Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS General Gear Talk Computers 
Thread started 09 Feb 2012 (Thursday) 16:07
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Computer build

 
Erik_L
Goldmember
3,160 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Oct 2009
Location: Minnesota
     
Feb 09, 2012 16:07 |  #1

Greetings. I've decided to ditch my laptop for photo editing and build a PC.

What I have is a 3.6 GHz 2600k i7, 16 GB DDR3 1333 RAM

OS installed to 128 GB SSD on SATA III
Data/photos on 3x 2 TB 7200 RPM drives (only operates at SATA II speeds due to controller... :( ) in a RAID5

GTX 550 TI, 750 watt power supply.

Thing is, I got the RAM for free because the person did not ring it up, and my board supports faster RAM... Would I see any benefit in photoshop/Lr in using 24-32 GBs of 1600 DDR3 as opposed to a mere 16 GBs of 1333 RAM?

I've also gone ahead and set my page file down to just 1 GB in size, to save writes to the SSD and get precious little space back.


Canon EOS 1D III
Manfrotto 190X Pro B w/324RC2 "Action Head" | Canon 580EX II
Sigma 20 f/1.8 | Canon 35 f/1.4 L | Sigma 50 f/1.4 | Sigma 85 f/1.4 | Canon 135 f/2 L
Flick (external link)r

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
tkbslc
Cream of the Crop
24,585 posts
Likes: 23
Joined Nov 2008
Location: Utah, USA
     
Feb 09, 2012 16:20 |  #2

"mere" 16GB of RAM!? :)

That looks like a pretty badass build. I don't think you have anything to worry about.

SATA II speeds are 3Gb/s and there is no way you are going to get that kind of throughput from 7200RPM drives, so no worries. Running faster than 1333 RAM (which is the bus speed) is really only going to help for overclocking or for onboard video cards that feed off RAM.


Taylor
Galleries: Flickr (external link)
EOS Rp | iPhone 11 Pro Max

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
compudaze
Member
121 posts
Joined Nov 2011
     
Feb 09, 2012 16:25 |  #3

The amount of RAM I cannot comment on, but the speed won't make much of a difference at all. Chk out this article on Memory Speed Scaling for Sandy Bridge CPU's. (external link) You make me feel small with my 8GB of RAM. ;)


Canon EOS 60D Gripped, Sigma 17-50mm f/2.8, Canon 70-200mm f/4L IS, Canon 55-250mm IS II, Canon 28mm f/1.8, Canon 85mm f/1.8, 2x Canon Speedlite 430EX II

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tim
Light Bringer
Avatar
51,009 posts
Likes: 368
Joined Nov 2004
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
     
Feb 09, 2012 17:15 |  #4

RAM speed makes very little difference. 16GB is HEAPS of RAM, no you won't see any increase in performance if you add more RAM.


Professional wedding photographer, solution architect and general technical guy with multiple Amazon Web Services certifications.
Read all my FAQs (wedding, printing, lighting, books, etc)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Erik_L
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
3,160 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Oct 2009
Location: Minnesota
     
Feb 09, 2012 17:46 |  #5

I was kind of making that comment tongue-in-cheek, but I have not paid much attention to computer hardware/benchmarks for YEARS so I guess I'm just not too sure about to what extent the hardware is utilized in modern applications.

I may just save my money and stick with the RAM I have - it was free afterall :D


Canon EOS 1D III
Manfrotto 190X Pro B w/324RC2 "Action Head" | Canon 580EX II
Sigma 20 f/1.8 | Canon 35 f/1.4 L | Sigma 50 f/1.4 | Sigma 85 f/1.4 | Canon 135 f/2 L
Flick (external link)r

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tim
Light Bringer
Avatar
51,009 posts
Likes: 368
Joined Nov 2004
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
     
Feb 09, 2012 17:50 |  #6

Over about 8GB of RAM it's just used as a disk cache. Batch processing 500 images with Bridge I barely hit the disk at all, other than creating output files, they're all in my ram cache.


Professional wedding photographer, solution architect and general technical guy with multiple Amazon Web Services certifications.
Read all my FAQs (wedding, printing, lighting, books, etc)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Erik_L
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
3,160 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Oct 2009
Location: Minnesota
     
Feb 09, 2012 17:55 |  #7

Update:

WOW! I finally got done doing the overnight transfer of ~2 TB of photos to my RAID and it's UNREAL. Every time I open a catalog in Lr, it's INSTANT. This is unreal! Makes me wanna take more pictures just so I can blow through them on my computer super-fast :)


Canon EOS 1D III
Manfrotto 190X Pro B w/324RC2 "Action Head" | Canon 580EX II
Sigma 20 f/1.8 | Canon 35 f/1.4 L | Sigma 50 f/1.4 | Sigma 85 f/1.4 | Canon 135 f/2 L
Flick (external link)r

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tim
Light Bringer
Avatar
51,009 posts
Likes: 368
Joined Nov 2004
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
     
Feb 09, 2012 18:01 |  #8

Is your catalog on the SSD or on the RAID array? I'd put the catalog on the SSD for fast low latency access to the cache, and the images on RAID. Well, I wouldn't bother with RAID, one disk is fine for me.


