Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
Thread started 21 Apr 2015 (Tuesday) 22:32
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Lightroom 6 ~ 'Upgrade' Link

 
MedicineMan4040
The Magic Johnson of Cameras
Avatar
18,819 posts
Gallery: 1847 photos
Best ofs: 7
Likes: 57592
Joined Jul 2013
     
Apr 24, 2015 22:45 |  #31

Downloaded LR6 as an upgrade to LR5.7
Ran the install and was already signed into my Adobe account to get my LR5 serial number. Install looks done but then box pops up to register, I click OK, spinning circle forever and finally a message that I need to sign into my Adobe account and register!
Tried again with same result with the message that I don't have an internet connection!....all this with the stand alone version of LR 5.7 and 6......so no LR6 for me yet. I'll try again tomorrow tomorrow :(


flickr (external link)
Vid Collection: https://www.youtube.co​m/user/medicineman4040 (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
Immaculens
THREAD ­ STARTER
creeped by the TF....
Avatar
13,208 posts
Gallery: 79 photos
Likes: 3179
Joined Jul 2009
Location: Southern Canada
Post edited over 4 years ago by Immaculens.
     
Apr 24, 2015 22:53 |  #32

I know many have had no problems - but I resent the CC thing enough and have seen many peeps with register issues, install issues, and bug issues that I'm simply in no hurry...

They should skip Lr 6.1 and go straight to 7 !

back in the 'old' days (Lr4) they had a public release candidate, then another RC, then a few betas...

Lr5 I think had a beta

Lr6 was.... Its HERE! .... half baked.... but Its HERE !


Will immaculens.com (external link)

7Dmk II gripped | 5Dc | 150-600 (Σ) OS C | 55-250 IS STM | 100L f/2.8 IS Macro | 15-85 IS | 50 f/1.8 STM | 30 Σ f/1.4 'A'
Learn to love to do well, and you shall. ~ C. Poseidon

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ptcanon3ti
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
8,372 posts
Gallery: 435 photos
Best ofs: 5
Likes: 6354
Joined Sep 2012
Location: NJ
     
Apr 24, 2015 23:03 |  #33

I still can't find the stand alone upgrade on the adobe site. I don't want the monthly bill.

Why is this so hard?


Paul
https://www.flickr.com​/photos/petshots/ (external link)
Body - Nikon D750
Lenses - Nikon 20 f1.8 / Nikon 16-35 f4 / Sigma 105 OS Macro / Sigma 24-105 f4 Art / Tamron 70-200 2.8 Di VC / Sigma 150-600 "S"

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
drisley
"What a Tool I am"
Avatar
8,883 posts
Likes: 17
Joined Nov 2002
     
Apr 24, 2015 23:10 |  #34

Eek,this is during my busy season, and I'm still running my 11 year old PC (LOL) so I will pass on updating for a bit after reading this. I can't afford any upgrade glitches right now.


EOS R - 50/1.8 STM - Sigma 35/1.4 Art - Sigma 85/1.4 Art - Sigma 14-24/2.8 Art - 70-200/2.8L Mark II - Godox Xpro-C - Godox TT685C x2

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Immaculens
THREAD ­ STARTER
creeped by the TF....
Avatar
13,208 posts
Gallery: 79 photos
Likes: 3179
Joined Jul 2009
Location: Southern Canada
Post edited over 4 years ago by Immaculens. (2 edits in all)
     
Apr 24, 2015 23:11 |  #35

ptcanon3ti wrote in post #17531527 (external link)
I still can't find the stand alone upgrade on the adobe site. I don't want the monthly bill.

Why is this so hard?


This link should take you to the products, with Lightroom towards the bottom - click "Buy"

https://www.adobe.com …re_sl_mostpopul​ar_ca.html (external link)

In the next screen click the drop-down menu to choose "Upgrade" instead of "Full


Will immaculens.com (external link)

7Dmk II gripped | 5Dc | 150-600 (Σ) OS C | 55-250 IS STM | 100L f/2.8 IS Macro | 15-85 IS | 50 f/1.8 STM | 30 Σ f/1.4 'A'
Learn to love to do well, and you shall. ~ C. Poseidon

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
werds
"Yes, Sire. You'll shut your trap!"
Avatar
613 posts
Gallery: 12 photos
Likes: 64
Joined Mar 2014
Location: Delaware
     
Apr 25, 2015 02:41 |  #36

ptcanon3ti wrote in post #17531527 (external link)
I still can't find the stand alone upgrade on the adobe site. I don't want the monthly bill.

