Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS General Gear Talk Flash and Studio Lighting 
Thread started 06 Dec 2015 (Sunday) 09:51
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

GODOX AD600 Witstro

 
Ryan7
Member
48 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 8
Joined Jun 2013
Post edited over 4 years ago by Ryan7. (2 edits in all)
     
May 16, 2016 09:20 as a reply to  @ post 18008712 |  #766

I was thinking the same thing about the modeling light. I currently have a rovelight with a 7 watt led modeling. If its in a double baffled softbox, the modeling light is so dim its barely usable. Was hoping the AD600 with its 10 watts would be somewhat acceptable for studio work because I will use my lights for about 30% studio and 70% location.

It may be best to get the following:
Newly anounced - GODOX GT600IIM (for studio key)
GODOX AD600B TTL for location / studio fill

The GODOX GT600IIM specs appear to be the godox competition to the Buff Einstein except the Einstein has the Godox beat with the 250 watt modeling compared to the 150 watts for the Godox.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
BigIronCruiser
Member
167 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 12
Joined Mar 2013
Location: South Carolina
     
May 16, 2016 09:24 as a reply to  @ post 18008712 |  #767

The R2 and X1 are the same except for the name.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
mmmfotografie
hanging up-side-down in a cave
2,114 posts
Likes: 492
Joined Jul 2013
Location: Helsinki Airport
     
May 16, 2016 09:42 |  #768

cc1995 wrote in post #18008712 (external link)
Can someone answer a question for me. I recently purchased a Godox 685 Speedlight with the built in receiver that can be triggered by the X1 remote. I plan on purchasing the Xplor 600 strobe with the R2 transmitter. Isn't the R2 transmitter just a renamed X1 trigger? Can I assume that the R2 trigger with work with my 685 speedlight and I don't need to buy the Godox X1 version instead. I want to get the Xplor 600 light since it comes from Adorama with the case and reflector but I want the R2 trigger to be able to work with my existing 685 speed light. Thought people on this board might have some insight on this.

The X1 and R2 are fully compatible with each other because they are the same and only the shape/number of the letters/digits on the outside of the trigger differs.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
cc1995
Senior Member
281 posts
Likes: 453
Joined Dec 2012
Post edited over 4 years ago by cc1995.
     
May 16, 2016 09:44 |  #769

mmmfotografie wrote in post #18008744 (external link)
The X1 and R2 are fully compatible with each other because they are the same and only the shape/number of the letters/digits on the outside of the trigger differs.

Thanks. I thought that was the case but wanted to make sure I didn't need to return my speed light and get the Flashpoint version of that speed light instead.

Thanks again. Really looking forward to this light.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
SereneSpeed
Goldmember
1,040 posts
Likes: 2017
Joined Jan 2013
     
May 16, 2016 10:28 as a reply to  @ cc1995's post |  #770

Although I cannot see a difference between my X1 and R1, the R1 locks securely into my camera's hotshoe. Whereas, the X1 just pretends to be locked in place...


https://www.danbcreati​ve.com (external link) - Commercial Work
http://unabashedbeauty​.com (external link) - Boudoir/NSFW

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
BigIronCruiser
Member
167 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 12
Joined Mar 2013
Location: South Carolina
     
May 16, 2016 10:49 |  #771

SereneSpeed wrote in post #18008800 (external link)
Although I cannot see a difference between my X1 and R1, the R1 locks securely into my camera's hotshoe. Whereas, the X1 just pretends to be locked in place...

The original X1 had this issue, but the ones currently being delivered by Cheetah and Adorama work just fine.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
BigIronCruiser
Member
167 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 12
Joined Mar 2013
Location: South Carolina
     
May 16, 2016 10:53 |  #772

BigIronCruiser wrote in post #18008831 (external link)
The original X1 had this issue, but the ones currently being delivered by Cheetah and Adorama work just fine.

The R1 and R2 are definitely different, although I suspect he meant "R2".




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
KiboOst
Junior Member
Avatar
25 posts
Joined Jul 2005
Location: Bretagne, France
     
May 16, 2016 12:51 |  #773

bigVinnie wrote in post #18008677 (external link)
If you have good ambient light it would be fine. It all comes down to modeling light. Even at 100% brightness a 10w LED just don't cut it.

