Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
Thread started 28 Jun 2012 (Thursday) 00:01
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

New 7D firmware released - good upgrades!

 
BB ­ Snapshots
Goldmember
Avatar
1,805 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 614
Joined Mar 2012
Location: Chicago, IL
     
Aug 23, 2012 15:14 |  #1186

DianeK wrote in post #14896480 (external link)
Hi Brian. Just wondering about your reinstall procedure. Did you just repeat the install procedure and the firmware was written on top of the already installed firmware even though they are the same version?

Yes, just over the top of the original firmware.

Side note: I used my CF card, not the Utility, to do my update.


Brian Buckler
Flickr (external link) | 500px (external link) | Brian Buckler Photography (external link) | Like my page on Facebook! (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
DianeK
Senior Member
Avatar
603 posts
Joined Feb 2011
Location: Western Canada
     
Aug 23, 2012 18:53 |  #1187

Thanks. I reformatted the card so I will have to download to the card again.


Diane
7D | 60D | EF 100mm f/2.8 macro | EF 70-300L IS | EFS 15-85 IS | EFS 10-22 | 430 EXII's | Pocket Wizards | Sony RX100

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
apersson850
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
12,036 posts
Gallery: 4 photos
Likes: 288
Joined Nov 2007
Location: Traryd, Sweden
     
Aug 23, 2012 22:01 |  #1188

BB Snapshots wrote in post #14897578 (external link)
Side note: I used my CF card, not the Utility, to do my update.

No, you didn't. The firmware upgrade always runs from the CF card. You just used the EOS Utility software to get the firmware file over to your CF card. That's convenient if you don't have a card reader to put your CF card into.

Since the 2.0.0 firmware has a different data structure for it's settings, you can't go back. The older firmware wouldn't know how to handle that, but the new one knows how to convert the old one to the new format.


Anders

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
BB ­ Snapshots
Goldmember
Avatar
1,805 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 614
Joined Mar 2012
Location: Chicago, IL
     
Aug 24, 2012 08:14 |  #1189

apersson850 wrote in post #14899207 (external link)
No, you didn't. The firmware upgrade always runs from the CF card. You just used the EOS Utility software to get the firmware file over to your CF card. That's convenient if you don't have a card reader to put your CF card into.

Since the 2.0.0 firmware has a different data structure for it's settings, you can't go back. The older firmware wouldn't know how to handle that, but the new one knows how to convert the old one to the new format.

Why don't you re-read my post there pal...

I say that I used my CF card to install the software - i.e. - that means I installed from the CF card. I don't have the utility installed on my mac so I put the firmware on the card via a reader.

In the instructions there were a couple of different ways to put the firmware on your card. As the issue could be related to the procedure - that's why I mentioned it...


Brian Buckler
Flickr (external link) | 500px (external link) | Brian Buckler Photography (external link) | Like my page on Facebook! (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Guapo
Senior Member
Avatar
547 posts
Joined Jan 2005
Location: Dallas, TX
     
Aug 24, 2012 08:56 as a reply to  @ BB Snapshots's post |  #1190

As a tip to anyone who might be having issues after the update, try clearing custom functions.

I did the update and all appeared to go fine, but for some reason, my burst was limited to 3 or 4 frames, no matter what I tried. Re-installed the update, puled batteries, everything I could think of. When I cleared my custom functions, all of a sudden it cleared up.

Apparently I had a setting somewhere that caused the camera to limit the buffer, and was cleared away.

Just a tip for anyone about to pull their hair out :)


- Steven
Canon 7D

Nifty Fifty - Sigma 17-50 f2.8 EX DC OS - Canon 70-200 f2.8
L IS MkI - Metz Mecablitz 58 AF-1 - Calumet Genesis 200 - misc

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
MikeWa
Senior Member
Avatar
879 posts
Gallery: 89 photos
Likes: 235
Joined Apr 2012
Location: Seattle Washington
     
Aug 24, 2012 09:16 as a reply to  @ Guapo's post |  #1191

Yes the instructions are a little confusing. You do not open the .FIR file on the computer. You just copy it, drag and drop, to your CF card. The camera will read the file when it updates the firmware via the Setup Menu III.

Mike


Mike...G9; 7D; 7D Mark II; EF-S 10-22mm; EF-S 18-135mm IS STM; EF 28-300mm F3.5-5.6L; EF 70-300mm IS USM; EF 70-200mm F2.8L IS-II; EF 100-400mm f4.5-5.6L IS; EXT 1.4-II & 2.0-III; The more I learn the less I know.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Bobd314
Member
32 posts
Joined Aug 2008
     
Aug 24, 2012 09:35 |  #1192

Almost wish I kept my 7D for this - maximum auto ISO setting is something I've been looking for for a long time.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
apersson850
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
12,036 posts
Gallery: 4 photos
Likes: 288
Joined Nov 2007
Location: Traryd, Sweden
     
Aug 24, 2012 13:48 |  #1193

BB Snapshots wrote in post #14900463 (external link)
Why don't you re-read my post there pal...

Ah, I got it completely backwards. Long day... Sorry!


Anders

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
WayneHawn
Senior Member
260 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Oct 2009
     
Aug 24, 2012 14:48 |  #1194

artyman wrote in post #14896111 (external link)
There seems to be various reports of cameras locking up after the upgrade, which may possibly be linked to installation whilst a battery grip is attached. Is there any definite confirmation of this or is this an upgrade that produces random problems on some cameras and not others. I've held off upgrading mine at the moment.

I had the problem twice today. Frozen, nothing works, not even the power switch. I do not own a grip. I just called canon, and they suggested the same thing as suggested above. Clear all custom functions (WRITE DOWN YOUR MA SETTINGS - the rep told me this, I would have totally forgotten, so, "thanks random canon dude!") and then reinstall, pull the battery for 5 seconds, then clear all settings again and format the card. I will give it a shot tonight.


