Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
Thread started 12 Apr 2019 (Friday) 09:34
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Shutter dial not changing shutter

 
2005GLI
Goldmember
Avatar
1,834 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 174
Joined Apr 2005
Location: North Jersey
     
Apr 12, 2019 09:34 |  #1

Canon 80D. Used it tursday all was fine. Went to use it today and i cannot change the shutter in manual mode, aperture in av or shutter in tv using the dial. I've turned it off, pulled batteries. Other then dojng a factory reset im clueless how this is happening. Any suggestions?


|Canon 80D|40D backup|24-105 F4/L|Sigma 70-200 F/2.8|Sigma 150-500 C|
|Tokina 12-24|Sigma 8mm Fisheye|

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
Left ­ Handed ­ Brisket
That's my line!
Avatar
9,493 posts
Gallery: 12 photos
Likes: 2152
Joined Jun 2011
Location: The Uwharrie Mts, NC
     
Apr 12, 2019 09:37 |  #2

does it work on other stuff?

scrolling pics, etc?


PSA: The above post may contain sarcasm, reply at your own risk | Not in gear database: Auto Sears 50mm 2.0 / 3x CL-360, Nikon SB-28, SunPak auto 322 D, Minolta 20

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
2005GLI
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
1,834 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 174
Joined Apr 2005
Location: North Jersey
     
Apr 12, 2019 09:40 |  #3

No idea. I've never noticed a D+ next to iso numbers before. I couldnt even change that. I had to press the info button and use the sliders to adjust the iso. It was at iso d+500. Put it at 200 and dial now works, i dont get it.


|Canon 80D|40D backup|24-105 F4/L|Sigma 70-200 F/2.8|Sigma 150-500 C|
|Tokina 12-24|Sigma 8mm Fisheye|

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
gjl711
According to the lazy TF, My flatulence rates
Avatar
54,969 posts
Likes: 2155
Joined Aug 2006
Location: Deep in the heart of Texas
     
Apr 12, 2019 09:48 |  #4

2005GLI wrote in post #18844364 (external link)
No idea. I've never noticed a D+ next to iso numbers before. I couldnt even change that. I had to press the info button and use the sliders to adjust the iso. It was at iso d+500. Put it at 200 and dial now works, i dont get it.

The D+ next to the ISO value means that you have turned on highlight tone priority.


Not sure why, but call me JJ.
I used to hate math but then I realised decimals have a point.
.
::Flickr:: (external link)
::Gear::

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
RodneyCyr
Senior Member
628 posts
Likes: 46
Joined Feb 2005
Location: New Mexico, USA
     
Apr 12, 2019 09:49 |  #5

According to the 80D manual page 174, the D+ below the ISO value means that Highlight Tone Priority has been enabled. The manual goes on to state that ISO values below 200 cannot be set. But the manual doesn't say anything about setting shutter speed or aperture.


Canon 80D, 60D, Canon 10-22EFs, 15-85EFS IS, Sigma 18-300, Canon 60mm EFs Macro, Rokinon 8mm fisheye, 550EX flash, Olympus TG2 underwater P&S
Postprocessing: DxOLabs, DxO Viewpoint 3, Paint Shop Pro X9
Speak softly and carry a big zoom.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
2005GLI
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
1,834 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 174
Joined Apr 2005
Location: North Jersey
     
Apr 12, 2019 09:57 |  #6

Now it stopped working again. I disabled highlight tone priority. Im hoping this is a simple fix. I dont have spare cash for a repair.


|Canon 80D|40D backup|24-105 F4/L|Sigma 70-200 F/2.8|Sigma 150-500 C|
|Tokina 12-24|Sigma 8mm Fisheye|

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
apersson850
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
11,969 posts
Gallery: 3 photos
Likes: 262
Joined Nov 2007
Location: Traryd, Sweden
     
Apr 16, 2019 03:57 |  #7

Do you have a battery grip? Sometimes the dial on the grip interferes with proper operation of the main dial on the camera.


