Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
Thread started 27 Jan 2014 (Monday) 16:48
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Can the 5d3 only take 3 shots in HDR mode??

 
Nick_Reading.UK
Senior Member
Avatar
836 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Nov 2011
Location: Reading, Berkshire, UK
     
Jan 27, 2014 16:48 |  #1

If not how can I set it to do 5,7 or 9??

Thanks :-)


EOS 5Dmk3 X2, 60D, EF24-70mm f2.8L mk2, EF70-200mm f2.8L IS mk2, EF85mm f1.8, EF50mm f1.4, EF50mm f1.8 mk1(350D with 18-55mm Sh"kit" lens).
Speedlite 600EX-RT, 430EX II Flash. manfrotto 190XDB tripod, Giottos GTMML 3290B Monopod, B+W 77mm 110 Single Coated filter, Hama 77mm Variable Neutral Density Filter.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
MalVeauX
"Looks rough and well used"
Avatar
13,163 posts
Gallery: 1633 photos
Best ofs: 4
Likes: 10257
Joined Feb 2013
Location: Florida
     
Jan 27, 2014 16:54 |  #2

Heya,

Don't use HDR mode.

Set exposure bracketing in custom functions.

Very best,


My Flickr (external link) :: My Astrobin (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Nick_Reading.UK
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
836 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Nov 2011
Location: Reading, Berkshire, UK
     
Jan 27, 2014 17:03 |  #3

I set to 5 and it still only takes 3shots in HDR..


EOS 5Dmk3 X2, 60D, EF24-70mm f2.8L mk2, EF70-200mm f2.8L IS mk2, EF85mm f1.8, EF50mm f1.4, EF50mm f1.8 mk1(350D with 18-55mm Sh"kit" lens).
Speedlite 600EX-RT, 430EX II Flash. manfrotto 190XDB tripod, Giottos GTMML 3290B Monopod, B+W 77mm 110 Single Coated filter, Hama 77mm Variable Neutral Density Filter.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
imsellingmyfoot
Goldmember
1,026 posts
Gallery: 40 photos
Likes: 169
Joined Apr 2011
Location: Northern Virginia
     
Jan 27, 2014 17:05 |  #4

Nick_Reading.UK wrote in post #16642139 (external link)
I set to 5 and it still only takes 3shots in HDR..

He was implying not to use HDR mode and to take the shots and then combine them in a post processing software package.


BLOG (external link)| flickr (external link) | Buy/Sell Feedback

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Nick_Reading.UK
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
836 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Nov 2011
Location: Reading, Berkshire, UK
     
Jan 27, 2014 17:06 |  #5

But I want to use HDR mode.... 5 or 7 shots


EOS 5Dmk3 X2, 60D, EF24-70mm f2.8L mk2, EF70-200mm f2.8L IS mk2, EF85mm f1.8, EF50mm f1.4, EF50mm f1.8 mk1(350D with 18-55mm Sh"kit" lens).
Speedlite 600EX-RT, 430EX II Flash. manfrotto 190XDB tripod, Giottos GTMML 3290B Monopod, B+W 77mm 110 Single Coated filter, Hama 77mm Variable Neutral Density Filter.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
John ­ from ­ PA
Cream of the Crop
8,901 posts
Likes: 736
Joined May 2003
Location: Southeast Pennsylvania
     
Jan 27, 2014 17:50 |  #6

Looks like three only from Canon's detailed description at http://www.learn.usa.c​anon.com …d3_hdr_capabili​ties.shtml (external link).




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
MalVeauX
"Looks rough and well used"
Avatar
13,163 posts
Gallery: 1633 photos
Best ofs: 4
Likes: 10257
Joined Feb 2013
Location: Florida
     
Jan 27, 2014 18:13 |  #7

Nick_Reading.UK wrote in post #16642151 (external link)
But I want to use HDR mode.... 5 or 7 shots

Why did you get a 5D3 to use it's automated HDR mode?

Not trying to be snarky or something. But seriously, the HDR modes in the cameras are no where near as good as taking 3 bracketed shots yourself, and using post processing software to perform the HDR blend.

$40 software will smoke the auto-HDR stuff in these cameras. Get Photomatrix. Set your bracketing to whatever exposures you want. Or just do 5 stops in manual mode. Or do 7 stops of exposure in manual mode. Blend them in some HDR software, like Photomatrix. Or whatever else you might already have that can do it.

Very best,


My Flickr (external link) :: My Astrobin (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
palad1n
Goldmember
Avatar
1,756 posts
Gallery: 8 photos
Likes: 2325
Joined Jun 2013
     
Jan 27, 2014 18:27 |  #8

You have to upgrade to Iphone for getting these features.


Website (online) : www.lukaskrasa.com (external link)
Flickr : http://www.flickr.com/​photos/105393908@N03/ (external link)
Facebook page: https://www.facebook.c​om/lukaskrasaphoto/ (external link)
Instagram: https://instagram.com/​lukaskrasacom (external link)
Lukas

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Submariner
Goldmember
Avatar
3,028 posts
Likes: 47
Joined May 2012
Location: London
     
Jan 27, 2014 18:38 |  #9

palad1n wrote in post #16642367 (external link)
You have to upgrade to Iphone for getting these features.

