Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS General Gear Talk Flash and Studio Lighting 
Thread started 13 Jun 2018 (Wednesday) 00:07
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Einstein -> Godox: What about metering?

 
mike_d
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
5,212 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 443
Joined Aug 2009
     
Jun 13, 2018 00:07 |  #1

I have some Einsteins and a Cybercommander now but am thinking of going with Godox for the portability and wireless compatibility across different sized lights. Do they have a solution for metering? I like that the Cybercommander can trigger and meter each light individually for setting the power. Would I need to get another Sekonic like I had before?

Also, will the Godox system work with multiple transmitters? Right now, keep the Cybercommander on me so I can adjust lights without returning to the camera and just use their simple transmitter on the hotshoe for triggering. Can I use two transmitters without them overriding eachother's power settings?




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
Lyndön
Goldmember
2,117 posts
Gallery: 2 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 189
Joined Oct 2008
Location: Knoxville, TN
     
Jun 13, 2018 01:45 |  #2

Godox doesn’t have any provision for metering from the transmitter, so you’d have to have a separate meter.

As far as multiple transmitters go... yes it supports multiple at the same time but I’m unaware of any ability to sync settings between transmitters automatically, so I’m thinking one would override the other. I’ve never used multiple transmitters for the same brand at the same time though... the few times I’ve done that it’s been a mix of Canon, Sony, and Olympus.


GEAR LIST

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
bobbyz
Cream of the Crop
19,090 posts
Likes: 1192
Joined Nov 2007
Location: Bay Area, CA
     
Jun 13, 2018 19:13 |  #3

If you HSS then you need the fancier Seikonic. I just shoot mostly in manual mode and use L358 is wait for flash mode to meter my lights. When teaching classes, I use multiple triggers, it can be a little pain specially with the cheaper trigger but the Pro trigger is better. There is also TTL mode with TCM option where you start with TTL and then store the setting for manual mode. Overall quite happy with my move from AB/Einstein to Godox.


5dmk3, 35L, 85L II, 300mm f2.8 IS I, 400mm f5.6
Fuji XT-1, 14mm f2.8, 23mm f1.4, 35mm f1.4, 56mm f1.2, 90mm f2, 50-140mm f2.8

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
inkista
Senior Member
Avatar
593 posts
Likes: 64
Joined Oct 2007
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
     
Jun 14, 2018 01:17 |  #4

mike_d wrote in post #18644331 (external link)
...will the Godox system work with multiple transmitters? ... Can I use two transmitters without them overriding each other's power settings?

Yes. The X1T and Xpro have two modes that can be used to get two or more transmitters to work together.

"Forced settings" (or multiple shooters) mode allows any transmitter to overwrite previous settings whenever it's used to trigger the lights (so you can share lights among multiple shooters).

APP mode (which was designed for use with the Godox Photo iOS app and the A1 smartphone trigger) allows a transmitter to be used to simply trigger the lights, but not override any settings from any other transmitters.

On an X1T-C transmitter, they're C.Fn-08 and -09, respectively.

On an XPro transmitter, it's the SHOOT C.Fn.


I'm a woman. I shoot with a Fuji X100T, Panasonic GX-7, Canon 5DmkII, and 50D. flickr stream (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
bobbyz
Cream of the Crop
19,090 posts
Likes: 1192
Joined Nov 2007
Location: Bay Area, CA
     
Jun 14, 2018 06:45 |  #5

On X1T you can also press the test button and it will set strobes to your Tx power settings.


5dmk3, 35L, 85L II, 300mm f2.8 IS I, 400mm f5.6
Fuji XT-1, 14mm f2.8, 23mm f1.4, 35mm f1.4, 56mm f1.2, 90mm f2, 50-140mm f2.8

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
mike_d
THREAD ­ STARTER
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
5,212 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 443
Joined Aug 2009
     
Jun 14, 2018 10:32 |  #6

inkista wrote in post #18645046 (external link)
Yes. The X1T and Xpro have two modes that can be used to get two or more transmitters to work together.

"Forced settings" (or multiple shooters) mode allows any transmitter to overwrite previous settings whenever it's used to trigger the lights (so you can share lights among multiple shooters).

APP mode (which was designed for use with the Godox Photo iOS app and the A1 smartphone trigger) allows a transmitter to be used to simply trigger the lights, but not override any settings from any other transmitters.

On an X1T-C transmitter, they're C.Fn-08 and -09, respectively.

On an XPro transmitter, it's the SHOOT C.Fn.

Thanks. APP mode sounds like what I want. That's pretty much what I do now where the simple Cybersync trigger on my camera just says "everybody fire!" at whatever settings were programmed by the Cybercommander unit.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
bobbyz
Cream of the Crop
19,090 posts
Likes: 1192
Joined Nov 2007
Location: Bay Area, CA
     
Jun 14, 2018 14:45 |  #7

If its only you shooting, why you need APP mode? I used to shoot two camera and didn't feel any need except the default setting. I am able to change my lighting powers from any camera I am using.


