Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS General Gear Talk Computers 
Thread started 16 Nov 2017 (Thursday) 15:00
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

RAM Question

 
Littlejon ­ Dsgn
Goldmember
3,263 posts
Likes: 855
Joined Feb 2012
Location: Sandy, Oregon
     
Nov 16, 2017 15:00 |  #1

If doing 95% Lightroom and Photoshop work on a new machine just how much RAM is needed. I planned to drop 64gb in and call it good. Wondering if I need to spend that money or not, I dont mind overkill but if it will never go above 32 then I can put that money elsewhere. Will more RAM help keep LR and PS running smooth while having Youtube and other applications open on a second screen?

Also is it better to have say 4x8gb sticks vs 2x16gb sticks? And lastly I am assuming having a higher MHz rating is better as well.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
joedlh
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
5,242 posts
Gallery: 32 photos
Likes: 384
Joined Dec 2007
Location: Long Island, NY, N. America, Sol III, Orion Spur, Milky Way, Local Group, Virgo Cluster, Laniakea.
     
Nov 16, 2017 15:41 |  #2

I've used Photoshop CS5 with 8gb with no discernible issues. I can't vouch the subscription version.


Joe
Gear: Kodak Instamatic, Polaroid Swinger. Oh you meant gear now. :rolleyes:
http://photo.joedlh.ne​t (external link)
Editing ok

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Scatterbrained
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
8,416 posts
Gallery: 211 photos
Best ofs: 11
Likes: 4032
Joined Jan 2010
Location: Chula Vista, CA
     
Nov 16, 2017 16:01 |  #3

Well, I can say that running C1 and Ps, or Lr and Ps, I can max out the ram on my machine pretty quickly (16gb).


VanillaImaging.com (external link)"Vacuous images for the Vapid consumer"
500px (external link)
flickr (external link)
1x (external link)
instagram (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
-dave-m-
Senior Member
489 posts
Gallery: 6 photos
Likes: 48
Joined Sep 2011
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
     
Nov 16, 2017 18:08 |  #4

I currently use Ps/Lr on three different custom built PC's, two of them have 32 GB RAM and one has 16 GB, I do not notice any difference. If I was building a PC today I would opt for 32 GB in a 2 X 16 kit, leaving room to upgrade down the road if needed.


5D MkII Gripped | 7D MkII Gripped | 200 f/2.8L | 17-40 f/4L | Σ 24-105 OS f/4 Art | Σ 50 f/1.4 Art | Σ 150-600 OS f/5-6.3 C | 430EX II

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tim
Light Bringer
Avatar
50,923 posts
Likes: 334
Joined Nov 2004
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
     
Nov 16, 2017 18:44 |  #5

16GB is fine. No real reason to go higher.


Professional wedding photographer, solution architect and general technical guy with multiple Amazon Web Services certifications.
Read all my FAQs (wedding, printing, lighting, books, etc)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Wilt
Reader's Digest Condensed version of War and Peace [POTN Vol 1]
Avatar
40,230 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 2034
Joined Aug 2005
Location: Belmont, CA
Post edited 8 months ago by Wilt.
     
Nov 16, 2017 19:48 |  #6

tim wrote in post #18498139 (external link)
16GB is fine. No real reason to go higher.

^

Even now, it seems that even for gamers, going >16GB is largely going to be wasted money. If all you are doing is image editing 8GB is enough, and for video work 16GB is enough.


You need to give me OK to edit your image and repost! Keep POTN alive and well with member support https://photography-on-the.net/forum/donate.p​hp
Canon dSLR system, Olympus OM 35mm system, Bronica ETRSi 645 system, Horseman LS 4x5 system, Metz flashes, Dynalite studio lighting, and too many accessories to mention

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
iAMB
Senior Member
Avatar
840 posts
Likes: 24
Joined Mar 2009
Location: St. Louis
Post edited 8 months ago by iAMB.
     
Nov 16, 2017 20:13 |  #7

Would installing the programs on a SSD also increase their speed, or is that speed only noticeable on startup? I need to give my Mac Pro 5 some new RAM and Harddrives. Essentially start fresh. Sorry to hijack if I did.


Canon 6D Mk I
24-70mm F/4L , 70-200mm F/4L , 50mm 1.8 I , Rokinon 14mm F/2.8 & 35mm F/1.4
"I'm so far behind, it looks like I'm winning"
-Adam

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Chet
my rates fluctuate
Avatar
42,754 posts
Gallery: 125 photos
Likes: 1704
Joined Sep 2007
Post edited 8 months ago by Chet.
     
Nov 16, 2017 20:17 |  #8

I have an Asus laptop running LR CC with 8gb. I have no issues with it. I use plenty of brushes and gradients which would tend to slow LR down without any problems.


Curator of the Bob's Pickle Emporium experience. -As always, One location to serve you better!
~Feel good today and donate to this great forum~ LINK
My Gear List

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Littlejon ­ Dsgn
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
3,263 posts
Likes: 855
Joined Feb 2012
Location: Sandy, Oregon
     
Nov 16, 2017 20:53 |  #9

iAMB wrote in post #18498186 (external link)
Would installing the programs on a SSD also increase their speed, or is that speed only noticeable on startup? I need to give my Mac Pro 5 some new RAM and Harddrives. Essentially start fresh. Sorry to hijack if I did.

