Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
Thread started 28 Jun 2012 (Thursday) 00:01
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

New 7D firmware released - good upgrades!

 
2slo
Cream of the Crop
6,585 posts
Gallery: 611 photos
Best ofs: 3
Likes: 5743
Joined Oct 2011
     
Aug 07, 2012 18:15 |  #646

dfarina wrote in post #14827601 (external link)
After reading this I snapped a few raw images at ISO 3200.....hmmm,I think you are right.I was never impressed with the 7D's ability to handle hi ISO noise but it seems to be better?:confused:

So has Canon quietly improved an area of the 7Ds performance that attracted a lot of discussion? Maybe a bit like the way an ins company pays out without admitting liability?
Incoming? No worries, just friendly discussion for me here :), I may be wrong and I've hardly used my 7D since I got a 1Div a few months ago. Seriously though, the noise handling was the 1st thing I noticed after I upgraded the firmware.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
maize
Member
109 posts
Gallery: 4 photos
Likes: 2
Joined Jun 2009
Location: Jylland
     
Aug 07, 2012 18:22 |  #647

zosobao5150 wrote in post #14827589 (external link)
Do you lose all your microadjustment settings for your lenses when installing the new firmware?

i haven't tried all my lenses but the two i have tried have previous settings, so i assume it keeps them all


Gear : Canon 7d gripped | Canon 1Ds ii | Canon 28-70 f2.8 L | Canon 50 f1.4 | Canon 70-200 f4 L is usm | Tokina 11-16 f2.8 | Sigma 150 f2.8 macro | Sigma apo 150-500 f5-6.3 dg os hsm | Web: here (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
TeamSpeed
01010100 01010011
Avatar
37,200 posts
Gallery: 111 photos
Best ofs: 2
Likes: 5946
Joined May 2002
Location: Midwest
     
Aug 07, 2012 18:25 |  #648

Wow, images are so much sharper at 100% view now, it is crazy. Here is the image and then the crop, this firmware update is just killer!


HOSTED PHOTO
please log in to view hosted photos in full size.



HOSTED PHOTO
please log in to view hosted photos in full size.


Past Equipment | My Personal Gallery (external link) My Business Gallery (external link)
For Sale: 2x Teleconverter
For Sale: Sigma USB Dock

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Bill ­ Boehme
Enjoy being spanked
Avatar
7,359 posts
Gallery: 38 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 88
Joined Jan 2007
Location: DFW Metro-mess, Texas
     
Aug 07, 2012 18:32 |  #649

Tsmith wrote in post #14827579 (external link)
Well the reason I ask is that the option to make edits isn't showing up in the menu with previously taken images. It does with anything taken after the update. I was playing around with the WB adjustment when I noticed it.

It turns out that my assumption was totally and obviously wrong. :oops: Someone else posted an excerpt from the new manual. I guess that Canon saw this as only a momentary inconvenience since that would have only impacted images existing on a CF card before the update. I don't know if they addressed this in their list of FAQ's, but they did say that raw image can't be copied from the computer to the CF card and then processed in the camera even if taken after the update.


Atmospheric haze in images? Click for Tutorial to Reduce Atmospheric Haze with Photoshop.
Gear List .... Gallery: Woodturner Bill (external link)
Donate to Support POTN Operating Costs

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
zosobao5150
Member
101 posts
Joined Aug 2010
     
Aug 07, 2012 18:33 |  #650

Thanks for the reply!

maize wrote in post #14827659 (external link)
i haven't tried all my lenses but the two i have tried have previous settings, so i assume it keeps them all


Canon 7D, Canon 50mm 1.8, Tamron 17-50 non stabilized, Canon 70-200mm 2.8L IS II, Canon 100mm 2.8, Canon 2x Extender MK III, Canon 580EX Flash

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
-dave-m-
Senior Member
493 posts
Gallery: 6 photos
Likes: 49
Joined Sep 2011
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
     
Aug 07, 2012 18:34 |  #651

mrkgoo wrote in post #14827398 (external link)
I would mostly disagree with this. I understand there's a certain level of responsibility for the OS not to break certain things, but when a major new release comes out that introduces significant under the hood changes, changes that they're asking third party developers to comply with, the onus is on the third party to comply.

