Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS General Gear Talk Computers 
Thread started 19 Feb 2012 (Sunday) 01:44
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

LR3 clone tool slow on i7?

 
stayhumble
Goldmember
1,328 posts
Joined Nov 2010
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
     
Feb 19, 2012 01:44 |  #1
bannedPermanent ban

Does anyone else suffer EXTREME lag when it comes to using the clone tool? My laptops run like they are 95 when it comes to clone tool. everything else works fine though. I thought it was user error but theres no possible way.

This started on my i5 560M with 8 gigs and a GT425 card. and i thought it was because my catalog and library was cluttered and unorganized.

I just bought another laptop, i7 with 6 gigs and a radeon 6450 so catalog and library is empty and it still has the same problem. the laptop is 1 week old and nothing is on it.

i know its my fault for getting an i7 on a laptop, but the issue is with lightroom.


There are no rules for a good photograph and there are no excuses for a bad one.
SELLING:40D, 50D, 10-22, Tamron 17-50 non VC, 5D, 14MM II, 24-105, 70-200 f/4 IS, 430EX, 530EX (ALL MINT W/Box)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
imjason
Goldmember
1,667 posts
Likes: 3
Joined Nov 2010
Location: Bay Area, CA
     
Feb 19, 2012 03:11 |  #2

update your LR to the newest version? 3.6

i had this issue with older versions of LR3 for windows.


Canon gear: EOS M, Canonet QL17, SX230HS, S95, SD1200IS
Non-Canon gear: D600, D5000, D70, XG-2, U20
Flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Moppie
Moderator
Avatar
14,838 posts
Gallery: 19 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 152
Joined Sep 2004
Location: Akarana, Aotearoa. (Kiwiland)
     
Feb 19, 2012 03:24 |  #3

Let me guess, you have a 5D2?


flickr (external link)

Have you Calibrated your Monkey lately?

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
stayhumble
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
1,328 posts
Joined Nov 2010
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
     
Feb 20, 2012 12:11 |  #4
bannedPermanent ban

5Dc and 40D. working on all raw files only.

but ill take your advice on the 3.6 is it fully out or is it beta?


There are no rules for a good photograph and there are no excuses for a bad one.
SELLING:40D, 50D, 10-22, Tamron 17-50 non VC, 5D, 14MM II, 24-105, 70-200 f/4 IS, 430EX, 530EX (ALL MINT W/Box)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
stayhumble
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
1,328 posts
Joined Nov 2010
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
     
Feb 20, 2012 12:11 |  #5
bannedPermanent ban

i currently have 3.3

srry forgot to mention


There are no rules for a good photograph and there are no excuses for a bad one.
SELLING:40D, 50D, 10-22, Tamron 17-50 non VC, 5D, 14MM II, 24-105, 70-200 f/4 IS, 430EX, 530EX (ALL MINT W/Box)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Moppie
Moderator
Avatar
14,838 posts
Gallery: 19 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 152
Joined Sep 2004
Location: Akarana, Aotearoa. (Kiwiland)
     
Feb 20, 2012 12:17 |  #6

stayhumble wrote in post #13929685 (external link)
5Dc and 40D. working on all raw files only.

but ill take your advice on the 3.6 is it fully out or is it beta?


I'm not arware of any difference between the two versions with regards to performance.

An i5 should be able to edit 5D and 40D raw files with out much trouble.

What size preview are you rendering first?


flickr (external link)

Have you Calibrated your Monkey lately?

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
imjason
Goldmember
1,667 posts
Likes: 3
Joined Nov 2010
Location: Bay Area, CA
     
Feb 20, 2012 21:29 |  #7

3.6 is out. 3.6 might be the last update as LR4 is coming out.


Canon gear: EOS M, Canonet QL17, SX230HS, S95, SD1200IS
Non-Canon gear: D600, D5000, D70, XG-2, U20
Flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

822 views & 0 likes for this thread
LR3 clone tool slow on i7?
FORUMS General Gear Talk Computers 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is Bluewonder310
1944 guests, 322 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.