Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
Thread started 27 Nov 2012 (Tuesday) 08:36
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Canon 600D noise levels

 
Paulstw
Senior Member
827 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Nov 2012
     
Nov 27, 2012 08:36 |  #1

Hi folks,

This is my first topic, and while i've read quite a lot over the last day or so, i haven't heard anyone complain about this one, so I started to believe it was me.

Today I was shooting at ISO400 with the 75-300mm USM III @ f/5.6 trying to get pictures of Robins. I successfully found a little beauty and proceeded to capture what I could. This is the resulting image and the clearest out of the lot.

IMAGE NOT FOUND
IMAGE IS A REDIRECT OR MISSING!
HTTP response: NOT FOUND | MIME changed to 'image/gif' | Redirected to error image by FLICKR

Robin (external link) by Campsie Photography (external link), on Flickr

(i'll take the rogue piece of fence out of the left later, this is straight out of the camera)

I am starting to wonder why i'm seeing a lot of noise in my pictures, and i'm wondering if i'm going mad. I can't perform any sharpening of my images due to noise and apart from small edits in LR, I can't seem to do much else to my pictures without there being loads of noise speckles.

Does anyone else find this with the 600D?

Thanks for the great forum as well by the way it's absolutely chokka with info :)

Paul
Glasgow



  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
touji
Senior Member
891 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Oct 2011
Location: Northern Virginia
     
Nov 27, 2012 08:41 |  #2

Just wondering, what type of output is your camera set to? Medium JPEG, Large JPEG, Raw, etc? I see in the Flickr, the original picture resolution is quite smaller than what an 18 megapixel camera should produce.


5D Mark III | Gripped 60D | EOS M | Sigma 30mm f1.4 | Canon 24-70mm f2.8L II | Canon 8-15mm f4L | Canon 50mm f1.8II | Canon 100L | Tamron 150-600mm
flickr (external link)
500px (external link)
Shooting Since 10/16/2011!

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Paulstw
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
827 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Nov 2012
     
Nov 27, 2012 08:48 |  #3

touji wrote in post #15294893 (external link)
Just wondering, what type of output is your camera set to? Medium JPEG, Large JPEG, Raw, etc? I see in the Flickr, the original picture resolution is quite smaller than what an 18 megapixel camera should produce.

Hey :)

It's set to RAW+JPEG. I only work with RAW files. I import them in LR 4.1, then I do minor tweaks that are needed then export them as JPEG. Never considered that there was a weak link in the chain hmmm




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Copidosoma
Goldmember
1,017 posts
Gallery: 5 photos
Likes: 70
Joined Jul 2009
Location: Edmonton AB, Canada
     
Nov 27, 2012 08:54 as a reply to  @ Paulstw's post |  #4

I find that noise is 90% about exposure. If you "overexpose" the image a bit (think expose to the right) then pull it back in post it can do wonders for higher iso shots. I know it defeats the purpose of using higher iso to a certain extent but it is one of the prices you pay for cramming 18MP into an APS-c size sensor.


Gear: 7DII | 6D | Fuji X100s |Sigma 24A, 50A, 150-600C |24-105L |Samyang 14 2.8|Tamron 90mm f2.8 |and some other stuff
http://www.shutterstoc​k.com/g/copidosoma (external link)
https://500px.com/chri​s_kolaczan (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Paulstw
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
827 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Nov 2012
     
Nov 27, 2012 08:58 |  #5

Copidosoma wrote in post #15294945 (external link)
I find that noise is 90% about exposure. If you "overexpose" the image a bit (think expose to the right) then pull it back in post it can do wonders for higher iso shots. I know it defeats the purpose of using higher iso to a certain extent but it is one of the prices you pay for cramming 18MP into an APS-c size sensor.

You could well be on to something there. All the images were under exposed to get the max shutter, as these wee guys move a good bit. Plus, I totally forgot to mention, and it's one of those 'SLAP' moments, this is cropped right in so i guess any noise will show up more clearly. The original is crisp as anything for being 400ISO.

