Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
Thread started 08 Apr 2009 (Wednesday) 17:52
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Sync speed below spec? Canon 1DsMarkII

 
sfaust
Goldmember
Avatar
2,304 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Nov 2006
     
Apr 08, 2009 17:52 |  #1

Anyone else notice this?

I was testing my new light meter and calibrating it to the 1DsMarkII. I was shooting a MacBeth chart, and to test the shutter sync speed I decided to put a gray seamless behind it in order to better show the shutter

When I did the high speed sync test, I found that at the 1/250th stated sync speed, I get a vertical band along the bottom of the frame I from the shutter. It isn't real pronounced, Capture One only shows it drops off about 10% or so, but it is there and can be easily seen. When I change to 1/180th, its gone.

Would the shutter drift like this? Drifting slower such that it will effect the sync speed. It seems very reasonable, but then again I don't know how the shutter mechanism is engineered to know for sure.

Just wondering if its time to send in the camera for a cleaning, checkup. Or if its entirely normal, even though its just under what the specs show.


Stephen
Commercial Photography (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
cicopo
Goldmember
Avatar
3,595 posts
Gallery: 242 photos
Likes: 991
Joined Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Ont, Canada
     
Apr 08, 2009 18:19 |  #2

Were you using a Speedlight or studio flash? The manual lists 1/125 sec for non speedlight type strobes.


A skill is developed through constant practice with a passion to improve, not bought.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sandpiper
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
7,171 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 50
Joined Aug 2006
Location: Merseyside, England
     
Apr 08, 2009 18:33 as a reply to  @ cicopo's post |  #3

Also, how were you firing the flash? If using a radio or optical trigger, that can cause a slight delay in firing that means the shutter has just started to close when they fire, at max synch speed.

I know I habitually shoot a little slower than the official synch speed with my 5D, as I can get a black edge sometimes if I use the max synch speed. I can get max synch with the speedlite in the hotshoe, but not studio strobes.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
RDKirk
Adorama says I'm "packed."
Avatar
13,813 posts
Gallery: 3 photos
Likes: 1014
Joined May 2004
Location: USA
     
Apr 08, 2009 18:38 as a reply to  @ sandpiper's post |  #4

Be sure you're syncing with a wire, not a radio. The 1-Series camera specification actually has a fairly healthy safety factor--the actual sync is about 1/320.

The worse case is that you're suffering from shutter bounce, which will show itself in that way. It's a symptom of a failing shutter. Google for Canon shutter bounce for more information.


TANSTAAFL--The Only Unbreakable Rule in Photography

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sfaust
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
2,304 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Nov 2006
     
Apr 08, 2009 22:41 |  #5

Bingo, never even occurred to me about the delay from radio sync or using studio strobes. You're right, I should have dove deeper into the manual since there it is! I was using studio strobes, and pocket wizards.

I also generally shoot slower, typically at 1/160th, just because I like to have that extra margin. But yea, totally spaced on the delay factor.

Thanks.


Stephen
Commercial Photography (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
bauerman
discount on value meals
3,457 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Apr 2003
Location: Idaho!
     
Apr 09, 2009 07:43 |  #6

You guys with your 1/250th sync speeds - I much prefer my 1/500th!!




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sfaust
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
2,304 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Nov 2006
     
Apr 09, 2009 08:31 |  #7

And I much prefer my Rolleiflex at 1/1000 ;)


Stephen
Commercial Photography (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
bauerman
discount on value meals
3,457 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Apr 2003
Location: Idaho!
     
Apr 09, 2009 08:32 |  #8

sfaust wrote in post #7697106 (external link)
And I much prefer my Rolleiflex at 1/1000 ;)

Showoff....




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
René ­ Damkot
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
39,856 posts
Likes: 8
Joined Feb 2005
Location: enschede, netherlands
     
Apr 09, 2009 20:17 |  #9

bauerman wrote in post #7697110 (external link)
Showoff....

I like the 1/2500s of my 1Dino ;)


"I think the idea of art kills creativity" - Douglas Adams
Why Color Management.
Color Problems? Click here.
MySpace (external link)
Get Colormanaged (external link)
Twitter (external link)
PERSONAL MESSAGING REGARDING SELLING OR BUYING ITEMS WITH MEMBERS WHO HAVE NO POSTS IN FORUMS AND/OR WHO YOU DO NOT KNOW FROM FORUMS IS HEREBY DECLARED STRICTLY STUPID AND YOU WILL GET BURNED.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sfaust
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
2,304 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Nov 2006
     
Apr 09, 2009 20:30 |  #10

What is a 1Dino??


Stephen
Commercial Photography (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
bauerman
discount on value meals
3,457 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Apr 2003
Location: Idaho!
     
Apr 09, 2009 21:56 |  #11

1D sync speed is 1/500 as far as I know.....




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
René ­ Damkot
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
39,856 posts
Likes: 8
Joined Feb 2005
Location: enschede, netherlands
     
Apr 11, 2009 13:44 |  #12

1 Dino = 1D Mk1 = 1D "classic" = 1D.

Sync speed with a canon ETTL flash attached (say a 550EX) is 1/500s. But as long as the camera doesn't know there's a flash, it'll happily sync at all speeds. (tested it with a 580EX with all contacts except the center taped, and got reliable flash exposure up to 1/2500s).

This is because the shutter is never faster than about 1/250s (exposing the whole sensor), and all faster shutterspeeds are created by switching the CCD on and off.


"I think the idea of art kills creativity" - Douglas Adams
Why Color Management.
Color Problems? Click here.
MySpace (external link)
Get Colormanaged (external link)
Twitter (external link)
PERSONAL MESSAGING REGARDING SELLING OR BUYING ITEMS WITH MEMBERS WHO HAVE NO POSTS IN FORUMS AND/OR WHO YOU DO NOT KNOW FROM FORUMS IS HEREBY DECLARED STRICTLY STUPID AND YOU WILL GET BURNED.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sfaust
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
2,304 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Nov 2006
     
Apr 11, 2009 16:03 |  #13

Gotcha! I had one of those beasts at one time.

I remember hearing about that trick. Only works with the hot shoe flashes, yes? (Ie, not with my studio strobes)


Stephen
Commercial Photography (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
René ­ Damkot
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
39,856 posts
Likes: 8
Joined Feb 2005
Location: enschede, netherlands
     
Apr 12, 2009 10:36 |  #14

I think that depends on the speed and flash duration of the studio flash... Would be interesting to see what a 1D could do with the new Pocketwizzards. (Since they get a 1DMk3 to sync at 1/500s) ;)

I'd guess you could sync up to 1/16000s then :shock:


"I think the idea of art kills creativity" - Douglas Adams
Why Color Management.
Color Problems? Click here.
MySpace (external link)
Get Colormanaged (external link)
Twitter (external link)
PERSONAL MESSAGING REGARDING SELLING OR BUYING ITEMS WITH MEMBERS WHO HAVE NO POSTS IN FORUMS AND/OR WHO YOU DO NOT KNOW FROM FORUMS IS HEREBY DECLARED STRICTLY STUPID AND YOU WILL GET BURNED.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sfaust
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
2,304 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Nov 2006
     
Apr 12, 2009 12:48 |  #15

The next person that shows up a my workshop with a 1D will get some extra attention from me, so we can test it out.


Stephen
Commercial Photography (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

2,197 views & 0 likes for this thread
Sync speed below spec? Canon 1DsMarkII
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is aamsergie
1188 guests, 248 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.