Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
Thread started 28 Jun 2012 (Thursday) 15:54
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Lightroom 3 Catalog help

 
pxchoi
Goldmember
1,146 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Aug 2009
     
Jun 28, 2012 15:54 |  #1

I recently purchased a new computer and I transferred all my images to an external hard drive and I moved the images using Lightroom so that it cataloged everything correctly. Lightroom was set up at that time to back up the catalog to the same external HDD.

Now I plug in my new computer upload the catalog from the back up and it works great.

Only one problem. When my external HDD is not plugged in - it can't find the catalog.

How do I set it up like I had it before where my catalog is on my computer and my back up is on HDD as usual.

Should I separately move my backup catalog to my computer? - Thanks!


Patrick Choi
Portfolio (external link) | Flickr (external link) | Facebook (external link)
EOS 7D | 580EX II | 10-22mm f3.5-f4.5 | 17-55mm f/2.8 IS |70-200mm f/2.8L IS II
For Sale: 17-55mm f/2.8 IS | 10-22mm f3.5-f4.5

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
PixelMagic
Cream of the Crop
5,546 posts
Likes: 5
Joined Nov 2007
Location: Racine, WI
     
Jun 28, 2012 16:44 |  #2

You need to move the catalog back to the internal hard drive on your computer. By default Lightroom stores its catalog in the My Pictures folder but you can put there anywhere you choose on your hard drive(s).

Start Lightroom and go to Edit > Catalog Settings > General and you'll see the location of the current catalog you're using. Now use Windows Explorer or Finder to navigate to that location and copy the catalog (actually the entire folder named Lightroom that contains the catalog and preview files)

Now go to the preferred location for your catalog and paste the folder you copied earlier there (CTRL +Z).

Close Lightroom, then press the CTRL key while double-clicking on Lightroom desktop icon to restart it. You'll see a dialog box pop up; if the catalog you copied earlier to the new location isn't listed in it use the "Choose Different Catalog" button to navigate to the location of the new catalog, and choose it as the new default catalog.


Gear List

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Titus213
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
19,402 posts
Gallery: 4 photos
Likes: 34
Joined Feb 2005
Location: Kalama, WA USA
     
Jun 28, 2012 17:45 |  #3

And don't forget to fix your backup location....


Dave
Perspiring photographer.
Visit NorwoodPhotos.comexternal link

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
pxchoi
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
1,146 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Aug 2009
     
Jun 28, 2012 18:11 |  #4

Okay - This worked perfectly! Thanks!


Patrick Choi
Portfolio (external link) | Flickr (external link) | Facebook (external link)
EOS 7D | 580EX II | 10-22mm f3.5-f4.5 | 17-55mm f/2.8 IS |70-200mm f/2.8L IS II
For Sale: 17-55mm f/2.8 IS | 10-22mm f3.5-f4.5

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Dj ­ R
Goldmember
Avatar
2,993 posts
Gallery: 6 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 139
Joined Aug 2009
Location: Philaburbia
     
Aug 21, 2012 00:04 |  #5

Getting set to move everything from one mac to another. Cleaning up.

Earlier this year, I upgraded lr3 to lr4. lr3 isn't on my mac anymore, I either deleted it, or it took care of that itself.

somehow I still have a lr3 catalog.ircat, not used since march 2012. can I delete that now?

I also have "temporary import data.db, 2-db-journal, and 2.db" files, not used in several months. safe to delete?

thx


BAG Reviews, master list!
Canon shooter

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tonylong
...winded
Avatar
54,657 posts
Gallery: 60 photos
Likes: 547
Joined Sep 2007
Location: Vancouver, WA USA
     
Aug 21, 2012 04:37 |  #6

I'm not sure what you are trrying to do??


Tony
Two Canon cameras (5DC, 30D), three Canon lenses (24-105, 100-400, 100mm macro)
Tony Long Photos on PBase (external link)
Wildlife project pics here (external link), Biking Photog shoots here (external link), "Suburbia" project here (external link)! Mount St. Helens, Mount Hood pics here (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
René ­ Damkot
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
39,856 posts
Likes: 8
Joined Feb 2005
Location: enschede, netherlands
     
Aug 21, 2012 04:44 |  #7

Assuming all images are in the LR4 catalog: Yes, you could delete the LR3 cat.
LR4 will have converted the LR3 catalog to work with LR4, but kept the old LR3 catalog (for use with LR3)

LR3 won't have disappeared by itself, so you must have deleted it.

On the temp files: I've never seen those, so I had to Google.
This might help: http://forums.adobe.co​m/message/4015937 (external link)
Seems you can delete them.


"I think the idea of art kills creativity" - Douglas Adams
Why Color Management.
Color Problems? Click here.
MySpace (external link)
Get Colormanaged (external link)
Twitter (external link)
PERSONAL MESSAGING REGARDING SELLING OR BUYING ITEMS WITH MEMBERS WHO HAVE NO POSTS IN FORUMS AND/OR WHO YOU DO NOT KNOW FROM FORUMS IS HEREBY DECLARED STRICTLY STUPID AND YOU WILL GET BURNED.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Dj ­ R
Goldmember
Avatar
2,993 posts
Gallery: 6 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 139
Joined Aug 2009
Location: Philaburbia
     
Aug 21, 2012 09:17 |  #8

René Damkot wrote in post #14885799 (external link)
Assuming all images are in the LR4 catalog: Yes, you could delete the LR3 cat.
LR4 will have converted the LR3 catalog to work with LR4, but kept the old LR3 catalog (for use with LR3)

LR3 won't have disappeared by itself, so you must have deleted it.

On the temp files: I've never seen those, so I had to Google.
This might help: http://forums.adobe.co​m/message/4015937 (external link)
Seems you can delete them.

thx for your insight and also looking that up for me:)
cheers


BAG Reviews, master list!
Canon shooter

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

2,756 views & 0 likes for this thread
Lightroom 3 Catalog help
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is Mike1911
868 guests, 246 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.