5dmk3, 35L, 85L II, 300mm f2.8 IS I, 400mm f5.6
Fuji XT-1, 14mm f2.8, 23mm f1.4, 35mm f1.4, 56mm f1.2, 90mm f2, 50-140mm f2.8

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
mike_d
THREAD ­ STARTER
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
5,212 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 443
Joined Aug 2009
     
Jun 14, 2018 14:52 |  #8

bobbyz wrote in post #18645323 (external link)
If its only you shooting, why you need APP mode? I used to shoot two camera and didn't feel any need except the default setting. I am able to change my lighting powers from any camera I am using.

Because it looks like its a way to emulate how I work now. The controller stays on me and lets me meter and adjust flash power from subject position without walking back and forth or needing an assistant. Then the trigger on the camera just tells them to fire. I don't want to take the controller on and off the hotshoe constantly.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
bobbyz
Cream of the Crop
19,090 posts
Likes: 1192
Joined Nov 2007
Location: Bay Area, CA
Post edited 5 months ago by bobbyz.
     
Jun 14, 2018 15:11 |  #9

Got it. Buy the pro triggers though, better interface.


5dmk3, 35L, 85L II, 300mm f2.8 IS I, 400mm f5.6
Fuji XT-1, 14mm f2.8, 23mm f1.4, 35mm f1.4, 56mm f1.2, 90mm f2, 50-140mm f2.8

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
RDKirk
Adorama says I'm "packed."
Avatar
12,809 posts
Gallery: 2 photos
Likes: 437
Joined May 2004
Location: USA
     
Jun 19, 2018 10:07 |  #10

mike_d wrote in post #18645329 (external link)
Because it looks like its a way to emulate how I work now. The controller stays on me and lets me meter and adjust flash power from subject position without walking back and forth or needing an assistant. Then the trigger on the camera just tells them to fire. I don't want to take the controller on and off the hotshoe constantly.

I take it you're using a separate wireless device to trip the shutter remotely.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
mike_d
THREAD ­ STARTER
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
5,212 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 443
Joined Aug 2009
     
Jun 19, 2018 10:29 |  #11

RDKirk wrote in post #18647839 (external link)
I take it you're using a separate wireless device to trip the shutter remotely.

No.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
RDKirk
Adorama says I'm "packed."
Avatar
12,809 posts
Gallery: 2 photos
Likes: 437
Joined May 2004
Location: USA
     
Jun 19, 2018 12:54 |  #12

mike_d wrote in post #18647851 (external link)
No.

I don't understand what you're doing, then.

I use a Cyber trigger on the camera and carry the CyberComander in my hand to meter and adjust the lights. I often release the shutter remotely as well, but I need to use a separate wireless release for that. What are you using instead?




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
CyberDyneSystems
Admin (type T-2000)
Avatar
48,971 posts
Gallery: 152 photos
Likes: 5556
Joined Apr 2003
Location: Rhode Island USA
Post edited 5 months ago by CyberDyneSystems. (2 edits in all)
     
Jun 19, 2018 13:09 |  #13

RD, I didn't read anywhere that the OP was remotely triggering a camera.
In fact he said he was not when you asked.
You seem to be still thinking along those lines.
I don't think he is remotely triggering a second camera. I think he is just shooting two cameras.
You know, the old fashioned way, two straps around the neck? (or one of the fancy harnesses)

I could be missing something though.


GEAR LIST
CDS' HOT LINKS
Jake Hegnauer Photography (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
mike_d
THREAD ­ STARTER
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
5,212 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 443
Joined Aug 2009
     
Jun 19, 2018 13:20 |  #14

RDKirk wrote in post #18647916 (external link)
I don't understand what you're doing, then.

I use a Cyber trigger on the camera and carry the CyberComander in my hand to meter and adjust the lights. I often release the shutter remotely as well, but I need to use a separate wireless release for that. What are you using instead?

It sounds like we're doing the same thing with regard to the CyberCommander and Cyber Trigger.

I'm not remotely triggering the camera as I'm usually hand-holding it or just walking back a few feet to the tripod to take the shot.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
mike_d
THREAD ­ STARTER
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
5,212 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 443
Joined Aug 2009
     
Jun 19, 2018 13:31 |  #15

CyberDyneSystems wrote in post #18647927 (external link)
RD, I didn't read anywhere that the OP was remotely triggering a camera.
In fact he said he was not when you asked.
You seem to be still thinking along those lines.
I don't think he is remotely triggering a second camera. I think he is just shooting two cameras.
You know, the old fashioned way, two straps around the neck? (or one of the fancy harnesses)

I could be missing something though.

One camera, two triggers. One in the hotshoe to actually trigger the lights, one in-hand to do the metering and power adjustments.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

1,025 views & 3 likes for this thread
Einstein -> Godox: What about metering?
FORUMS General Gear Talk Flash and Studio Lighting 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is dilettante.
682 guests, 386 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 6430, that happened on Dec 03, 2017

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.