Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
Thread started 07 Mar 2009 (Saturday) 20:15
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

problem going from dual to single monitor with Photoshop on XP

 
Toeslider
Member
201 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Jan 2009
Location: Marysville, Ohio
     
Mar 07, 2009 20:15 |  #1

I can't figure this out, never happened before...

Normally I use my laptop with an external monitor and extend my desktop across both monitors. When I take the laptop on the road I disable the external monitor output and everything works like normal, appearing on the laptop screen.

But this time I went out of town, took some pictures and wanted to edit them on the laptop. The problem I am having is that there are certain menus that I apparently had on the external monitor the last time I used them, and they won't show up on the laptop, even though the external monitor output is disabled.

For instance, I can open up Photoshop fine, but when I go to sharpen an image the sharpen dialog box opens but I can't see it, like it is being displayed on the other monitor, which isn't there anymore. When this happens the only way I can get out of Photoshop is Ctrl-Alt-Del, because it is waiting for a response in the dialog box before it will let me do anything else, including closing the image.

Same thing happens in my Sigma software. The settings adjustment button doesn't do anything because it appears to be opening it on the missing screen as well.

Anyone have a workaround for this? I have tried all the monitor settings and nothing seems to change it. It doesn't matter if you disable the second output or not, it still does it. I have also rebooted several times now and it doesn't seem to make a difference.


Canon XTi, 18-55mm kit IS and non, 10-22mm, 28mm 2.8, 50mm 1.8, 580EX
Sigma SD14, 18-125mm DG, 20-40mm f/2.8 EX

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
Bobster
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
5,165 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 954
Joined May 2006
Location: Dorset, England
     
Mar 07, 2009 20:19 |  #2

i take it you've saved your workspace in photoshop? if not do so now - windows>workspace>save workspace.., and then>

windows>workspace>default


Robert Whetton (external link) Dorset Portrait & Events Photographer | Photoshop Guru
DIY Monitor Hood (external link) | Gear | Tweet (external link) | Insta (external link) | FoCal 2 (external link)| Ultimate RAW Editor (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Toeslider
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
201 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Jan 2009
Location: Marysville, Ohio
     
Mar 07, 2009 20:25 |  #3

I guess I should have mentioned I'm still working with Photoshop 6.0...


Canon XTi, 18-55mm kit IS and non, 10-22mm, 28mm 2.8, 50mm 1.8, 580EX
Sigma SD14, 18-125mm DG, 20-40mm f/2.8 EX

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Bobster
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
5,165 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 954
Joined May 2006
Location: Dorset, England
     
Mar 07, 2009 21:42 |  #4

Window>Reset Palette Positions (bottom of the menu)


Robert Whetton (external link) Dorset Portrait & Events Photographer | Photoshop Guru
DIY Monitor Hood (external link) | Gear | Tweet (external link) | Insta (external link) | FoCal 2 (external link)| Ultimate RAW Editor (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Toeslider
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
201 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Jan 2009
Location: Marysville, Ohio
     
Mar 07, 2009 21:54 |  #5

Bobster wrote in post #7477207 (external link)
Window>Reset Palette Positions (bottom of the menu)

I tried that after your first suggestion, didn't make a difference. Thanks for the help though.

I think I'm just going to have to wait until I can reconnect a second monitor and move the palettes back to the main screen.


Canon XTi, 18-55mm kit IS and non, 10-22mm, 28mm 2.8, 50mm 1.8, 580EX
Sigma SD14, 18-125mm DG, 20-40mm f/2.8 EX

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
butangviber
Member
Avatar
144 posts
Joined Jul 2008
Location: Waipahu, HI
     
Mar 07, 2009 22:56 |  #6

when you move your mouse to the edge of the laptops screen, does the mouse dissapear? or does it stay at the edge of the screen. I only ask because the computer might think that the extended monitor is still there. You can hit Fn + F2 (i think thats it) and it will switch your monitors back to the default.


Jed - My Flickr (external link)
_______________
40D l 18-55 l 75-300 l 50 1.8 II

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Toeslider
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
201 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Jan 2009
Location: Marysville, Ohio
     
Mar 07, 2009 23:22 |  #7

butangviber wrote in post #7477660 (external link)
when you move your mouse to the edge of the laptops screen, does the mouse dissapear? or does it stay at the edge of the screen. I only ask because the computer might think that the extended monitor is still there. You can hit Fn + F2 (i think thats it) and it will switch your monitors back to the default.

It stays at the edge.


Canon XTi, 18-55mm kit IS and non, 10-22mm, 28mm 2.8, 50mm 1.8, 580EX
Sigma SD14, 18-125mm DG, 20-40mm f/2.8 EX

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
unrlmth
Member
135 posts
Joined Feb 2009
     
Mar 07, 2009 23:29 |  #8

If you don't mid deleting/moving your preferences file. It should reset everything back to normal. You can always move it back when you get home.

Do you have a Mac or PC? I know how to do it in OSX, but I'm not sure about windows.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Toeslider
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
201 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Jan 2009
Location: Marysville, Ohio
     
Mar 08, 2009 09:57 |  #9

unrlmth wrote in post #7477821 (external link)
If you don't mid deleting/moving your preferences file. It should reset everything back to normal. You can always move it back when you get home.

Do you have a Mac or PC? I know how to do it in OSX, but I'm not sure about windows.

Thanks! That worked for Photoshop, but for some reason my Sigma software doesn't work the same way. Oh well.


Canon XTi, 18-55mm kit IS and non, 10-22mm, 28mm 2.8, 50mm 1.8, 580EX
Sigma SD14, 18-125mm DG, 20-40mm f/2.8 EX

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

1,179 views & 0 likes for this thread
problem going from dual to single monitor with Photoshop on XP
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is Raiony
883 guests, 256 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.