L, Canon 40 f/2.8 STM, Canon 24-70 f/2.8
L, Canon 85 f/1.2L II, Canon 70-200 f/2.8L IS II, Canon 500 f/4L IS
Speedlite 580ex II, 430ex - Gitzo GT-3541XLS w/ Arca B1

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Gel
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
1,118 posts
Likes: 8
Joined Sep 2009
Location: Brighton , East Sussex
     
Apr 22, 2011 19:14 |  #3

No, even without the flash, AV mode, manual, program etc.
Same amount of light, same shutter speed, no flash and still every second image is black when the first is correctly exposed.


Chris Giles Photography

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
TeamSpeed
01010100 01010011
Avatar
33,282 posts
Gallery: 72 photos
Best ofs: 2
Likes: 3543
Joined May 2002
Location: Northern Indiana
     
Apr 22, 2011 19:16 |  #4

Tried a new flash card perchance? Doubt that is it, but hey, it is the easiest of all things to check.


Past Equipment | My Gallery (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Gel
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
1,118 posts
Likes: 8
Joined Sep 2009
Location: Brighton , East Sussex
     
Apr 22, 2011 19:26 |  #5

Yep, tried compact and SD, formatted both prior :(


Chris Giles Photography

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Monito
Senior Member
Avatar
460 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Jan 2005
Location: Halifax, NS, ex-California
     
Apr 22, 2011 19:29 |  #6

Flash batteries low and not recycling fast enough?

Camera on continuous shooting mode?

What happened when you tried to replicate it afterwards and before posting and with controlling of variables?


Canon System: fullframe DSLRs, lenses. Tripods, Alien Bees.
Always learning and striving to make better photographs.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
TaDa
...as cool as Perry
Avatar
6,742 posts
Likes: 3
Joined Feb 2008
Location: New York
     
Apr 22, 2011 20:19 |  #7

Well, with a 1D series, there are so many things that can be configured, who knows what it could be. I'd strongly recommend resetting to default and trying again.


Name is Peter and here is my gear:
Canon 5D II, Canon 7D, Canon 40D
Glass - Zeiss 21 f/2.8 ZE, Canon 35 f/1.4L, Canon 40 f/2.8 STM, Canon 24-70 f/2.8
L, Canon 85 f/1.2L II, Canon 70-200 f/2.8L IS II, Canon 500 f/4L IS
Speedlite 580ex II, 430ex - Gitzo GT-3541XLS w/ Arca B1

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
vinnie6756
Goldmember
Avatar
1,075 posts
Joined Oct 2009
Location: 45° 6' 0" N / 87° 37' 50" W a.k.a - Marinette, WI
     
Apr 22, 2011 20:27 |  #8

Could be the start of a shutter about to fail!! Not a normal phenomenon when a shutter is about to fail, but who knows, it could be.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
cristphoto
Senior Member
869 posts
Likes: 35
Joined Feb 2010
Location: Maryland
     
Apr 22, 2011 20:34 |  #9

Gel wrote in post #12274684 (external link)
I was using it at a wedding today when suddenly every second picture it took was completely black. as in nothing there at all. In lightroom all the ISO, aperture and shutter speed are there but there is no registered image there.

I've reloaded the firmware and reset the camera yet no change.

Broken camera?

If its every other image every time check that you don't have bracketing turned on. Are you shooting with two cards installed? If yes do both cards foul up? Did you switch to sRaw mode? Sometimes sRaw doesn't read correctly. If all else fails do a camera reset.


5D MKIV, 5D MKIII, 1D MKIV, 24L II, 35L, 50L, 85LIS, 100LIS Macro, 135L, 300LIS, 16-35L, 24-70L, 70-200LIS, 100-400LIS

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Gel
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
1,118 posts
Likes: 8
Joined Sep 2009
Location: Brighton , East Sussex
     
Apr 23, 2011 01:33 |  #10

It happens in single card, dual card mode from Raw through to Jpeg. Already reset the camera last night. Damn, 2 more weddings this weekend and whilst I have a 1D4 and a 5D2 the 1DS3 is just better at everything. None of the other two can focus as quickly in low light.


Chris Giles Photography

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
c2thew
Goldmember
Avatar
3,929 posts
Likes: 4
Joined Aug 2008
Location: Not enough minerals.
     
Apr 23, 2011 01:36 |  #11

take the camera outside and take several pictures at the fastest fps mode on your camera. if there is a black frame for every 2nd shot, then your camera is defective.

if there isn't a black frame while you are shooting outside, then you aren't letting your flash charge which points to user error.


Flickr (external link) |Gear|The-Digital-Picture (external link)|The $6 mic | MAGIC LANTERN (external link) | Welding Filter
Go Support Magic Lantern 2.3!!

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Gel
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
1,118 posts
Likes: 8
Joined Sep 2009
Location: Brighton , East Sussex
     
Apr 23, 2011 02:08 |  #12

Already done, defective camera it is.


Chris Giles Photography

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

1,231 views & 0 likes for this thread
I think I have a faulty 1DS3?
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is brotherbear86
818 guests, 369 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 6430, that happened on Dec 03, 2017

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.