Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS General Gear Talk Flash and Studio Lighting 
Thread started 07 Feb 2013 (Thursday) 17:39
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Remote firing 600 RT

 
scpictaker
Goldmember
Avatar
1,385 posts
Likes: 9
Joined Feb 2009
Location: Edgerton Wis
     
Feb 07, 2013 17:39 |  #1

Just a quick Q. Will a pocket wizard fire a Canon 600RT flash. Looking to do some off camera flash stuff.


My Flickr (external link)
Canon 5D MKIII l 7D MKII l 24-105L l 16-35 L II l Sigma 50 1.4 ART l 70-200 2.8 L II l 24-70L l EOS M l 2X III l Rok 14mm

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
jcolman
Goldmember
2,656 posts
Gallery: 17 photos
Best ofs: 2
Likes: 578
Joined Mar 2008
Location: North Carolina
     
Feb 07, 2013 17:43 |  #2

No.


www.jimcolmanphotograp​hy.com (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
scpictaker
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
1,385 posts
Likes: 9
Joined Feb 2009
Location: Edgerton Wis
     
Feb 07, 2013 18:06 |  #3

I thought that was the advantage to buying a radio transmitted flash?


My Flickr (external link)
Canon 5D MKIII l 7D MKII l 24-105L l 16-35 L II l Sigma 50 1.4 ART l 70-200 2.8 L II l 24-70L l EOS M l 2X III l Rok 14mm

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
dedsen
Goldmember
Avatar
2,580 posts
Likes: 27
Joined Aug 2006
     
Feb 07, 2013 18:16 |  #4

If you mean one PW on the camera and another connected to the flash, yes.

If you mean the PW directly triggering the RF receiver in the flash, no.

Not many, if any radio transmitters/receivers from different manufacturers are compatible. You need a second 600ex rt or the st-e3 to trigger the radio function in the 600 series flashes.



  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
scpictaker
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
1,385 posts
Likes: 9
Joined Feb 2009
Location: Edgerton Wis
     
Feb 07, 2013 20:04 |  #5

I was trying to find a cheaper alternative to the st-e3. But I guess I'll just have to get that then.


My Flickr (external link)
Canon 5D MKIII l 7D MKII l 24-105L l 16-35 L II l Sigma 50 1.4 ART l 70-200 2.8 L II l 24-70L l EOS M l 2X III l Rok 14mm

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
PaulMedik
Senior Member
541 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Oct 2011
Location: West Virginia
     
Feb 07, 2013 20:12 |  #6

scpictaker wrote in post #15584948 (external link)
I was trying to find a cheaper alternative to the st-e3. But I guess I'll just have to get that then.


scpictaker,

I have two 600EX-RT flashes; one will fire the other via master > Slave via radio. I also have an ST-E3 whatever you call it and it will fire both, but given that it's half the price of a 600EX-RT, you'd be better off buying a second flash to use as trigger IMO (And I wish I'd have thought of that before buying the $T thingamajig.)

The best thing about triggering with flash is that my 5DIII can control the entire thing whereas the ST thing takes some of the control away and insists on controlling things itself...if that makes any sense.

Why'd they name the ST trigger what they named it? It's too hard to remember the name. :oops:


My Flickr (external link) | My Fotki (external link) | My YouTube (external link) MY GEAR, Gear I want, & Sold Gear

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
scpictaker
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
1,385 posts
Likes: 9
Joined Feb 2009
Location: Edgerton Wis
     
Feb 07, 2013 20:14 |  #7

So, if I got a st-e3, I can fire my 600rt, and use my 580 exii and 430 ex as slaves to the 600rt right? So get all 3 to fire or would the later 2 just be paper weights?


My Flickr (external link)
Canon 5D MKIII l 7D MKII l 24-105L l 16-35 L II l Sigma 50 1.4 ART l 70-200 2.8 L II l 24-70L l EOS M l 2X III l Rok 14mm

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
john_galt
Senior Member
576 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Mar 2011
     
Feb 07, 2013 20:38 |  #8

PaulMedik wrote in post #15584980 (external link)
scpictaker,

I have two 600EX-RT flashes; one will fire the other via master > Slave via radio. I also have an ST-E3 whatever you call it and it will fire both, but given that it's half the price of a 600EX-RT, you'd be better off buying a second flash to use as trigger IMO (And I wish I'd have thought of that before buying the $T thingamajig.)

The best thing about triggering with flash is that my 5DIII can control the entire thing whereas the ST thing takes some of the control away and insists on controlling things itself...if that makes any sense.

Why'd they name the ST trigger what they named it? It's too hard to remember the name. :oops:

can the on camera 600 trigger the off camera slave without actually firing? or is it optically triggerd?


Gear: 5d iii, 17-40mm l, 24-70mm ii, 35mm 1.4 l, 50mm 1.4, 85mm 1.8, 135mm l, 70-200mm ii l, 600ex-rt

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
PaulMedik
Senior Member
541 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Oct 2011
Location: West Virginia
     
Feb 07, 2013 22:39 |  #9

john_galt wrote in post #15585068 (external link)
can the on camera 600 trigger the off camera slave without actually firing? or is it optically triggerd?



