Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
Thread started 17 Aug 2009 (Monday) 13:30
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Image in CS3 changing to Sepia?????

 
TheFloridaShooter
Senior Member
713 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 27
Joined Nov 2008
     
Aug 17, 2009 13:30 |  #1

What am I doing wrong. I open a image in CS3 then I select Image then Adjustments then select Photo Filters in the drop down menu I seletc SEPIA.

Nothing happens............. What am I doing wrong.


1Dx MKII | 1Dx | 5D MKIV | 5D MKIII | 5Ds r | 5Ds | 7D MKII | 7D | G16 | G3x | EOS M & M3 | 800 f5.6 | 600 f4 | 400 f2.8 | 300 f2.8 | 200-400 f4 | 100-400 f4.5 - 5.6 II x 2 | 70-200 f2.8 | 14 f2.8 II | 50 f1.2 | 50 1.4 | 85 f1.2 | 135 f2 | 24-70 f2.8 II | 11-24 f4 | 35 f1.4 II | Pentax 645Z | SMC Pentax-DA 645 25mm F4 AL | SMC Pentax-D FA 645 55mm F2.8 AL | Pentax 90mm f/2.8 D FA 645 Macro ED AW SR | SMC Pentax-D FA 645 200mm f/4 IF | SMC Pentax-D FA 645 300mm f/4 ED IF | SMC FA 645 400mm f/5.6 ED IF Lens

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
hawkeye60
Goldmember
Avatar
2,079 posts
Likes: 5
Joined Aug 2008
Location: Mesa, Arizona
     
Aug 17, 2009 13:37 |  #2

First hold the alt key and double click the background layer in the layers palette. This will change it from a locked background layer to an unlocked ordinary layer. Then you can apply the sepia.


It's a lens not a lense!
The truest test of character is what you do when you think no one is looking.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
PixelMagic
Cream of the Crop
5,546 posts
Likes: 4
Joined Nov 2007
Location: Racine, WI
     
Aug 17, 2009 13:43 |  #3

My guess is that you're using the incorrect technique to convert a photo to sepia.

The Photo Filters you used are designed to mimic a glass filter in front of your lens. The most you'll get is a slight Hue Adjustment based on the color filter selected. A Sepia Photo Filter will introduce a slight "cooling" effect to your photo but if its predominantly light tones it will hardly be noticeable. Applying a Sepia filter is entirely different from CONVERTING a photo to Sepia, which would require you to first turn the image into a greyscale.


Gear List

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
TheFloridaShooter
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
713 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 27
Joined Nov 2008
     
Aug 17, 2009 13:46 |  #4

Can one quickly convert a color image to a true sepia in CS3? Thanks........


1Dx MKII | 1Dx | 5D MKIV | 5D MKIII | 5Ds r | 5Ds | 7D MKII | 7D | G16 | G3x | EOS M & M3 | 800 f5.6 | 600 f4 | 400 f2.8 | 300 f2.8 | 200-400 f4 | 100-400 f4.5 - 5.6 II x 2 | 70-200 f2.8 | 14 f2.8 II | 50 f1.2 | 50 1.4 | 85 f1.2 | 135 f2 | 24-70 f2.8 II | 11-24 f4 | 35 f1.4 II | Pentax 645Z | SMC Pentax-DA 645 25mm F4 AL | SMC Pentax-D FA 645 55mm F2.8 AL | Pentax 90mm f/2.8 D FA 645 Macro ED AW SR | SMC Pentax-D FA 645 200mm f/4 IF | SMC Pentax-D FA 645 300mm f/4 ED IF | SMC FA 645 400mm f/5.6 ED IF Lens

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
PixelMagic
Cream of the Crop
5,546 posts
Likes: 4
Joined Nov 2007
Location: Racine, WI
     
Aug 17, 2009 13:48 |  #5

Yes, but you first have to convert the image from color to greyscale. Here's one such tutorial: http://www.photoshopsu​pport.com …/jennifer/sepia​-tone.html (external link)


Gear List

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
joedlh
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
5,313 posts
Gallery: 40 photos
Likes: 452
Joined Dec 2007
Location: Long Island, NY, N. America, Sol III, Orion Spur, Milky Way, Local Group, Virgo Cluster, Laniakea.
     
Aug 17, 2009 13:50 |  #6

TheMissouriShooter wrote in post #8474975 (external link)
Can one quickly convert a color image to a true sepia in CS3? Thanks........

I do it with hue/saturation. Check the colorize checkbox and slide the hue until you like what you get. There might be a better way, but I'm too lazy to look for it.


Joe
Gear: Kodak Instamatic, Polaroid Swinger. Oh you meant gear now. :rolleyes:
http://photo.joedlh.ne​t (external link)
Editing ok

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
TheFloridaShooter
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
713 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 27
Joined Nov 2008
     
Aug 17, 2009 18:58 |  #7

Thanks to EVERYONE


1Dx MKII | 1Dx | 5D MKIV | 5D MKIII | 5Ds r | 5Ds | 7D MKII | 7D | G16 | G3x | EOS M & M3 | 800 f5.6 | 600 f4 | 400 f2.8 | 300 f2.8 | 200-400 f4 | 100-400 f4.5 - 5.6 II x 2 | 70-200 f2.8 | 14 f2.8 II | 50 f1.2 | 50 1.4 | 85 f1.2 | 135 f2 | 24-70 f2.8 II | 11-24 f4 | 35 f1.4 II | Pentax 645Z | SMC Pentax-DA 645 25mm F4 AL | SMC Pentax-D FA 645 55mm F2.8 AL | Pentax 90mm f/2.8 D FA 645 Macro ED AW SR | SMC Pentax-D FA 645 200mm f/4 IF | SMC Pentax-D FA 645 300mm f/4 ED IF | SMC FA 645 400mm f/5.6 ED IF Lens

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
D ­ Thompson
Goldmember
Avatar
3,855 posts
Likes: 74
Joined Feb 2008
Location: Georgetown, Ky
     
Aug 17, 2009 19:36 |  #8

hawkeye60 wrote in post #8474914 (external link)
First hold the alt key and double click the background layer in the layers palette. This will change it from a locked background layer to an unlocked ordinary layer. Then you can apply the sepia.

Not a good ideal to ever work on the background layer. First thing I do after I open any image is {ctl}+j to duplicate the b/g. That leaves the original b/g untouched in case you need it later.


Dennis
Canon 5D 20D
I have not yet begun to procrastinate!

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tim
Light Bringer
Avatar
50,981 posts
Likes: 358
Joined Nov 2004
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
     
Aug 18, 2009 17:57 |  #9

First create a B&W adjustment layer, then add the sepia photo filter adjustment layer over the top.


Professional wedding photographer, solution architect and general technical guy with multiple Amazon Web Services certifications.
Read all my FAQs (wedding, printing, lighting, books, etc)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
vpnd
Goldmember
Avatar
1,483 posts
Joined Oct 2007
Location: nd
     
Aug 18, 2009 18:31 |  #10

go to file > automate> batch process. there is a sepia option right there


Canon "Snappy".... Thanks Mom and Dad!
"I don't like to play dress up, or pet my gear. I like to shoot stuff and then print it and put it on my wall."

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

1,174 views & 0 likes for this thread
Image in CS3 changing to Sepia?????
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is xemlicham
1078 guests, 252 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.