Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
Thread started 27 Feb 2009 (Friday) 10:35
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Cs4 ask for license agreement each time?

 
[shingo]
Member
177 posts
Joined Dec 2008
     
Feb 27, 2009 10:35 |  #1

Is this normal? After I entered my license key, photoshop did start without a hitch, but when I close the software, each time I start it again, I have to accept the license agreement?

Anyone have a solution?




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
CAL ­ Imagery
Goldmember
Avatar
3,375 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Apr 2008
Location: O-H
     
Feb 27, 2009 10:37 |  #2

I haven't.


Christian

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
iof
Senior Member
Avatar
428 posts
Joined Mar 2004
Location: Nebraska
     
Feb 27, 2009 10:59 |  #3

Vista I assume? UAC "protecting" you?
Try this:

Right click start up entry and choose "run as administrator".
Enter key.
Should start normally from then on.


Ron.
5D,20D, D60, Elan 7, Canon stuff from the 70's, Pentax stuff from the 60's, other stuff.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
NinetyEight
"Banned for life"
Avatar
3,200 posts
Gallery: 2 photos
Likes: 26
Joined Sep 2008
Location: Dorset - England
     
Feb 27, 2009 11:31 |  #4

As iof said, Sounds like Vista needs to be in 'Administrator mode' to enable the software to 'flag' that you have accepted to agreement.


Kev

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
HankScorpio
Goldmember
Avatar
2,700 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Aug 2007
Location: England, baby!
     
Feb 27, 2009 12:42 |  #5

Vista doesn't require you to run PS as Admin. In fact, I've never had to run anything as Admin.

Ty deleteing the cache.db file from C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Adobe\Adobe PCD\cache

for 64bit

or just

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Adobe PCD\cache

if you are using 32bit only.


My collection of boxes with holes (external link)
EXIF semper intacta.
Gort! Klaatu barada nikto.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
[shingo]
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
177 posts
Joined Dec 2008
     
Feb 27, 2009 13:30 |  #6

What's funny is that the 32bits ask to read the license agreement everytime and the 64 bit work perfectly.

I will try hank trick as soon as I get home.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
[shingo]
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
177 posts
Joined Dec 2008
     
Feb 27, 2009 17:53 |  #7

woohoo it's working now :) thanks




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
HankScorpio
Goldmember
Avatar
2,700 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Aug 2007
Location: England, baby!
     
Feb 27, 2009 17:58 |  #8

It doesn't happen often (rarely ever) but sometimes my knowledge both astounds and frightens me :D


My collection of boxes with holes (external link)
EXIF semper intacta.
Gort! Klaatu barada nikto.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
[shingo]
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
177 posts
Joined Dec 2008
     
Feb 27, 2009 18:36 |  #9

If you are so knowledgable, how to modify lightroom to use photoshop X32 instead of X64.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
HankScorpio
Goldmember
Avatar
2,700 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Aug 2007
Location: England, baby!
     
Feb 28, 2009 03:15 |  #10

Open Lightroom preferences, select "External Editing" tab.

Under "Additional External Editor" click the "choose" button and navigate to CS4 32bit.

Select your desired editing file format, I'd go with TIFF, ProPhoto RGB, 16bit, no compression but whatever you want is OK too.

Click the "Preset" Drop down and select "save current setting as new preset". Call it CS4 32bit or something.

Now you have the 32bit option under the usual "Edit in" menu item or if that is your only external editor listed then Ctrl+Alt+E is the shortcut.


My collection of boxes with holes (external link)
EXIF semper intacta.
Gort! Klaatu barada nikto.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
emreplt
Hatchling
1 post
Joined Dec 2009
     
Dec 05, 2009 03:20 as a reply to  @ HankScorpio's post |  #11

go installation directory, find adobe_eula.dll

rename adobe_eula.dll to adobe_eula.old




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
MattRaizoku
Member
Avatar
96 posts
Joined Feb 2010
Location: Kent, United Kingdom
     
Mar 25, 2010 13:40 |  #12

emreplt wrote in post #9138881 (external link)
go installation directory, find adobe_eula.dll

rename adobe_eula.dll to adobe_eula.old

This worked first time, thanks...


flickr (external link) | Canon EOS 7D | Canon EF 50mm F1.4 | Sigma 10-20mm F4-5.6 | Canon 24-105 F4 L |
A hobby that leaves my wallet terribly empty each lense.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
TTk
Goldmember
Avatar
2,518 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Oct 2007
Location: Langtoft. England.
     
Mar 25, 2010 13:44 as a reply to  @ MattRaizoku's post |  #13

So helpful this forum..:D:D


Terry.:cool:
http://www.terrykirton.co/ (external link)
http://www.ttkphotogra​phy.com/ (external link)
http://www.langtoftpho​tography.com/ (external link)

 (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
SnapsbyPoteat
Senior Member
Avatar
983 posts
Joined Aug 2007
Location: Northwest Arkansas
     
Mar 25, 2010 17:48 |  #14

my photoshop elements 8 does the same things, I had never tried to figure out why. I had always been able to close it our and reopen it just fine.


Gear list: Canon 5D Mk II, 7D tokina 11-16/2.8, Sigma 30 1.4 , Canon 50 1.2 L, 85 1.8,100 2.8 L macro, 580ex,
www.snapsbypoteat.com (external link) . Facebook Page (external link)The Blog (external link)
The wedding page www.melaniepoteat.com (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
trailguy
Senior Member
Avatar
449 posts
Gallery: 3 photos
Likes: 2
Joined Aug 2008
Location: Home, college, career at Wilmington NC
     
Oct 31, 2010 17:50 as a reply to  @ SnapsbyPoteat's post |  #15

CS4 license pop up

When I open my CS4 extended, I get two pop up's calling themselves FNLPLicensingService.e​xe.
I've been allowing it but have not checked 'Allow'.
Can someone assure me it's ok to tell my Armor to allow it automatically?
Thanks




Perfectionism is the highest form of self-abuse
"Best wide-angle lens? Two steps backward"
Ernst Hass 1952

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

25,565 views & 0 likes for this thread
Cs4 ask for license agreement each time?
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is Espen Hestdahl
1966 guests, 207 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.