Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
Thread started 15 Mar 2008 (Saturday) 13:37
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Lightroom 1.4 problems and bugs

 
Bollan
Senior Member
Avatar
635 posts
Joined May 2006
Location: Tenerife, Spain
     
Mar 15, 2008 13:37 |  #1

Just a little warning if you have an intention to update to the latest 1.4 version.

If you use the function convert to DNG at import it doesn't work in this new release. Problem with the export is also reported. It's now an "official" bug and will be corrected in the next update.

Reports about users have problems updating their xmp files as well.

So if you don't desperately need this new update my advice is that you completely skip this update.

UPDATE: Only the Windows version is affected. MAC version seem to be fine so far.



My Gear
My Equestrian Gallery (external link)
My Flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
TheHoff
Don't Hassle....
Avatar
8,804 posts
Likes: 14
Joined Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
     
Mar 15, 2008 13:41 |  #2

Is it confirmed that it happens to everyone? I haven't shot anything to import but that seems like a screaming huge bug to overlook if it consistently happens on every 1.4 install that it can't import to DNG.


••Vancouver Wedding Photographer  (external link)••| [gear list] | Latest blog: 5 steps to stopping image loss (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Bollan
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
635 posts
Joined May 2006
Location: Tenerife, Spain
     
Mar 15, 2008 13:47 |  #3

Yes its "confirmed" here http://www.adobeforums​.com/webx/.59b4af88 (external link).

I was amused when i was reading a few comments there saying

" blame myself for this mess. I should know by now not to install any Lightroom update before first watching the forum for a couple of days. I will not make this mistake again. "

replied with "If that attitude was taken by everyone, the bugs would never get discovered"

So suddenly we are all beta testers for Adobe .......yet again should be added.



My Gear
My Equestrian Gallery (external link)
My Flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Balliolman
Goldmember
Avatar
4,149 posts
Joined Dec 2005
Location: Cornwall/Kernow
     
Mar 15, 2008 13:50 |  #4

What a howlingly bad state of affairs!! :evil:


Balliolman
Stereoshooter
http://www.flickr.com/​photos/balliolman/ (external link)

Want to know more? Q. & A. with Balliolman: 3D/Stereo Photography https://photography-on-the.net/forum/showthre​ad.php?t=150661

DReb; Canon 50 f1.8; Canon 28-135 IS; Loreo LIAC(T); Flashtrax; Canon 17-40 L; Manfrotto 055 PRO B tripod; Canon 28mm 2.8; Whibal
Need: Primes; Would like: Canon 5D;

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sadatk
Goldmember
Avatar
1,392 posts
Joined Aug 2007
Location: Atlanta
     
Mar 15, 2008 13:56 |  #5

Looks like the mac os version isn't affected for those on the platform.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Bollan
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
635 posts
Joined May 2006
Location: Tenerife, Spain
     
Mar 15, 2008 13:58 |  #6

sadatk wrote in post #5121297 (external link)
Looks like the mac os version isn't affected for those on the platform.

Yes you are right about that. Sorry i forgot to add that ONLY the Win version is affected.



My Gear
My Equestrian Gallery (external link)
My Flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
BenJammin
Senior Member
Avatar
811 posts
Gallery: 2 photos
Joined Apr 2007
Location: Florida
     
Mar 15, 2008 14:21 |  #7

Bollan wrote in post #5121308 (external link)
Yes you are right about that. Sorry i forgot to add that ONLY the Win version is affected.

glad i got a mac:)


Canon 1D III & Canon 5D
Tokina 10-17 | 17-40L | 35 f/1.4L | 50 f/1.4 | 70-200 f/4L
www.benkilpatrick.com (external link)
www.benkilpatrick.tumb​lr.com (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
kevin_c
Cream of the Crop
5,745 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Mar 2005
Location: Devon, England
     
Mar 15, 2008 15:13 |  #8

Adobe aren't run by Microsoft are they... :rolleyes:

I've just rolled-back to 1.3.1 with no problems, luckily I've not taken any pics for a few days...


-- K e v i n --

Nikon D700, 17-35mm, 28-105mm, 70-200mmVR, 50mm f/1.4
Canon EOS 3, 24-105L, 135L

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Balliolman
Goldmember
Avatar
4,149 posts
Joined Dec 2005
Location: Cornwall/Kernow
     
Mar 15, 2008 15:18 |  #9

kevin_c wrote in post #5121707 (external link)
Adobe aren't run by Microsoft are they... :rolleyes:

I've just rolled-back to 1.3.1 with no problems, luckily I've not taken any pics for a few days...

