Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS General Gear Talk Flash and Studio Lighting 
Thread started 20 Apr 2016 (Wednesday) 13:11
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Flashpoint XPLOR 600 TTL VS. Godox AD600

 
digitalduck
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
595 posts
Likes: 12
Joined Aug 2013
Location: Fargo, ND
Post edited over 3 years ago by digitalduck.
     
May 02, 2016 15:25 as a reply to  @ post 17988031 |  #31

Guys, question on the operation of the Xplor 600, Prophoto has a hybrid mode so you can establish an exposure in TTL and switch to manual and lock that exposure in… can you do something similar on the 600’s? Or is it a matter of just looking at the settings TTL determines, switching to M and then plugging in those settings?
Thank You




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
dmward
Cream of the Crop
9,081 posts
Gallery: 29 photos
Likes: 1525
Joined Jun 2009
Location: Metro Chicago
     
May 02, 2016 16:08 |  #32

digitalduck wrote in post #17993300 (external link)
Guys, question on the operation of the Xplor 600, Prophoto has a hybrid mode so you can establish an exposure in TTL and switch to manual and lock that exposure in… can you do something similar on the 600’s? Or is it a matter of just looking at the settings TTL determines, switching to M and then plugging in those settings?
Thank You

First, there are no setting to look at in TTL, even with the Profoto. The exact flash duration/power is determined by the camera meter just prior to exposure via the pre-flash.

That said, I've found that I can make a TTL exposure using Flash Exposure Lock feature on my Sony A7RII and then make multiple exposures with the locked setting.

Not exactly the same as the Profoto approach but close enough.


David | Sharing my Insights, Knowledge & Experience (external link) | dmwfotos website (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
adammazza
Senior Member
505 posts
Gallery: 2 photos
Likes: 4
Joined Jul 2006
     
May 02, 2016 16:09 |  #33

digitalduck wrote in post #17993300 (external link)
Guys, question on the operation of the Xplor 600, Prophoto has a hybrid mode so you can establish an exposure in TTL and switch to manual and lock that exposure in… can you do something similar on the 600’s? Or is it a matter of just looking at the settings TTL determines, switching to M and then plugging in those settings?
Thank You

I don't have the TTL model, but it doesn't do that. Most TTL implementations just give you FEC and don't tell you the power level.


Canon 5Dm3, Fuji X100T, Fuji X-T1, Fuji X70
Canon 70-200mm L F/2.8 IS
Canon 24-105mm L F/4.0 IS
Sigma 35mm F/1.4, Sigma 85mm F/1.4
Fuji 16mm F/1.4, Fuji 35mm F/1.4, Fuji 56mm F/1.2, Fuji 16-55 F/2.8

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
amirg
Senior Member
Avatar
532 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 18
Joined Apr 2012
Location: Ontario, Canada
     
May 02, 2016 19:43 as a reply to  @ digitalduck's post |  #34

No TTL lock and no way to see what power was chosen by camera.


http://www.twilightand​tulle.com (external link)
Facebook (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
perrelliphoto
Member
Avatar
35 posts
Gallery: 22 photos
Likes: 97
Joined Dec 2015
     
Jan 29, 2019 18:02 |  #35

Hi,


A few questions..

I have the old version Flashpoint xplor 600 and love it.
I was looking to get a second one but would like opinions if the new "pro version," is worth the cost or should I stay with the earlier version?

Secondly, I noticed the Godox version is somewhat less expensive the comparable, early version of the Xplor 600.

I appreciate the help.

William




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
jwilson
Senior Member
378 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 30
Joined Jul 2005
Location: Western Michigan
     
Jan 30, 2019 06:39 as a reply to  @ amirg's post |  #36

The Flashpoint R2 Pro trigger released in the past year or so can convert TTL level to a manual level...you just have to tell it which flash you're using.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

23,302 views & 6 likes for this thread
Flashpoint XPLOR 600 TTL VS. Godox AD600
FORUMS General Gear Talk Flash and Studio Lighting 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is vanillaslice
874 guests, 324 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.