Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Community Talk, Chatter & Official Stuff The Lounge 
Thread started 17 Aug 2012 (Friday) 21:18
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

New DSLR!! Cannot take pictures?

 
Nature ­ Nut
Goldmember
Avatar
1,366 posts
Likes: 2
Joined May 2012
Location: NY
     
Aug 17, 2012 21:18 |  #1

Hello,

I just bought a new camera!!! It is a T3i. how and where do I load the film?


Adam - Upstate NY:

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
IShootThings
I thought I was special.......
Avatar
2,032 posts
Likes: 26
Joined May 2009
Location: North Cali
     
Aug 17, 2012 23:31 |  #2

Sorry dude, you are NOT LightRules...

https://photography-on-the.net/forum/showthre​ad.php?t=430473

Nice try though.


Canon 5D3, Canon XTI (IR converted), 24-70 f2.8L, 16-35 f4L, 50 1.4, 70-200 f2.8L, 100 2.8 macro, 430 ex & 580 exII speedlights.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Nature ­ Nut
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
1,366 posts
Likes: 2
Joined May 2012
Location: NY
     
Aug 17, 2012 23:50 |  #3

Just trying to inject some friday-night banter :razz:

Thanks for the link though, good read.


Adam - Upstate NY:

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Grumps ­ Photo
Suffering Keyboard in Mouth desease
Avatar
2,012 posts
Likes: 25
Joined Oct 2004
Location: Ottawa, Canada
     
Aug 18, 2012 09:43 |  #4

:razz:What's film? :razz:


Grumps
(aka Jim or JAZZ D.P.G.)
1DsMKIII, 1DMKIII, T6s, D60, L's, DO, USM, other lens, flashes, studio gear (but no studio!) Olympus TG3
grumpsphoto.com

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Nature ­ Nut
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
1,366 posts
Likes: 2
Joined May 2012
Location: NY
     
Aug 18, 2012 15:25 |  #5

Film is the things your parents had to use while they were forced to walk to school. :)


Adam - Upstate NY:

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
D. ­ Vance
Goldmember
Avatar
4,163 posts
Likes: 12
Joined Jan 2011
Location: VA
     
Aug 18, 2012 17:50 |  #6

You mean the 3Ti, right?
:lol: :p


I wonder if the video editors on The Titanic ever went, "Sorry, I can't right now. I'm busy synching the Titanic..."

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Nature ­ Nut
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
1,366 posts
Likes: 2
Joined May 2012
Location: NY
     
Aug 18, 2012 18:44 |  #7

No, apparently I found out I have the 600d version (Pro). It's is a bit more advanced and similar to the 60d than that cheap T3i or 3Ti junk they call "Entry-level"


Adam - Upstate NY:

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ScubaDude
Goldmember
Avatar
1,104 posts
Likes: 7
Joined Sep 2011
Location: Waveland, MS
     
Aug 19, 2012 16:03 |  #8
bannedPermanent ban

To put the film in, you must first open the back of the camera. Get a flat-head screwdriver, wedge it into any seam on the back of the body, and pry it open. It might take a lot of force... put your weight into it.


Canon [7D & BG-E7 grip] [T1i & BG-E5 grip] [400mm f/5.6L] [50mm f/1.8 II] [18-55mm f/3.5-5.6 IS]
Induro [AT313 tripod] [AM25 monopod] [GHB2 gimbal head]
My Flickr page (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
D. ­ Vance
Goldmember
Avatar
4,163 posts
Likes: 12
Joined Jan 2011
Location: VA
     
Aug 19, 2012 16:49 |  #9

ScubaDude wrote in post #14878838 (external link)
To put the film in, you must first open the back of the camera. Get a flat-head screwdriver, wedge it into any seam on the back of the body, and pry it open. It might take a lot of force... put your weight into it.

Obviously he knows nothing about that camera!
There is a secret release button under that shiny rectangle thing; you need a large sledge hammer to do the job. Don't worry if that rectangle looks cracked; just rip it off. Gets in the way of the film.

:p


I wonder if the video editors on The Titanic ever went, "Sorry, I can't right now. I'm busy synching the Titanic..."

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

1,748 views & 0 likes for this thread
New DSLR!! Cannot take pictures?
FORUMS Community Talk, Chatter & Official Stuff The Lounge 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is aamsergie
1198 guests, 233 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.