:) :) :)


Canon EOS 5DS R, Canon EF 70-200 F2.8 L Mk II IS USM, Canon EF 70-300 F4-5.6 L IS USM, EF 40mm F2.8 STM , RC6 Remote. Canon STE-3 Radio Flash Controller, Canon 600 EX RT x4 , YN 560 MkII x2 ; Bowens GM500PRO x4 , Bowens Remote Control. Bowens Pulsar TX, RX Radio Transmitter and Reciever Cards. Bowens Constant 530 Streamlights 600w x 4 Sold EOS 5D Mk III, 7D, EF 50mm F1.8, 430 EX Mk II, Bowens GM500Rs x4

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
moltengold
Goldmember
4,296 posts
Likes: 9
Joined Jul 2011
     
Jan 27, 2014 18:40 |  #10

nice topic
I want to ask a question too
why they don't put in these cameras photo stacking ?
I want the camera to shoot many shots of a different focus places then it combine these photos in one photo
I need this option to shoot macro photos not from external software
I want this from the camera


| Canon EOS | and some canon lenses

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
John ­ from ­ PA
Cream of the Crop
8,901 posts
Likes: 736
Joined May 2003
Location: Southeast Pennsylvania
     
Jan 27, 2014 19:28 |  #11

moltengold wrote in post #16642405 (external link)
nice topic
I want to ask a question too
why they don't put in these cameras photo stacking ?
I want the camera to shoot many shots of a different focus places then it combine these photos in one photo
I need this option to shoot macro photos not from external software
I want this from the camera

Let's leave the post processing out of the camera. I prefer doing my PP on a large sceen, not some 3 inch LCD panel.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
phantelope
Goldmember
Avatar
1,889 posts
Gallery: 5 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 40
Joined Sep 2008
Location: NorCal
     
Jan 27, 2014 19:35 |  #12

I'd just be happy if mine made a decent cup of espresso....

really, these in camera things are gimmicks, get the software, it's not expensive, and you'll have control over things, instead of letting the camera do your work. I mostly use photomatix for HDR and zerenstacker for stacking. Have full control and it really doesn't take much time. If you spend the time to set up a decent HDR or stack shot, doing these couple extra steps is nothing and will give you much much better results. Results you created and adjusted, not your camera.


40D, 5D3, a bunch of lenses and other things :cool:

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
moltengold
Goldmember
4,296 posts
Likes: 9
Joined Jul 2011
     
Jan 27, 2014 19:43 |  #13

John from PA wrote in post #16642529 (external link)
Let's leave the post processing out of the camera. I prefer doing my PP on a large sceen, not some 3 inch LCD panel.

:D Thanks

phantelope wrote in post #16642541 (external link)
I'd just be happy if mine made a decent cup of espresso....

really, these in camera things are gimmicks, get the software, it's not expensive, and you'll have control over things, instead of letting the camera do your work. I mostly use photomatix for HDR and zerenstacker for stacking. Have full control and it really doesn't take much time. If you spend the time to set up a decent HDR or stack shot, doing these couple extra steps is nothing and will give you much much better results. Results you created and adjusted, not your camera.

Thanks


| Canon EOS | and some canon lenses

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
TeamSpeed
01010100 01010011
Avatar
35,946 posts
Gallery: 105 photos
Best ofs: 2
Likes: 5241
Joined May 2002
Location: Cannelton
     
Jan 27, 2014 21:08 |  #14

MalVeauX wrote in post #16642314 (external link)
Why did you get a 5D3 to use it's automated HDR mode?

Not trying to be snarky or something. But seriously, the HDR modes in the cameras are no where near as good as taking 3 bracketed shots yourself, and using post processing software to perform the HDR blend.

$40 software will smoke the auto-HDR stuff in these cameras. Get Photomatrix. Set your bracketing to whatever exposures you want. Or just do 5 stops in manual mode. Or do 7 stops of exposure in manual mode. Blend them in some HDR software, like Photomatrix. Or whatever else you might already have that can do it.

Very best,

Because the option is already on the camera, and it costs nothing to try it out. It actually isn't horrible and can produce usable results. Sure just like shooting JPG OOC vs Raw, you can do better youself, but it is worth experimenting to find the strengths and weaknesses of the camera.


Past Equipment | My Personal Gallery (external link) My Business Gallery (external link)
For Sale: Sigma USB Dock
For Sale: Ladies Thirty-One Camera Sling

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
MalVeauX
"Looks rough and well used"
Avatar
13,163 posts
Gallery: 1633 photos
Best ofs: 4
Likes: 10257
Joined Feb 2013
Location: Florida
     
Jan 27, 2014 21:19 |  #15

TeamSpeed wrote in post #16642787 (external link)
It actually isn't horrible and can produce usable results.

By all means, please share links to these amazing photos.

Very best,


My Flickr (external link) :: My Astrobin (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

4,251 views & 0 likes for this thread
Can the 5d3 only take 3 shots in HDR mode??
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is SIXEIGHTSTUDIOS
1224 guests, 211 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.