Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Photography Talk by Genre General Photography Talk 
Thread started 21 Mar 2009 (Saturday) 01:22
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Exposure Bracketing Question.

 
OneEyedJack
Senior Member
608 posts
Joined May 2007
     
Mar 21, 2009 01:22 |  #1

When i bracket my exposure..say..1 stop over/under, Does the camera (40D) take the 3 exposures with one click of the shutter button? or do i need to take 3 totally different exposures to get the bracketing?

The reason i ask is because i shoot a lot of action, and i dont have a chance to take 3 different exposures before the opportunity passes.


flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
Radtech1
Everlasting Gobstopper
Avatar
6,455 posts
Likes: 26
Joined Jun 2003
Location: Trantor
     
Mar 21, 2009 02:13 |  #2

You need to take three exposures. But, when you turn on bracketing, the camera "does that" automatically. Now as to how many time you have to press the shutter, well, if you have it set for "Continuous" then you just press and hold the shutter... CLICK CLICK CLICK.


.
.

Be humble, for you are made of the earth. Be noble, for you are made of the stars.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tonylong
...winded
Avatar
54,657 posts
Gallery: 60 photos
Likes: 546
Joined Sep 2007
Location: Vancouver, WA USA
     
Mar 21, 2009 02:20 |  #3

Your options should be in your manual -- check the index for AEB. It differs slightly between cameras.


Tony
Two Canon cameras (5DC, 30D), three Canon lenses (24-105, 100-400, 100mm macro)
Tony Long Photos on PBase (external link)
Wildlife project pics here (external link), Biking Photog shoots here (external link), "Suburbia" project here (external link)! Mount St. Helens, Mount Hood pics here (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
OneEyedJack
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
608 posts
Joined May 2007
     
Mar 21, 2009 03:19 |  #4

ok let me rephrase. Does the camera take 3 exposures, or does it take the one exposure and over/under expose it?

Say i want to have a bracketed image of a skateboarder in mid air. will the 3 images be different, or would it be 3 exposures of the same image?

tonylong wrote in post #7567200 (external link)
Your options should be in your manual -- check the index for AEB. It differs slightly between cameras.

i dont have the camera yet, its in the mail or i would just test it for myself


flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
gofer
Goldmember
1,548 posts
Joined Oct 2007
Location: UK
     
Mar 21, 2009 03:59 |  #5

OneEyedJack wrote in post #7567275 (external link)
ok let me rephrase. Does the camera take 3 exposures, or does it take the one exposure and over/under expose it?

Say i want to have a bracketed image of a skateboarder in mid air. will the 3 images be different, or would it be 3 exposures of the same image?


i dont have the camera yet, its in the mail or i would just test it for myself

The camera takes three separate images so in your scenario, each image will be slightly different.


Steve.

Gear List

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
OneEyedJack
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
608 posts
Joined May 2007
     
Mar 21, 2009 16:00 |  #6

thank you gofer! although thats not the answer i wanted to hear, you did answer my question haha


flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
shaftmaster
Goldmember
Avatar
1,429 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Nov 2008
Location: above 5000 feet
     
Mar 21, 2009 19:23 |  #7

As far as I know, the only bracketing mode that doesn't actuate the shutter multiple times is the white balance bracketing mode. Otherwise the shutter must be actuated three different times to allow for different shutter speeds and/or apertures which are mechanically controlled versus white-balance which is controlled by the camera's firmware.


Paul

Gear -- Flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
TheBurningCrown
Goldmember
Avatar
4,882 posts
Likes: 3
Joined Oct 2008
     
Mar 21, 2009 19:44 |  #8

OneEyedJack wrote in post #7569827 (external link)
thank you gofer! although thats not the answer i wanted to hear, you did answer my question haha

Otherwise you would have 1 exposure in 3 files with a digital adjustment to compensate for over/underexposure, which you wouldn't really want anyways.


-Dave
Gear List & Feedback
flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tzalman
Fatal attraction.
Avatar
13,482 posts
Likes: 199
Joined Apr 2005
Location: Gesher Haziv, Israel
     
Mar 22, 2009 05:03 |  #9

TheBurningCrown wrote in post #7570933 (external link)
Otherwise you would have 1 exposure in 3 files with a digital adjustment to compensate for over/underexposure, which you wouldn't really want anyways.

If you shoot in RAW and the tonal range of the photo is not too long (even, flat lighting and no bright objects like a window in the frame) you can later do multiple conversions with different pseudo-exposure levels.


Elie / אלי

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
yogestee
"my posts can be a little colourful"
Avatar
13,845 posts
Gallery: 5 photos
Likes: 36
Joined Dec 2007
Location: Australia
     
Mar 22, 2009 06:17 as a reply to  @ tzalman's post |  #10

With my 350D and 20D they take 3 separate exposures,,your 40D should be the same.. BTW,, set your 40D to continuous shooting and hold the shutter button down until all 3 exposures have been shot..


Jurgen
50D~700D~EOS M~G11~S95~GoPro Hero4 Silver
http://www.pbase.com/j​urgentreue (external link)
The Title Fairy,, off with her head!!

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Quad
Goldmember
Avatar
1,872 posts
Joined Nov 2005
     
Mar 22, 2009 21:28 |  #11

TheBurningCrown wrote in post #7570933 (external link)
Otherwise you would have 1 exposure in 3 files with a digital adjustment to compensate for over/underexposure, which you wouldn't really want anyways.

Or it could take one exposure and run it through the amplifier three times at different ISOs. I have wondered myself why it does not have this ability. I guess something for a future upgrade.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

1,350 views & 0 likes for this thread
Exposure Bracketing Question.
FORUMS Photography Talk by Genre General Photography Talk 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is Glennalvord
748 guests, 209 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.