Wayne
5d3; 24-70 2.8 Mkii; 70-200 2.8 IS Mkii

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Yogi ­ Bear
Goldmember
1,492 posts
Likes: 3
Joined Feb 2009
Location: League City, TX USA (Houston)
     
Aug 24, 2012 14:57 |  #1195

WayneHawn wrote in post #14901948 (external link)
I had the problem twice today. Frozen, nothing works, not even the power switch. I do not own a grip.

Some have reported that lock-ups with the new FW can be cured by changing the auto power off time from the default 1 min. to some other setting, like 2 min. or off altogether.


Canon EOS 7D | EF-S 17-55mm f/2.8 IS USM | EF-S 55-250mm f/4.0-5.6 IS |
EF 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6L IS USM | 250D | EF-S 10-22 mm f/3.5-4.5 USM | 580 EX II |

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
WayneHawn
Senior Member
260 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Oct 2009
     
Aug 24, 2012 15:05 |  #1196

Yogi Bear wrote in post #14901987 (external link)
Some have reported that lock-ups with the new FW can be cured by changing the auto power off time from the default 1 min. to some other setting, like 2 min. or off altogether.

If I still have the problem after reflashing, I will give this a shot as well. Thanks


Wayne
5d3; 24-70 2.8 Mkii; 70-200 2.8 IS Mkii

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
BB ­ Snapshots
Goldmember
Avatar
1,805 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 614
Joined Mar 2012
Location: Chicago, IL
     
Aug 27, 2012 08:28 |  #1197

BB Snapshots wrote in post #14894556 (external link)
UPDATE:

So far so good! I have kept my camera on at work today, snapping photos and letting it go back to sleep, no freezes.

(The assumption being that the auto-shut off is the point at which the camera is having issues. People have reported changing the auto power off to "OFF" or to a higher value than "1 MIN" has fixed things. Please note that I have left mine at "1 MIN".)

Tonight I got out for some new long exposures and some handhelds for some actual shooting. Again - no issues.

For now, it seems that following this new procedure has cured my freezing issue! :D

If anything changes I'll be sure to update you guys.

Cheers,
Brian

Update: 8/27/12
No freezes - still running great. Looks to be the re-install of the firmware corrected the freeze issue.


Brian Buckler
Flickr (external link) | 500px (external link) | Brian Buckler Photography (external link) | Like my page on Facebook! (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Peter2516
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
26,302 posts
Gallery: 949 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 24287
Joined Oct 2010
Location: State of Washington
     
Aug 27, 2012 09:41 |  #1198

Guapo wrote in post #14900598 (external link)
As a tip to anyone who might be having issues after the update, try clearing custom functions.

I did the update and all appeared to go fine, but for some reason, my burst was limited to 3 or 4 frames, no matter what I tried. Re-installed the update, puled batteries, everything I could think of. When I cleared my custom functions, all of a sudden it cleared up.

Apparently I had a setting somewhere that caused the camera to limit the buffer, and was cleared away.

Just a tip for anyone about to pull their hair out :)

Maybe I am having the same thing after 3 to 5 fps my viewfinder will grayout or will turn dark and while it does that the red light from the big wheel keeps blinking rapidly it went like this a couple of times....I was sure that I kept it going but when I look at the pics in the camera I only have about 5 captured...so I decided to turn off the camera and pulled the battery and put back in and turn on after that I tried the burst (h) and I got 25 fps I hope is well from now on, So far I tested it a few times and did not get the error again. But I will do the same thing clear my custom settings. Thanks for sharing.

Oh I should mention that before I don't have any issue right after update and I did the update same day it was released no grip yet. When I got the error I was using the battery grip. I don't if the battery grip causing the error.


Peter
http://www.flickriver.​com/photos/peterbangay​an (external link)
EOS 5D Mark IV, 1Dx1, 7D Mark I & II/Canon T2i Gripped/EF 500mm f/4L IS USM MK1 / EF70-200mm f2.8L IS II USM / EF100 -400 f4.5-5.6L USM/ EFS 10-22mm/EFS 17-55mm/EFS 18-200mm/Canon 1.4x II/Canon 2x III/ 430EXII / 580EXII.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Peter2516
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
26,302 posts
Gallery: 949 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 24287
Joined Oct 2010
Location: State of Washington
     
Aug 27, 2012 09:42 |  #1199

BB Snapshots wrote in post #14912166 (external link)
Update: 8/27/12
No freezes - still running great. Looks to be the re-install of the firmware corrected the freeze issue.

Great...


Peter
http://www.flickriver.​com/photos/peterbangay​an (external link)
EOS 5D Mark IV, 1Dx1, 7D Mark I & II/Canon T2i Gripped/EF 500mm f/4L IS USM MK1 / EF70-200mm f2.8L IS II USM / EF100 -400 f4.5-5.6L USM/ EFS 10-22mm/EFS 17-55mm/EFS 18-200mm/Canon 1.4x II/Canon 2x III/ 430EXII / 580EXII.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Charliephoto
Member
87 posts
Joined Jul 2008
Location: Ont.,Canada
     
Aug 27, 2012 18:40 |  #1200

totoyo wrote in post #14896460 (external link)
Hi, i have a 7D with a Phottix grip and canon original batteries... i instaled the firmware upgrade following the manual (included with the firmware) instructions, my camera has no issues at the moment (at least with that grip and batteries combo).
cheers.

X2 & hope it stays that way


  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

234,331 views & 0 likes for this thread
New 7D firmware released - good upgrades!
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is gammy13
2003 guests, 219 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.