Sorry, I really should know better. :/




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
touji
Senior Member
891 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Oct 2011
Location: Northern Virginia
     
Nov 27, 2012 09:00 |  #6

Cropping would do it :D I was wondering why your original file SOOC wasn't 5xxx by whatever the resolution is! The sensor in the 600D (t3i) is quite capable in terms of ISO.

This shot was taken at ISO 6400 with the 60D, which shares the same sensor as your camera. I was afraid to go past 800 for a long time, but now I know better :D

IMAGE: http://farm9.staticflickr.com/8066/8197706356_1570306f95_c.jpg
IMAGE LINK: http://www.flickr.com/​photos/touji192/819770​6356/  (external link)
IMG_4939 (external link) by touji192 (external link), on Flickr

5D Mark III | Gripped 60D | EOS M | Sigma 30mm f1.4 | Canon 24-70mm f2.8L II | Canon 8-15mm f4L | Canon 50mm f1.8II | Canon 100L | Tamron 150-600mm
flickr (external link)
500px (external link)
Shooting Since 10/16/2011!

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Copidosoma
Goldmember
1,017 posts
Gallery: 5 photos
Likes: 70
Joined Jul 2009
Location: Edmonton AB, Canada
     
Nov 27, 2012 09:01 as a reply to  @ Paulstw's post |  #7

No worries.

Noise on a blurred background like that is a snap to remove BTW. Just a bit of extra blur in PS and you are good to go. It shouldn't show up nearly as much (i.e. be as obvious) on the bird.


Gear: 7DII | 6D | Fuji X100s |Sigma 24A, 50A, 150-600C |24-105L |Samyang 14 2.8|Tamron 90mm f2.8 |and some other stuff
http://www.shutterstoc​k.com/g/copidosoma (external link)
https://500px.com/chri​s_kolaczan (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Paulstw
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
827 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Nov 2012
     
Nov 27, 2012 09:13 |  #8

touji wrote in post #15294983 (external link)
Cropping would do it :D I was wondering why your original file SOOC wasn't 5xxx by whatever the resolution is! The sensor in the 600D (t3i) is quite capable in terms of ISO.

This shot was taken at ISO 6400 with the 60D, which shares the same sensor as your camera. I was afraid to go past 800 for a long time, but now I know better :D

QUOTED IMAGE
IMAGE LINK: http://www.flickr.com/​photos/touji192/819770​6356/  (external link)
IMG_4939 (external link) by touji192 (external link), on Flickr

That's a dynamite image for being 6400ISO, so at least I now it's capabilities. I think ill watch out for the crop factor when I go to moan about my camera :o

Copidosoma wrote in post #15294988 (external link)
No worries.

Noise on a blurred background like that is a snap to remove BTW. Just a bit of extra blur in PS and you are good to go. It shouldn't show up nearly as much (i.e. be as obvious) on the bird.

i'm going to do some PP in photoshop and do as you said. Should come out ok :)

thanks :)




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
clarnibass
Senior Member
797 posts
Likes: 11
Joined May 2011
     
Nov 27, 2012 09:31 |  #9

The noise doesn't seem like a problem on the bird and branch, so it is only the background which you can reduce a lot in Lightroom I think. Honestly, and maybe being colourblind has something to do with it, I don't mind the noise in the background much either.

You are really challenging it by under exposing and cropping. Looks like this was at 1/200. For a sort of "band-aid" suggestion... it looks like the bird wasn't really moving when you took the photo. Birds usually move much faster than 1/200 would stop (their tiny head movements etc. not just their wings). So I think you could probably get the shot at a slower shutter speed, saving maybe close to a stop of ISO. Or in this case not under expose the photo, which will really show noise.

But OTOH, I don't think the noise is much of an issue with this photo and you crop whatever amount you want to.


www.nitailevi.com (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

2,418 views & 0 likes for this thread
Canon 600D noise levels
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is Sonechka
907 guests, 321 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.