Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS General Gear Talk Computers 
Thread started 14 Oct 2008 (Tuesday) 22:49
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Lightroom 2 is too much for my computer to handle???

 
Li_Photo
Member
163 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Jul 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
     
Oct 14, 2008 22:49 |  #1

Hi,

I have a crappy ~3 year old HP Dv 1000 with Pentium M 1.6Ghz expended 2Gb of ram. When running lightroom 2, it's taking up all system resources (100% CPU usage) so it runs VERY SLOWLY! On the Lightroom system info, it reads:
Operating system: Microsoft Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2 (Build 2600)
Version: 5.1 [2600]
Application architecture: x86
System architecture: x86
Physical processor count: 1
Processor speed: 1.5 GHz
Built-in memory: 2038.4 MB
Real memory available to Lightroom: 716.8 MB
Real memory used by Lightroom: 273.5 MB (38.1%)
Virtual memory used by Lightroom: 396.5 MB
Memory cache size: 0 MB

Is this normal? Do I need a new computer? Is lightroom so demanding that my current laptop can't handle it?

Thanks


Canon 40D W/ BG-E2 Grip| Speedlite 580ex ii| Speedlite 580ex | Speedlite 430ex| 3xPW Plus IIs| Canon 100mm 2.8 Macro | Canon 85mm f/1.8| Canon 70-200 f/2.8 L IS| Canon 10-22 f/3.5-4.5
http://www.Peter-X-Li-Photo.com (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
Moppie
Moderator
Avatar
14,857 posts
Gallery: 19 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 166
Joined Sep 2004
Location: Akarana, Aotearoa. (Kiwiland)
     
Oct 15, 2008 04:33 |  #2

XSIPXL wrote in post #6497732 (external link)
Is lightroom so demanding that my current laptop can't handle it?

Yes :cool:


I would be glad it runs at all on a machine that old.


flickr (external link)

Have you Calibrated your Monkey lately?

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Li_Photo
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
163 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Jul 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
     
Oct 15, 2008 08:20 |  #3

Moppie wrote in post #6498970 (external link)
Yes :cool:

I would be glad it runs at all on a machine that old.

Yeah, you're probably right... guess it's time to upgrade. I knew that my laptop was old but didn't think my specs were that bad. Guess it's showing its age.

Thanks.


Canon 40D W/ BG-E2 Grip| Speedlite 580ex ii| Speedlite 580ex | Speedlite 430ex| 3xPW Plus IIs| Canon 100mm 2.8 Macro | Canon 85mm f/1.8| Canon 70-200 f/2.8 L IS| Canon 10-22 f/3.5-4.5
http://www.Peter-X-Li-Photo.com (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
zeva
Goldmember
Avatar
2,533 posts
Joined Jul 2007
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
     
Oct 15, 2008 15:51 |  #4

keepin mind that laptops are usually less powerfull than desktops...


40D :20D: Speedlite 430ex
100-400 F/4.5-5.6 L :17-55 F/2.8 IS :28-135 F/3.5-5.6 IS: 18-55 F/3.5-5.6: 10-22 F/3.5-4.5: 70-200 F/2.8 IS

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Burrellimages
Senior Member
Avatar
333 posts
Joined Oct 2005
Location: Asheville, NC
     
Oct 16, 2008 22:20 as a reply to  @ zeva's post |  #5

Here is what i have....

ProcessorIntel(R) Pentium(R) M processor 1.73GHzProcessor Speed1.69 GHzMemory (RAM)1024 MB

Is that enough to run LR2 and CS4? Im in the process of ordering both. Will i have any issues?