Nope your good :)




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Scatterbrained
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
8,416 posts
Gallery: 211 photos
Best ofs: 11
Likes: 4032
Joined Jan 2010
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Post edited 8 months ago by Scatterbrained.
     
Nov 17, 2017 01:19 |  #10

Wilt wrote in post #18498172 (external link)
^

Even now, it seems that even for gamers, going >16GB is largely going to be wasted money. If all you are doing is image editing 8GB is enough, and for video work 16GB is enough.

I think it depends on what you shoot and how you edit. I shoot a 42mp camera, often edit several images together to compare variations on compositions with the same editing, and I stream music and surf the web while editing. Looking right now I'm at 14.3GB used and I'm just getting started. I've maxed out the 16GB of ram on my system plenty of times just going back and forth between C1, Ps, Lr, and Firefox. My next build will certainly see more than 16GB of ram.

Edit: this is my ram usage working 2 image in Ps, with C1 going and firefox, and Amazon Music player.


HOSTED PHOTO
please log in to view hosted photos in full size.


VanillaImaging.com (external link)"Vacuous images for the Vapid consumer"
500px (external link)
flickr (external link)
1x (external link)
instagram (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tdlavigne
Senior Member
Avatar
329 posts
Likes: 99
Joined Mar 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
     
Nov 17, 2017 03:58 |  #11

24gb was the sweet spot for me. Had 16gb, and I could manage to bog the machine down if I tried...but not often. Never had it happen with 24gb...all other things being equal (processor, ssd's, and graphics card). RAM is fairly cheap though, especially as you buy in bigger quantities. I'd go 32 just for future proofing if nothing else.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Littlejon ­ Dsgn
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
3,263 posts
Likes: 855
Joined Feb 2012
Location: Sandy, Oregon
     
Nov 17, 2017 07:26 |  #12

Ok so 32 minimum is what I decided since I to often have several images open in PS (last night I brought a batch of 12 in from LR). Also I tend to have youtube or Amazon music going along with other browsing windows and word or excel open as well.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
RDKirk
Adorama says I'm "packed."
Avatar
12,754 posts
Gallery: 2 photos
Likes: 409
Joined May 2004
Location: USA
Post edited 8 months ago by RDKirk.
     
Nov 17, 2017 07:52 |  #13

I have 16 gigs, and I can max it out running Photoshop, Premiere Pro, After Effects, and Outlook, and a video on Chrome at the same time.

Running less than that, no problem.

Pay close attention to how you apportion your ram to the Adobe products. Be sure to leave enough ram for the non-Adobe products to run--the Adobe products will usually play nicely with each other in their own sandbox.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
EverydayGetaway
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
10,169 posts
Gallery: 7 photos
Likes: 2906
Joined Oct 2012
Location: Bowie, MD
     
Nov 17, 2017 08:09 |  #14

Littlejon Dsgn wrote in post #18498413 (external link)
Ok so 32 minimum is what I decided since I to often have several images open in PS (last night I brought a batch of 12 in from LR). Also I tend to have youtube or Amazon music going along with other browsing windows and word or excel open as well.

Keep in mind that people are saying their maxing out 16gb of RAM on their systems with multiple apps and multiple edits going on at once... 32gb is twice the amount of RAM, it's abundant for any photo editing application.

Only pointing it out because you used the word "minimum". I wouldn't do more than 32gb of RAM (personally I wouldn't even do more than 16gb due to current DDR4 prices), you'd basically be burning your money beyond 32gb for your needs.


Fuji X-Pro2 // Fuji X-T1 // Fuji X-100T // XF 18mm f2 // XF 35mm f1.4 // XF 60mm f2.4 // Rokinon 12mm f2 // Rokinon 21mm f1.4 // XF 18-55mm f/2.8-4 // XF 55-200mm f3.5-4.8 // Rokinon 85mm f1.4 // Zhonghi Lensturbo ii // Various adapted MF lenses
flickr (external link) // Instagram (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
John ­ Sheehy
Goldmember
2,314 posts
Likes: 249
Joined Jan 2010
     
Nov 17, 2017 08:28 |  #15

tim wrote in post #18498139 (external link)
16GB is fine. No real reason to go higher.

It also helps to have the system pagefile and the scratchdisk on separate drives from the OS, if physical drives, or on a(n) SSD.

A single physical spinning drive for everything is a disaster when the memory allocation gets higher than about 150% of RAM.

I have the pagefile and scratchdisk on the same SSD, not even a newer, fast one, on my 10-year-old desktop, and barely notice when swapping or "scratching" occurs.

A 150 megabyte/second spinning drive can drop to a few megabytes/sec while doing multiple real-time reads. Writes can be saved (cached) for later; reads can not be cached much in real time, unless they are repetitions of recent reads still in the cache.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

1,968 views & 2 likes for this thread
RAM Question
FORUMS General Gear Talk Computers 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is Barryvg
826 guests, 399 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 6430, that happened on Dec 03, 2017

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.