Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
Thread started 30 Jun 2012 (Saturday) 23:33
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

5D3 Metering Question

 
JLai81
Senior Member
736 posts
Joined Oct 2009
Location: Ponte Vedra, FL
     
Jun 30, 2012 23:33 |  #1

When shooting manual with auto-ISO, is there a way to have the 5D3 target metering to the right? As it stands, when using auto-ISO, the camera will adjust ISO to try and meter for 0 EC when I change timing and aperture. I want it to adjust ISO to meter for +1 EC instead.

Is this possible? Or is it just better to manual ISO the thing?

This is because I find the 5D3 is biased to underexpose a photo (at least in evaluative metering). Really wish the spot metering was AF point linked like in the 1D's.


Gear List

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
rrblint
Listen! .... do you smell something?
Avatar
22,952 posts
Gallery: 84 photos
Best ofs: 2
Likes: 2710
Joined May 2012
Location: U.S.A.
     
Jun 30, 2012 23:53 |  #2

JLai81 wrote in post #14654895 (external link)
When shooting manual with auto-ISO, is there a way to have the 5D3 target metering to the right? As it stands, when using auto-ISO, the camera will adjust ISO to try and meter for 0 EC when I change timing and aperture. I want it to adjust ISO to meter for +1 EC instead.

Is this possible? Or is it just better to manual ISO the thing?

This is because I find the 5D3 is biased to underexpose a photo (at least in evaluative metering). Really wish the spot metering was AF point linked like in the 1D's.

I don't think that Canon has addressed the issue of exposure compensation use in manual mode using Auto-ISO yet in any camera.


Mark

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
JLai81
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
736 posts
Joined Oct 2009
Location: Ponte Vedra, FL
     
Jul 01, 2012 19:04 |  #3

rrblint wrote in post #14654951 (external link)
I don't think that Canon has addressed the issue of exposure compensation use in manual mode using Auto-ISO yet in any camera.

Not true. The The 1D mark IV has AE microadjustment.

I'm finding more and more reasons why the 1D series are better, lol. Sadly, they could all be added via firmware.

I've never tried Magic Lantern, but if they add this, I'd be all over it.


Gear List

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
rrblint
Listen! .... do you smell something?
Avatar
22,952 posts
Gallery: 84 photos
Best ofs: 2
Likes: 2710
Joined May 2012
Location: U.S.A.
     
Jul 01, 2012 19:10 |  #4

JLai81 wrote in post #14657896 (external link)
Not true. The The 1D mark IV has AE microadjustment.

I'm finding more and more reasons why the 1D series are better, lol. Sadly, they could all be added via firmware.

I've never tried Magic Lantern, but if they add this, I'd be all over it.

I wasn't aware of this...Thanks for the info!:)

Yes, firmware upgrades could easily update this useful feature...I do wish they would address it.


Mark

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
coldcuts113
Senior Member
Avatar
930 posts
Joined Aug 2010
Location: NY
     
Jul 01, 2012 19:39 |  #5

The metering is "tricky" on this body as you described. OP.


Nikon D4, Sony RX10, Sony RX100.
Past Gear: (most recently) 5D3, L's, etc.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Dmab
Goldmember
Avatar
1,237 posts
Likes: 30
Joined Mar 2008
Location: Wisconsin
     
Jul 01, 2012 20:04 |  #6

I find the opposite to be true on mine... Using the manual exposure, auto ISO selection my 5D3 seems to overexpose ...


Dan
=======
Gear List

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
JLai81
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
736 posts
Joined Oct 2009
Location: Ponte Vedra, FL
     
Jul 01, 2012 20:39 |  #7

Dmab wrote in post #14658087 (external link)
I find the opposite to be true on mine... Using the manual exposure, auto ISO selection my 5D3 seems to overexpose ...

Wierd. That's the first time I've heard anyone complain about overexposure on the 5D3.


Gear List

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

1,836 views & 0 likes for this thread
5D3 Metering Question
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is Mareseatoats
314 guests, 220 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.