Brandon Burrell
www.Burrellimages.com (external link)
Canon 7d / Canon 20d (backup) / 28-135 IS USM / 17-85 IS USM / 70-200 f2.8 IS / 50mm f1.8 / Speedlight 580 / Slik Pro 400DX / 3 Light Alien Bee Setup (1x1600 and 2x800) / Vagabond II

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Moppie
Moderator
Avatar
14,857 posts
Gallery: 19 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 166
Joined Sep 2004
Location: Akarana, Aotearoa. (Kiwiland)
     
Oct 16, 2008 22:23 |  #6

Burrellimages wrote in post #6509930 (external link)
Is that enough to run LR2 and CS4? Im in the process of ordering both. Will i have any issues?


Yes.

CS4 will be ok, I used to run CS3 on a similar spec machine and it was a little slow, but quite functional.

I wouldn't want to run Lightroom on it though, and running both at once will be a non-starter.


flickr (external link)

Have you Calibrated your Monkey lately?

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Burrellimages
Senior Member
Avatar
333 posts
Joined Oct 2005
Location: Asheville, NC
     
Oct 16, 2008 22:26 |  #7

What do you mean a "Non-starter"? That's what i planned on is running them both and running a second monitor as well. Am i just out dated here? I really dont want to get a new machine, since im saving up for the 5d MkII.


Brandon Burrell
www.Burrellimages.com (external link)
Canon 7d / Canon 20d (backup) / 28-135 IS USM / 17-85 IS USM / 70-200 f2.8 IS / 50mm f1.8 / Speedlight 580 / Slik Pro 400DX / 3 Light Alien Bee Setup (1x1600 and 2x800) / Vagabond II

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Moppie
Moderator
Avatar
14,857 posts
Gallery: 19 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 166
Joined Sep 2004
Location: Akarana, Aotearoa. (Kiwiland)
     
Oct 16, 2008 22:36 |  #8

My old 2ghz AMD could run Bridge, or it could run CS3. Never both, at least not with out taking several minutes to do anything.

LR2 is at least as resource hungry as bridge, possibly more so.

Here is the system requirments: http://www.adobe.com …shoplightroom/s​ystemreqs/ (external link)

Remember these are bare minimum, the absolute lowest possible needed to isntall it and run it, and maybe add a couple of photos to it.

Your computer has enough RAM, but not a fast enough CPU, or FSB to meet the minimum requirments.

Sorry, but it looks like your 5D money might be better spent on a new PC.


flickr (external link)

Have you Calibrated your Monkey lately?

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Burrellimages
Senior Member
Avatar
333 posts
Joined Oct 2005
Location: Asheville, NC
     
Oct 16, 2008 22:44 |  #9

DANG! That's not what i wanted to hear. I was hoping to just get a second monitor and call it a day. That alone would cost me like $400+. Guess i should get a desktop too. I love the laptop, but if a desktop has a bigger screen and speed. I had the thought of getting a machine JUST for photos, but if i ever wanted to email them, i'd have to send them to my laptop.

Also, im buying the student prices copies of CS4 and LR2, so i couldnt load them on here and try them, then load them on a new machine.....right? Better to load them all at once?


Brandon Burrell
www.Burrellimages.com (external link)
Canon 7d / Canon 20d (backup) / 28-135 IS USM / 17-85 IS USM / 70-200 f2.8 IS / 50mm f1.8 / Speedlight 580 / Slik Pro 400DX / 3 Light Alien Bee Setup (1x1600 and 2x800) / Vagabond II

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Burrellimages
Senior Member
Avatar
333 posts
Joined Oct 2005
Location: Asheville, NC
     
Oct 16, 2008 23:06 |  #10

Is there any LR2 Users out there that could give me a good strong machine suggestion?


Brandon Burrell
www.Burrellimages.com (external link)
Canon 7d / Canon 20d (backup) / 28-135 IS USM / 17-85 IS USM / 70-200 f2.8 IS / 50mm f1.8 / Speedlight 580 / Slik Pro 400DX / 3 Light Alien Bee Setup (1x1600 and 2x800) / Vagabond II

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Li_Photo
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
163 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Jul 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
     
Oct 17, 2008 01:33 |  #11

Burrellimages wrote in post #6510151 (external link)
Is there any LR2 Users out there that could give me a good strong machine suggestion?