Professional wedding photographer, solution architect and general technical guy with multiple Amazon Web Services certifications.
Read all my FAQs (wedding, printing, lighting, books, etc)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Erik_L
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
3,160 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Oct 2009
Location: Minnesota
     
Feb 09, 2012 19:07 |  #9

The catalog is on the RAID. It's fast enough :) I like to keep it all together just to keep things simpler.


Canon EOS 1D III
Manfrotto 190X Pro B w/324RC2 "Action Head" | Canon 580EX II
Sigma 20 f/1.8 | Canon 35 f/1.4 L | Sigma 50 f/1.4 | Sigma 85 f/1.4 | Canon 135 f/2 L
Flick (external link)r

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
rpaul
Senior Member
636 posts
Likes: 4
Joined Jul 2011
Location: Los Angeles
     
Feb 10, 2012 09:00 |  #10

This is very similar to the new build I am considering (external link), sans RAID. Might have to consider that ... but spinny drives are so expensive these days. :\


Rob | rmpaul.com (external link)
Gear 'n Stuff (external link)
C&C always welcome

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sapearl
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
16,342 posts
Gallery: 152 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 1424
Joined Dec 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
     
Feb 10, 2012 09:59 |  #11

One of the machine configurations I'm considering has USB 3.0 on the motherboard, and the case has enough extra 5.25" drive bays that I'm considering an internal card reader. Trouble is I have not seen too many available on the market other than this one:

http://www.amazon.com …B003OC9LZG/ref=​pd_vtp_e_2 (external link)

Anybody have recommendations? Thanks.


GEAR LIST
MY WEBSITE (external link)- MY GALLERIES (external link)- MY BLOG (external link)
Artists Archives of the Western Reserve (external link) - Board

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tkbslc
Cream of the Crop
24,585 posts
Likes: 23
Joined Nov 2008
Location: Utah, USA
     
Feb 10, 2012 10:14 |  #12

Newegg has a few. I don't think there are many 5.25" ones, but there are cheap 3.5 -> 5.25 conversion kits. I was going to say make sure it is USB 3, but USB 2 goes up to 60 MB/s which is up there with the fastest cards on the market. So that is up to you. I'd probably just go usb 3 while I was buying.

5.25" adapter: http://www.newegg.com …aspx?Item=N82E1​6817994080 (external link)


Taylor
Galleries: Flickr (external link)
EOS Rp | iPhone 11 Pro Max

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sapearl
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
16,342 posts
Gallery: 152 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 1424
Joined Dec 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
     
Feb 10, 2012 11:09 |  #13

tkbslc wrote in post #13862124 (external link)
Newegg has a few. I don't think there are many 5.25" ones, but there are cheap 3.5 -> 5.25 conversion kits. I was going to say make sure it is USB 3, but USB 2 goes up to 60 MB/s which is up there with the fastest cards on the market. So that is up to you. I'd probably just go usb 3 while I was buying.

5.25" adapter: http://www.newegg.com …aspx?Item=N82E1​6817994080 (external link)

Thanks for the link Taylor - much appreciated :D.

I can see how my existing drive would just sort of "hang in" the slot, but then I'd have to add duct tape or customize a bezel of of plastic which I could do. I'll just have to keep looking around.;)


GEAR LIST
MY WEBSITE (external link)- MY GALLERIES (external link)- MY BLOG (external link)
Artists Archives of the Western Reserve (external link) - Board

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
TeleFragger
Goldmember
Avatar
3,186 posts
Likes: 218
Joined Aug 2010
Location: Williamstown, NJ
     
Feb 10, 2012 11:12 |  #14

tim wrote in post #13857968 (external link)
RAM speed makes very little difference. 16GB is HEAPS of RAM, no you won't see any increase in performance if you add more RAM.

but does wonders on vmware hypervisor 5!!!!


OP - nice build..


GearBag - Feedback****Flickr - my playhouse (external link)****RF-603 Discussion
Canon 7Dm2 Gripped | 32GB Transcend CF | 64GB Toshiba FlashAir | YN-468 Flash | YN-468 II Flash | RF-603 | EF-S 18-55 IS|EF 24-105L|EF 50 MKII 1.8|EF-S 55-250 IS |EF 85 1.8| Tamron SP 70-200mm f/2.8 Di VC |Primo's Trigger Stick Monopod | Manfrotto Carbon Fiber Tripod
if I post a pic.. it is there to be picked on... (I have thick skin.. im in IT)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tkbslc
Cream of the Crop
24,585 posts
Likes: 23
Joined Nov 2008
Location: Utah, USA
     
Feb 10, 2012 11:16 |  #15

sapearl wrote in post #13862489 (external link)
Thanks for the link Taylor - much appreciated :D.

I can see how my existing drive would just sort of "hang in" the slot, but then I'd have to add duct tape or customize a bezel of of plastic which I could do. I'll just have to keep looking around.;)

No, the adapter has risers to support the 3.5" drive centered in the drive opening. They work well. We used to use them to add zip drives to computers back when those were popular.


Taylor
Galleries: Flickr (external link)
EOS Rp | iPhone 11 Pro Max

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

3,230 views & 0 likes for this thread
Computer build
FORUMS General Gear Talk Computers 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member was a spammer, and banned as such!
937 guests, 283 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.