Why is this so hard?

https://www.adobe.com …ew=editcart&pro​moid=KSKCE (external link)

That should work, then you have to change the drop down from Full to upgrade, then the next drop down to say upgrading from what, and then the save changes button.

But yea... like some I am going to wait out the bugs first...


Gear: Nikon D750, Nikon D7200, Sigma 17-50 2.8 OS, Sigma 50-150 2.8 OS HSM EX , Nikon 70-200 2.8 VR1, Tamron 24-70 2.8 VC, Tamron 70-200 2.8 VC, Tamron 28-300mm Di VC PZD, Tamron 16-300mm VC PZD, Tamron 150-600 VC, Nikon AF-S 50mm 1.8, Nikon SB-900
POTN Seller Feedback (and other)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ptcanon3ti
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
8,372 posts
Gallery: 435 photos
Best ofs: 5
Likes: 6354
Joined Sep 2012
Location: NJ
     
Apr 25, 2015 10:48 |  #37

Immaculens wrote in post #17531534 (external link)
This link should take you to the products, with Lightroom towards the bottom - click "Buy"

https://www.adobe.com …re_sl_mostpopul​ar_ca.html (external link)

In the next screen click the drop-down menu to choose "Upgrade" instead of "Full

werds wrote in post #17531644 (external link)
https://www.adobe.com …ew=editcart&pro​moid=KSKCE (external link)

That should work, then you have to change the drop down from Full to upgrade, then the next drop down to say upgrading from what, and then the save changes button.

But yea... like some I am going to wait out the bugs first...

Thanks guys. I think waiting might be a good idea too.


Paul
https://www.flickr.com​/photos/petshots/ (external link)
Body - Nikon D750
Lenses - Nikon 20 f1.8 / Nikon 16-35 f4 / Sigma 105 OS Macro / Sigma 24-105 f4 Art / Tamron 70-200 2.8 Di VC / Sigma 150-600 "S"

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
MedicineMan4040
The Magic Johnson of Cameras
Avatar
18,819 posts
Gallery: 1847 photos
Best ofs: 7
Likes: 57592
Joined Jul 2013
     
Apr 26, 2015 00:44 |  #38

^yeah wish I'd waited but really no loss. 5.7 still works just fine, just wanted the new features.
We tried again three more times....never will connect to verify yet I'm fully connected to the internet
and even in another tab connected and signed in to my Adobe account.
Kinda sad to see a great company fall down.


flickr (external link)
Vid Collection: https://www.youtube.co​m/user/medicineman4040 (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
MedicineMan4040
The Magic Johnson of Cameras
Avatar
18,819 posts
Gallery: 1847 photos
Best ofs: 7
Likes: 57592
Joined Jul 2013
     
Apr 27, 2015 18:52 |  #39

1.5 hours today with Adobe on-line chat with them remotely working my pc trying in vain to install LR6
The technician ultimately gave up and told me it was because of the number of things on my network=1 home pc, 2 laptops, a droid, and a roku.
Any real computer experts here? This can't be that complicated.


flickr (external link)
Vid Collection: https://www.youtube.co​m/user/medicineman4040 (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ptcanon3ti
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
8,372 posts
Gallery: 435 photos
Best ofs: 5
Likes: 6354
Joined Sep 2012
Location: NJ
     
Apr 27, 2015 19:47 |  #40

MedicineMan4040 wrote in post #17534974 (external link)
1.5 hours today with Adobe on-line chat with them remotely working my pc trying in vain to install LR6
The technician ultimately gave up and told me it was because of the number of things on my network=1 home pc, 2 laptops, a droid, and a roku.
Any real computer experts here? This can't be that complicated.