Since I'm in need of a new PC also, I'm looking at the Dell XPS line. Just can't decided to go with laptop or desktop... it's about $500 difference with similar performance.
Believe me, your gonna have a hard time running LR2 with the specs you listed just like I am now.


Canon 40D W/ BG-E2 Grip| Speedlite 580ex ii| Speedlite 580ex | Speedlite 430ex| 3xPW Plus IIs| Canon 100mm 2.8 Macro | Canon 85mm f/1.8| Canon 70-200 f/2.8 L IS| Canon 10-22 f/3.5-4.5
http://www.Peter-X-Li-Photo.com (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Burrellimages
Senior Member
Avatar
333 posts
Joined Oct 2005
Location: Asheville, NC
     
Oct 17, 2008 06:29 |  #12

Thats what i'm afraid of. I'm not really in need of a new machine right now, this one works fine, but if i have to in order to step up my work, then i guess i do! :(

Any other people have thoughts?


Brandon Burrell
www.Burrellimages.com (external link)
Canon 7d / Canon 20d (backup) / 28-135 IS USM / 17-85 IS USM / 70-200 f2.8 IS / 50mm f1.8 / Speedlight 580 / Slik Pro 400DX / 3 Light Alien Bee Setup (1x1600 and 2x800) / Vagabond II

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tommyqh
Senior Member
367 posts
Joined Nov 2008
Location: San Francisco, CA
     
Nov 10, 2008 12:43 as a reply to  @ Burrellimages's post |  #13

I have LR2 and PS CS3 that i use in conjunction to edit my pics.

One main advice i can give you: "Get a GOOD (Nvidia) video card!" Doesn't matter if you have a core2duo, quad core or quad extreme. You need a GOOD video card. I suggest NVIDIA, they really have the best cards out there period, catering to professional apps now.

I have a core duo 2.0ghz, 4gb ram, Nvidia GeForce 9800GTX+. My LR2 lags very little, maybe .5-1sec lag when LR2 refreshes, it isn't enough to bother me. PS haven't really lagged unless I have both LR2 & PS running at once.


http://www.jatstudios.​com/ (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Tony-S
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
9,903 posts
Likes: 204
Joined Jan 2006
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
     
Nov 10, 2008 12:48 |  #14

tommyqh wrote in post #6659668 (external link)
I have LR2 and PS CS3 that i use in conjunction to edit my pics.

One main advice i can give you: "Get a GOOD (Nvidia) video card!" Doesn't matter if you have a core2duo, quad core or quad extreme. You need a GOOD video card.

Unless things are different on the Windows side, LR nor PSCS3 utilize the gpu - they only use the cpu.


"Raw" is not an acronym, abbreviation, nor a proper noun; thus, it should not be in capital letters.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Faolan
Goldmember
Avatar
1,204 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 136
Joined Jun 2006
Location: Scotland
     
Nov 10, 2008 13:01 |  #15

CS 3 does use a GPU but not to any great degree. This is noted in Adobe's own technotes.

As for nVidia being the best? You got to be joking right? With the fake 'new' cards and also lack of innovation when they had the lead plus countless driver issues plaguing CS 4 despite working hand in glove with Adobe... I've had more problems setting up PCs with nVidia cards than I've ever had with AMDs.

To be honest any card with at least 256Mb on board will handle the GPU processing fine. Currently AMD 4xxx series is the best bang for buck.


Some call me the Heilan' Laddie, but others call me Rob.
Flickr (external link) - Lighting set ups using Canon Flash/Elinchrom plus some general work.
Celtic Shadows Design (external link) - Photography and WordPress Development.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

3,994 views & 0 likes for this thread
Lightroom 2 is too much for my computer to handle???
FORUMS General Gear Talk Computers 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is Raiony
855 guests, 237 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.