John_galt,

It's triggered via radio; not optically. I'm sure there's a setting to trigger the slave though not fire the on camera master flash, but I've not found it. :o


My Flickr (external link) | My Fotki (external link) | My YouTube (external link) MY GEAR, Gear I want, & Sold Gear

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
digital ­ paradise
I still have 8 digits left
Avatar
17,456 posts
Gallery: 125 photos
Likes: 12615
Joined Oct 2009
Location: Canada
     
Feb 08, 2013 00:49 |  #10

scpictaker wrote in post #15584987 (external link)
So, if I got a st-e3, I can fire my 600rt, and use my 580 exii and 430 ex as slaves to the 600rt right? So get all 3 to fire or would the later 2 just be paper weights?

No. Unfortunately the STE3 is RT capable only. So it won't fire any pre 600 series flashes. The 600 is both RT or OT capable so you need one of those on your cam however then you are using Optical. Canon gets you on this one. Gets you spending money.

I went down the same path you did. Started with a 600, then the STE3 followed by another 600. I wound up selling my mixed bag of flashes which included a 580, 580II, other 3rd party flashes and triggers .

I'm glad I did it. I don't miss my old system. Get another 600, use optical for now and future proof yourself. You may as well. Mind you if you can wait Yongnuo and others won't be far behind. Then again they may use their own radio frequency.


Image Editing OK

Website (external link) ~ Buy/Sell Feedback

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
dmward
Cream of the Crop
9,083 posts
Gallery: 29 photos
Likes: 1529
Joined Jun 2009
Location: Metro Chicago
     
Feb 08, 2013 14:34 |  #11

digital paradise wrote in post #15585784 (external link)
Mind you if you can wait Yongnuo and others won't be far behind. Then again they may use their own radio frequency.

While Yongnuo may reverse engineer the -RT function and then build 600EX-RT knock-offs, they may also opt to incorporate the YN-622c capabilities into a flash. Remember the -RT functions are only useful, in totality to 2012 cameras. On the other hand, the YN-622c is useful to any camera with external flash menu functions.


David | Sharing my Insights, Knowledge & Experience (external link) | dmwfotos website (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
apersson850
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
12,275 posts
Gallery: 11 photos
Likes: 409
Joined Nov 2007
Location: Traryd, Sweden
     
Feb 08, 2013 17:03 |  #12

PaulMedik wrote in post #15584980 (external link)
Why'd they name the ST trigger what they named it? It's too hard to remember the name. :oops:

S(lave flash)T(rigger) - E(-TTL compatible version)3 - R(adio)T(rigger compatible)

Perfectly logical! :)


Anders

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
digital ­ paradise
I still have 8 digits left
Avatar
17,456 posts
Gallery: 125 photos
Likes: 12615
Joined Oct 2009
Location: Canada
     
Feb 08, 2013 17:08 |  #13

Wow. I just thought they did that so it would be long and more irritating to type when in the forums.


Image Editing OK

Website (external link) ~ Buy/Sell Feedback

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
PhotoMatte
Goldmember
Avatar
1,707 posts
Gallery: 29 photos
Likes: 214
Joined Jun 2008
Location: Go Ducks!
     
Feb 08, 2013 23:56 |  #14

scpictaker wrote in post #15584987 (external link)
So, if I got a st-e3, I can fire my 600rt, and use my 580 exii and 430 ex as slaves to the 600rt right? So get all 3 to fire or would the later 2 just be paper weights?

I have three of the 600EX-RT flashes and one ST-E3. I've never used the ST-E3 (literally never) and would be willing to sell it to you for $295 shipped.


the site (external link)
the blog (external link)
Smugmug (external link)
My gear: Canon, Macintosh, Adobe

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
dmward
Cream of the Crop
9,083 posts
Gallery: 29 photos
Likes: 1529
Joined Jun 2009
Location: Metro Chicago
     
Feb 09, 2013 08:37 |  #15

PaulMedik wrote in post #15585443 (external link)
John_galt,

It's triggered via radio; not optically. I'm sure there's a setting to trigger the slave though not fire the on camera master flash, but I've not found it. :o

The left most button on the 600, in Menu 1, controls the on-camera flash output. press it to turn flash off, press it again to turn flash on. There is an icon of the flash head, with and without 3 light "rays" without means flash off, with means flash on.

Similar with 580EXII just requires a set of button presses.

If ou turn the flash output off on the master and use optical triggering, it still produces the signaling pre-flashes to set exposure and fire the slaves.

If using RT, there are still pre-flashes for ETTL exposure calculations.


David | Sharing my Insights, Knowledge & Experience (external link) | dmwfotos website (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

3,317 views & 0 likes for this thread
Remote firing 600 RT
FORUMS General Gear Talk Flash and Studio Lighting 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is sandywalkler
904 guests, 301 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.