Wow...there is always a way to make something more complicate than it has to be Doc. Sorry for the troubles. I hope it gets sorted out for you. :(


Paul
https://www.flickr.com​/photos/petshots/ (external link)
Body - Nikon D750
Lenses - Nikon 20 f1.8 / Nikon 16-35 f4 / Sigma 105 OS Macro / Sigma 24-105 f4 Art / Tamron 70-200 2.8 Di VC / Sigma 150-600 "S"

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
110yd
Senior Member
774 posts
Likes: 23
Joined Jan 2005
     
Apr 27, 2015 20:08 as a reply to  @ MedicineMan4040's post |  #41

What exactly are the symptoms?
I had major drama getting Lightroom 6 installed and running, and it came down to logging out of my Adobe CC account and then logging back in. The software would go through the steps as if installed, but nothing would happen when I tried to run the software. Logging completely out and then logging in seemed to instantly cure the problem....
No Christmas Card to Adobe this year.

Hope this helps,

110yd




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
MedicineMan4040
The Magic Johnson of Cameras
Avatar
18,819 posts
Gallery: 1847 photos
Best ofs: 7
Likes: 57592
Joined Jul 2013
     
Apr 27, 2015 21:10 |  #42

Thanks guys.
I'll try to log out of CC though a 'member' I never truly installed it either once realizing it won't run on my new Dell XPS Touch 13 due to display issues.
I'm not feeling any angst though, with LR 5.7 and CS6ex I'm still up and running...just wanted to try the new features.

The symptom is simple, the install goes to the point where I click to log into my Adobe account and fails, saying I need internet connection when in another tab
I'm already logged in....even tried closing that tab BUT maybe I need to go in with the laptop and log out of CC even though I'm not really there...it has to be something simple; just turning off the laptops didn't do it, tried that too.
My sinister side this is yet another way Adobe is pushing me to the CC; I'd already be there without their pushing if it would work on the little Dell.


flickr (external link)
Vid Collection: https://www.youtube.co​m/user/medicineman4040 (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Dan ­ Marchant
Do people actually believe in the Title Fairy?
Avatar
5,351 posts
Gallery: 19 photos
Likes: 1642
Joined Oct 2011
Location: Where I'm from is unimportant, it's where I'm going that counts.
     
Apr 28, 2015 02:57 |  #43

MedicineMan4040 wrote in post #17534974 (external link)
1.5 hours today with Adobe on-line chat with them remotely working my pc trying in vain to install LR6
The technician ultimately gave up and told me it was because of the number of things on my network=1 home pc, 2 laptops, a droid, and a roku.
Any real computer experts here? This can't be that complicated.

Did you try turning off all the other stuff on your network while you do the install?


Dan Marchant
Website/blog: danmarchant.com (external link)
Instagram: @dan_marchant (external link)
Gear Canon 5DIII + Fuji X-T2 + lenses + a plastic widget I found in the camera box.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
MedicineMan4040
The Magic Johnson of Cameras
Avatar
18,819 posts
Gallery: 1847 photos
Best ofs: 7
Likes: 57592
Joined Jul 2013
     
Apr 28, 2015 07:21 as a reply to  @ Dan Marchant's post |  #44

Thanks Dan. I did turn off the laptops but not the phone or the Roku.....I'll try again. Do you think just turning them off is enough or do I have to enter the control panel and actually remove them from the network?


flickr (external link)
Vid Collection: https://www.youtube.co​m/user/medicineman4040 (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
jc1350
Member
158 posts
Likes: 6
Joined Apr 2006
Location: Maryland
     
Apr 28, 2015 14:06 |  #45

For the life of me I do not understand what those other things on your network have to do with Lightroom not working/installing correctly. Sounds like an excuse to bail on you.

I saw a note from Kelby.tv or lightoomkillertips that to sign-out properly, you need to do it from the Creative Cloud app, not the individual lightroom/photoshop/et​c apps.

Did you try that?


--
John

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

8,976 views & 2 likes for this thread
Lightroom 6 ~ 'Upgrade' Link
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is 336london
989 guests, 293 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.