Of course, it can be a risky approach, as software development is not cheap and is time-consuming, and with a low Market share it can be easy for even the biggest companies such as canon to abandon the platform as it deems it's not worth the effort. I get that.

The thing with this situation is that eos utility actually works. It just won't work when plugged in with my 7d. But the 7d plays fine with Apple's stuff. So I suspect it's part of the sandboxing of apps that is breaking the communication of eos utility with the 7d. Argue what you will about sandboxing or something, but I still feel it's canons responsibility for their own software to work and not Apple's.

Is it canon's responsibility to make sigma lenses fully compatible on their bodies? If the firmware renders a third party lens from working, should canon be held accountable for it?

Like I said, Apple chooses not to worry about backward compatability to much. I never said it was right or wrong. Nor did I say Canon was right or wrong for a timely release of updated software. For all we know Canon had software ready to go and Apple made a last second change which broke it, could also be Canon is in no hurry to update software for Apple because of the smaller market share of the OS.

My point was mainly in response to new versions of windows not having backwards compatability(the part I quoted in my original response) when in fact the vast majority of older software will run fine without being updated. The same can be said for many drivers that were written for Vista 64.


5D MkII Gripped | 7D MkII Gripped | 200 f/2.8L | 17-40 f/4L | Σ 24-105 OS f/4 Art | Σ 50 f/1.4 Art | Σ 150-600 OS f/5-6.3 C | 430EX II

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
skygod44
"in stockings and suspenders"
Avatar
6,441 posts
Gallery: 2 photos
Likes: 83
Joined Nov 2008
Location: Southern Kyushu, Japan. Which means nowhere near Tokyo!
     
Aug 07, 2012 18:41 |  #652

TeamSpeed wrote in post #14827675 (external link)
Wow, images are so much sharper at 100% view now, it is crazy. Here is the image and then the crop, this firmware update is just killer!

Hey TeamSpeed, according to my EXIF reader, you shot that at ISO1600,yes?
If so, I'm staggered!
That is such a clean image.
Which 50mm lens did you use?

Regards,
Simon
[Who has downloaded the upgrade, but has a dead battery :(]


"Whatever you do, enjoy yourself...otherwise, what's the point."
6D/7D and ALL Canon/Sigma gear SOLD!!!! Now: Olympus PEN EP-5 & OM-D EM-5 Mk2 and 8 lenses!

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
stsva
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
6,360 posts
Gallery: 45 photos
Likes: 285
Joined Mar 2009
Location: Northern Virginia
     
Aug 07, 2012 18:44 |  #653

Bill Boehme wrote in post #14826666 (external link)
I was able to ripple off 29 rounds before it paused to catch its breath. This was at ISO 100 and file sizes were about 20.3 MB. The subject was the sky with some thin clouds.

Next, I went in my shop and shot images of a very cluttered workbench at ISO 12800 and file sizes of about 32.4 MB. The total number of shots before pausing was only eleven.

In both tests, the aperture was f/2.8 and shutter speed was 1/2000 second.

I sure have wasted a lot of photons and electrons today. :oops:

That's OK, they're a renewable resource. ;)


Some Canon stuff and a little bit of Yongnuo.
http://www.pbase.com/s​tsva/profile (external link)
Member of the GIYF
Club and
HAMSTTR
٩ Breeders Club https://photography-on-the.net …=744235&highlig​ht=hamsttr Join today!
Image Editing OK

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
oldvultureface
Goldmember
Avatar
4,257 posts
Gallery: 76 photos
Best ofs: 2
Likes: 318
Joined Jun 2008
Location: Northwest Indiana USA
     
Aug 07, 2012 18:49 |  #654

skygod44 wrote in post #14827748 (external link)
Hey TeamSpeed, according to my EXIF reader, you shot that at ISO1600,yes?]