How did you manage that, Kev?


Balliolman
Stereoshooter
http://www.flickr.com/​photos/balliolman/ (external link)

Want to know more? Q. & A. with Balliolman: 3D/Stereo Photography https://photography-on-the.net/forum/showthre​ad.php?t=150661

DReb; Canon 50 f1.8; Canon 28-135 IS; Loreo LIAC(T); Flashtrax; Canon 17-40 L; Manfrotto 055 PRO B tripod; Canon 28mm 2.8; Whibal
Need: Primes; Would like: Canon 5D;

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
kevin_c
Cream of the Crop
5,745 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Mar 2005
Location: Devon, England
     
Mar 15, 2008 15:22 |  #10

Balliolman wrote in post #5121733 (external link)
How did you manage that, Kev?

Un-installed 1.4 using 'Add/remove programs' or whatever it's called in Vista and just re-installed from the old v1.3.1 install file I downloaded the last time (i always keep old versions) - all presets/library files etc. are all picked-up automatically.


-- K e v i n --

Nikon D700, 17-35mm, 28-105mm, 70-200mmVR, 50mm f/1.4
Canon EOS 3, 24-105L, 135L

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Balliolman
Goldmember
Avatar
4,149 posts
Joined Dec 2005
Location: Cornwall/Kernow
     
Mar 15, 2008 15:26 |  #11

I'll try to do the same as I have likely got the old install file too ... :D


Balliolman
Stereoshooter
http://www.flickr.com/​photos/balliolman/ (external link)

Want to know more? Q. & A. with Balliolman: 3D/Stereo Photography https://photography-on-the.net/forum/showthre​ad.php?t=150661

DReb; Canon 50 f1.8; Canon 28-135 IS; Loreo LIAC(T); Flashtrax; Canon 17-40 L; Manfrotto 055 PRO B tripod; Canon 28mm 2.8; Whibal
Need: Primes; Would like: Canon 5D;

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
kevin_c
Cream of the Crop
5,745 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Mar 2005
Location: Devon, England
     
Mar 15, 2008 15:30 |  #12

The old v1.3.1 can be downloaded HERE (external link)


-- K e v i n --

Nikon D700, 17-35mm, 28-105mm, 70-200mmVR, 50mm f/1.4
Canon EOS 3, 24-105L, 135L

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Balliolman
Goldmember
Avatar
4,149 posts
Joined Dec 2005
Location: Cornwall/Kernow
     
Mar 15, 2008 15:32 |  #13

kevin_c wrote in post #5121807 (external link)
The old v1.3.1 can be downloaded HERE (external link)

Good Man, thanks! :)


Balliolman
Stereoshooter
http://www.flickr.com/​photos/balliolman/ (external link)

Want to know more? Q. & A. with Balliolman: 3D/Stereo Photography https://photography-on-the.net/forum/showthre​ad.php?t=150661

DReb; Canon 50 f1.8; Canon 28-135 IS; Loreo LIAC(T); Flashtrax; Canon 17-40 L; Manfrotto 055 PRO B tripod; Canon 28mm 2.8; Whibal
Need: Primes; Would like: Canon 5D;

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Tsmith
Formerly known as Bluedog_XT
Avatar
10,429 posts
Likes: 26
Joined Jul 2005
Location: South_the 601
     
Mar 15, 2008 16:45 |  #14

kevin_c wrote in post #5121757 (external link)
Un-installed 1.4 using 'Add/remove programs' or whatever it's called in Vista and just re-installed from the old v1.3.1 install file I downloaded the last time (i always keep old versions) - all presets/library files etc. are all picked-up automatically.

Me too _ I always keep all my software prevoius update packages, just in case a problem turns up.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
datadump
Goldmember
Avatar
1,932 posts
Joined Oct 2007
Location: Canada
     
Mar 15, 2008 20:33 |  #15

doesnt appear to have significant feature updates/fixes to this .. skip:)


datadump

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

3,264 views & 0 likes for this thread
Lightroom 1.4 problems and bugs
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is PradoPhoto
1003 guests, 276 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.