Thanks for the info. On my studio strobe I had 75w modeling lamp and switched them for 150w soon after buying the kit.
I also guess we can do nothing on the AD600 to get more powered modeling light ? Disconnecting original leds and connecting new ones ? Dunno ...
I really like modeling light to not only see shadows, but specs and where does the ligh reflect on the subject (specular).


| www.nicolasgenette.com (external link) |

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
abbadon31
Goldmember
Avatar
4,997 posts
Gallery: 264 photos
Best ofs: 10
Likes: 6510
Joined Jul 2009
Location: SOCAL
     
May 16, 2016 13:12 |  #774

KiboOst wrote in post #18008979 (external link)
Thanks for the info. On my studio strobe I had 75w modeling lamp and switched them for 150w soon after buying the kit.
I also guess we can do nothing on the AD600 to get more powered modeling light ? Disconnecting original leds and connecting new ones ? Dunno ...
I really like modeling light to not only see shadows, but specs and where does the ligh reflect on the subject (specular).

not with the flash tube blocking half the output


I AM SHOM

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
fjhphotography
Member
Avatar
161 posts
Gallery: 34 photos
Likes: 1082
Joined May 2015
Post edited over 4 years ago by fjhphotography.
     
May 17, 2016 23:47 as a reply to  @ cc1995's post |  #775

Hey cc1995, I'm in a similar situation. I have pre-ordered the Flashpoint R2 Li-On speedlites but so impatient so I was wondering if the same light by Godox that exists right now would work fine with the R2 and so far everyone has told me yes it will work. I love the idea of a speedlite using a Lithium Ion battery and lasting a long time as well as being able to control it wirelessly with the same transmitter that is controlling my xplor strobes.

If you ever get the speedlite I'd love to know if it indeed does work fine. =)


My YouTube Channel! (external link)|My facebook (external link)| My site (external link)| My Instagram (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
mmmfotografie
hanging up-side-down in a cave
2,114 posts
Likes: 492
Joined Jul 2013
Location: Helsinki Airport
     
May 18, 2016 04:09 |  #776

It seems that it is still not known that Godox is the maker of all rebranded Godox equipment. Godox does not allow any changes to the equipment other than made by Godox. The only difference between Godox stuff is the name/number (rebranding) silkscreened on the products by Godox.

There is a trigger with an extra trigger port and clip that was only available at certain seller(s).




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
eventsof1768
Senior Member
652 posts
Gallery: 34 photos
Best ofs: 2
Likes: 322
Joined May 2010
     
May 18, 2016 06:25 |  #777

Does anyone have a close up pic of the strobe + reflector. Deciding weather its worth getting the reflector or not - apparently its has a better umbrella mount compared to generic bowen reflectors?


instagram (external link)
onwhite photography (external link)
facebook (external link)
flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ThreeHounds
Goldmember
Avatar
1,001 posts
Gallery: 89 photos
Likes: 988
Joined Mar 2014
Location: Tallahassee, Florida, USA
Post edited over 4 years ago by ThreeHounds. (2 edits in all)
     
May 18, 2016 07:12 as a reply to  @ eventsof1768's post |  #778

It doesn't use the same wimpy umbrella mount that Bowens uses. The umbrella shaft goes through a slot in the yoke.

In this pic (external link) below the display screen, with the lock knob. Flashpoint model shown.


5D MkIII | 7D | Bronica ETRS
EF 24-105 f/4 L | EF 85mm f/1.8 USM | EF 17-40 f/4 L | EF 70-300 f/4 L | Sigma 35 f/1.4 Art | Zenzanon 105 f/3.5 | Tamron SP90 f/2.8 Di Macro VC USM
flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
mmmfotografie
hanging up-side-down in a cave
2,114 posts
Likes: 492
Joined Jul 2013
Location: Helsinki Airport
Post edited over 4 years ago by mmmfotografie. (2 edits in all)
     
May 18, 2016 07:46 |  #779

ThreeHounds wrote in post #18010906 (external link)
It doesn't use the same wimpy umbrella mount that Bowens uses. The umbrella shaft goes through a slot in the yoke.

In this pic (external link) below the display screen, with the lock knob. Flashpoint model shown.

How does it come that your link is redirected through "ak1.abmr.net" or is this default on POTN?

The link: http://ak1.abmr.net …DE9&D=adorama.c​om&01AD=1& (external link)

Now I have seen the picture I doubt you can fit an umbrella when using that reflector.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
dmward
Cream of the Crop
9,083 posts
Gallery: 29 photos
Likes: 1529
Joined Jun 2009
Location: Metro Chicago
     
May 18, 2016 08:30 |  #780

ThreeHounds wrote in post #18010906 (external link)
It doesn't use the same wimpy umbrella mount that Bowens uses. The umbrella shaft goes through a slot in the yoke.

In this pic (external link) below the display screen, with the lock knob. Flashpoint model shown.

I've mounted Large PLMs on the remote head without a problem.
Just as strong as most monolight umbrella mounts.


David | Sharing my Insights, Knowledge & Experience (external link) | dmwfotos website (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

616,705 views & 739 likes for this thread
GODOX AD600 Witstro
FORUMS General Gear Talk Flash and Studio Lighting 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is Albertm1010
595 guests, 244 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.