TeamSpeed never shoots below 800. ;)




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
TeamSpeed
01010100 01010011
Avatar
37,200 posts
Gallery: 111 photos
Best ofs: 2
Likes: 5946
Joined May 2002
Location: Midwest
     
Aug 07, 2012 18:57 |  #655

oldvultureface wrote in post #14827785 (external link)
TeamSpeed never shoots below 800. ;)

Shhhh, don't tell anyone, but those two shots are really 50mm and 500mm on my Sigma... lol :D

And I dug around and found this ISO 100 shot, so never is a bit exaggerated! :lol:

IMAGE: http://teamspeed.smugmug.com/Still-Life/Macro-Magic/IMG1541/832628827_bfU3V-XL.jpg

Past Equipment | My Personal Gallery (external link) My Business Gallery (external link)
For Sale: 2x Teleconverter
For Sale: Sigma USB Dock

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Magnus3D
Goldmember
Avatar
1,401 posts
Gallery: 162 photos
Likes: 792
Joined Apr 2010
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
     
Aug 07, 2012 18:59 |  #656

Teamspeed: Was that sarcasm i detected in your post with those photos or.. ? :)

ISO 1600 is looking good, i have to admit that. I shot at ISO 2000 and beyond indoors earlier today and got just fine results. There might be something up with this firmware..

/ Magnus


| Lots of cheap camera gear |

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
butterfly2937
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
6,964 posts
Gallery: 226 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 625
Joined Apr 2009
Location: Connecticut USA
     
Aug 07, 2012 19:03 as a reply to  @ -dave-m-'s post |  #657

Has anyone else tried auto ISO in manual mode? Mine is still stopping at ISO 3200. I did not see any new place to set these limits. Did I miss something?


_______________
flickr (external link)
GEAR

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
jack880
Goldmember
Avatar
2,849 posts
Gallery: 13 photos
Best ofs: 2
Likes: 749
Joined Apr 2011
Location: Manchester, UK
     
Aug 07, 2012 19:05 |  #658

It's in the settings, the bottom of the 3rd tab "ISO Auto Max: xxxx "


https://www.flickr.com​/photos/jackhenriques/ (external link)
1DX, 7D, 20D, G7X II, 70-200 f/2.8 L IS II, 24-70 f/2.8 L, 16-35 f/2.8 L II, 50 f/1.8 II, 50 f/1.4, TS-E 17 f/4 L, 8-15 f/4 L, Sigma 17-50 f/2.8, Sigma 8-16 f/4.5-5.6, Sigma 150 f/2.8 macro, x1.4 extender II, Kenko extension tubes, 430 EX II x 2, DJI Mavic Air

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
TeamSpeed
01010100 01010011
Avatar
37,200 posts
Gallery: 111 photos
Best ofs: 2
Likes: 5946
Joined May 2002
Location: Midwest
     
Aug 07, 2012 19:05 |  #659

Magnus3D wrote in post #14827820 (external link)
Teamspeed: Was that sarcasm i detected in your post with those photos or.. ? :)

ISO 1600 is looking good, i have to admit that. I shot at ISO 2000 and beyond indoors earlier today and got just fine results. There might be something up with this firmware..

/ Magnus

I actually took those 2 shots last night before the upgrade today, I was just playing around. :)

They were with my Sigma 50-500, and with that kind of zoom range, it almost looks like the 500mm is a 100% crop of the 50mm. Here is a crop of the 500mm shot though, at 1600 from last night. Still pretty clean for a 1600 now that the gig is up. :D


HOSTED PHOTO
please log in to view hosted photos in full size.


Past Equipment | My Personal Gallery (external link) My Business Gallery (external link)
For Sale: 2x Teleconverter
For Sale: Sigma USB Dock

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
TeamSpeed
01010100 01010011
Avatar
37,200 posts
Gallery: 111 photos
Best ofs: 2
Likes: 5946
Joined May 2002
Location: Midwest
     
Aug 07, 2012 19:09 |  #660

It is under one of the menus like the 3rd or 4th, and defaults to 3200, so you are probably hitting the default max limit. (never mind, Jack beat me to it)

I have spotted 2 oddities with implementation, one is as others have pointed out about the "saving movie" when you edit a raw and save a new file, and when you rank an image, they have "0"s and a "1" that acts as your indicator next to your selected rating, when they could have just used a checkmark and you just move it through the list. What a strange way to set up this indicator of your selected rating.


Past Equipment | My Personal Gallery (external link) My Business Gallery (external link)
For Sale: 2x Teleconverter
For Sale: Sigma USB Dock

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

238,957 views & 0 likes for this thread
New 7D firmware released - good upgrades!
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is Willday
1102 guests, 304 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.