Anders

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
fordmondeo
Goldmember
1,139 posts
Gallery: 6 photos
Likes: 325
Joined Sep 2007
Location: Sunny Southern England
     
Apr 16, 2019 06:57 |  #8

Left Handed Brisket wrote in post #18844358 (external link)
does it work on other stuff?

scrolling pics, etc?

As was asked here.
Does the dial work for other functions?


Vaginator9000

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
TeamSpeed
01010100 01010011
Avatar
35,763 posts
Gallery: 102 photos
Best ofs: 2
Likes: 5125
Joined May 2002
Location: Cannelton
Post edited 1 month ago by TeamSpeed. (3 edits in all)
     
Apr 16, 2019 06:59 |  #9

What is this little knobby thing set to? Page 54 in the owners manual has some good info on this, along with a description of Highlight Priority and what it can do for your photography, and it doesn't affect your camera controls.


HOSTED PHOTO
please log in to view hosted photos in full size.


Past Equipment | My Personal Gallery (external link) My Business Gallery (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
fordmondeo
Goldmember
1,139 posts
Gallery: 6 photos
Likes: 325
Joined Sep 2007
Location: Sunny Southern England
     
Apr 16, 2019 07:04 |  #10

Also, the top dial and rear dial can have their functions swapped in custom functions.


Vaginator9000

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
2005GLI
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
1,834 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 174
Joined Apr 2005
Location: North Jersey
     
Apr 17, 2019 17:47 |  #11

I have a grip and that dial works. The lock function was not on. The dial did not work for ANYTHING, nada, zip, zilch, nothing. I had to keep taking out the battery tray, waiting about a minute, putting it back in before the dial would work again. It has since been working fine. I don't get what was happening.


|Canon 80D|40D backup|24-105 F4/L|Sigma 70-200 F/2.8|Sigma 150-500 C|
|Tokina 12-24|Sigma 8mm Fisheye|

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
TeamSpeed
01010100 01010011
Avatar
35,763 posts
Gallery: 102 photos
Best ofs: 2
Likes: 5125
Joined May 2002
Location: Cannelton
     
Apr 17, 2019 20:30 |  #12

2005GLI wrote in post #18847228 (external link)
I have a grip and that dial works. The lock function was not on. The dial did not work for ANYTHING, nada, zip, zilch, nothing. I had to keep taking out the battery tray, waiting about a minute, putting it back in before the dial would work again. It has since been working fine. I don't get what was happening.

Your grip is causing issues with your main body's dials then. I suspect if you don't have the grip on, you would have no issues with the dials on the camera. There is likely a loose connection or bad brass pin contacts inside the body coupled with those pins on the grip, and taking out the battery tray and putting it back in is flexing/moving those connections enough to make things work again.


Past Equipment | My Personal Gallery (external link) My Business Gallery (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
stevewf1
Senior Member
Avatar
776 posts
Likes: 28
Joined Sep 2010
Location: Indianapolis
     
Apr 23, 2019 04:30 |  #13

apersson850 wrote in post #18846325 (external link)
Do you have a battery grip? Sometimes the dial on the grip interferes with proper operation of the main dial on the camera.

And do you have a genuine Canon battery grip?


Steve

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
apersson850
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
11,969 posts
Gallery: 3 photos
Likes: 262
Joined Nov 2007
Location: Traryd, Sweden
     
Apr 23, 2019 08:56 |  #14

It's enough if the dial on the grip is resting in an intermediary position, between two click stops, to disable the dial in the camera. Even with Canon's own grips.


Anders

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
2005GLI
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
1,834 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 174
Joined Apr 2005
Location: North Jersey
     
Apr 24, 2019 10:07 |  #15

stevewf1 wrote in post #18850167 (external link)
And do you have a genuine Canon battery grip?

Yes genuine canon grip.


It has not happened in over a week.


|Canon 80D|40D backup|24-105 F4/L|Sigma 70-200 F/2.8|Sigma 150-500 C|
|Tokina 12-24|Sigma 8mm Fisheye|

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

892 views & 2 likes for this thread
Shutter dial not changing shutter
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is Jakesbird
670 guests, 217 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.