Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
Thread started 05 Jan 2010 (Tuesday) 16:44
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Help! 5d2 menu button turns on live view

 
borealis
Senior Member
Avatar
257 posts
Joined May 2005
Location: yukon
     
Jan 05, 2010 16:44 |  #1

Hi all- HELP! When I hit the menu button on my 5d2, it goes to live view. I can still shoot so I'm not totally doomed, but it's a problem. If I fiddle around with the menu button long enough, I can usually get to a menu. If I clear all settings the menu button will work for a while, or until I change a setting/some settings in the menu. I tried removing the battery for long and short periods of time, clearing custom functions, changing lenses, CF cards and batteries, changing live view settings, inputting random settings in the menu, probably other stuff I don't remember. I can't re-install firmware right now, but will try to make arrangements later. I called Canon, the nice lady said "Huh?? It's not supposed to do that, and you're not supposed to be able to make it do that. Send it in." Which I can't do right now, as I'm on vacation with only one body, thanks to the recent security issues (Long story, but Canadian airline security for flights to the US is a little... strict.) Anyone see this before? Forgive me if I don't get back to you right away, I'm actually in Maui right now. (Yeah, I know, poor me...) Thanks in advance!


"There is no point in having sharp images when you've fuzzy ideas." - Godard
... go play...

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
bsaber
I have no idea what's going on
Avatar
3,536 posts
Likes: 3
Joined Aug 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
     
Jan 05, 2010 16:57 |  #2

That's just funky. Doesn't seem like there's much you can do about it. Send it into Canon as soon as you get a chance.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
montanawild
Senior Member
680 posts
Joined May 2009
Location: Baker, Montana
     
Jan 05, 2010 17:30 |  #3

I seen where someone was selling a Canon body where the delete button acted as image playback, or vice-versa. I would send it in when you get a chance.


1DmkIV, 5DmkII, 40Dw/grip
gear list:

http://dehaanphotograp​hy.net (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Mr. ­ Clean
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
6,002 posts
Likes: 3
Joined Jul 2005
Location: Olympia, Washington
     
Jan 05, 2010 17:39 |  #4

I don't mean to sound rude but you're pressing the button below the word "menu" and not the button to the upper right of the word "menu"?


Mike
some shots @ Zenfolio (external link)
Gear List

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sportsshooter50
Member
249 posts
Joined Nov 2008
     
Jan 05, 2010 17:40 |  #5

Just for the heck of it, when the button does work, reassign the set button to menu and see if you can pull up the menu that way. That is a very odd problem. By the way, what happens when you press the live view button?




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
borealis
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
257 posts
Joined May 2005
Location: yukon
     
Jan 06, 2010 18:35 |  #6

Thanks all-

Mr Clean- it's always good to the check the obvious- and yes, I hit the correct button (and no offense taken!)

Sportsshooter- when I press live view it goes into live view, but the menu sort of flickers for a barely visible fraction of a second first. I don't recall it doing this before. And on one occasion the live view button brought up the menu.https://photography-on-the.net …ages/smilies/ic​on_eek.gif

Great suggestion about the set button, but I want to try to re-install the firmware first as it's gotten worse: the last time I used it, it took about 6 minutes of futzing before I was able to get to the menu and clear all settings. I'm concerned that if I try to re-map any buttons, I may not be able to get back into the menu.

I'll try to get to a computer to download the firmware and re-install later today or tomorrow evening, and I'll update then.

Thanks all for your suggestions, and for your patience with my late replies!

Ian


"There is no point in having sharp images when you've fuzzy ideas." - Godard
... go play...

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
borealis
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
257 posts
Joined May 2005
Location: yukon
     
Jan 09, 2010 04:18 |  #7

Okay- firmware updated, no real change,I give up.
It's going in to Canon as soon as I get home.

Now if only I can figure out why I didn't drop the XT or 20D in the bottom of a suitcase...


"There is no point in having sharp images when you've fuzzy ideas." - Godard
... go play...

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
borealis
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
257 posts
Joined May 2005
Location: yukon
     
Jan 10, 2010 05:47 |  #8

All's well- for now. After shooting a bunch of vid clips and a bunch of images with and without live view, (largely doing the digital equivalent of pounding on it with my fists) the buttons came back to their proper functions no discernible reason. Off to Canon with it when I get back.


"There is no point in having sharp images when you've fuzzy ideas." - Godard
... go play...

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Collin85
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
8,164 posts
Joined Jan 2007
Location: Sydney/Beijing
     
Jan 10, 2010 06:01 |  #9

Borealis, I've encountered this phenomenon before and the explanation is simple: there is a poltergeist in your camera.

Good luck with the exorcism!


Col | Flickr (external link)

Sony A7 + Leica 50 Lux ASPH, Oly E-M5 + 12/2
Canon 5D3, 16-35L, 50L, 85L, 135L

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
bsaber
I have no idea what's going on
Avatar
3,536 posts
Likes: 3
Joined Aug 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
     
Jan 10, 2010 12:10 |  #10

Collin85 wrote in post #9363509 (external link)
Borealis, I've encountered this phenomenon before and the explanation is simple: there is a poltergeist in your camera.

Good luck with the exorcism!

:lol:

Glad it started to work properly again. I'm sure it'll be a simple fix for Canon.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
borealis
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
257 posts
Joined May 2005
Location: yukon
     
Jan 10, 2010 15:35 |  #11

AAAAaaaaacccckkkkkkkk! It started doing it again.

Okay, I won't bore you good people any more with the gory details. Maybe this thread will help someone in the future.

Lesson 1- the camera (maybe others?) might do this. No surprise, they are cameras, they break sometimes. Send it to Canon if it does.

Lesson 2- always take a back up. No surprise there either. Airline security risks can be managed.


"There is no point in having sharp images when you've fuzzy ideas." - Godard
... go play...

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
RONOFI
Hatchling
1 post
Joined Jan 2010
     
Jan 24, 2010 22:39 as a reply to  @ borealis's post |  #12

I am now having this exact problem- did you end up sending your 5DMKII in to Canon? Did they report what the problem was?

Thank You

R




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
borealis
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
257 posts
Joined May 2005
Location: yukon
     
Feb 02, 2010 01:18 |  #13

RONOFI wrote in post #9464411 (external link)
I am now having this exact problem- did you end up sending your 5DMKII in to Canon? Did they report what the problem was?

Thank You

R

No, I didn't send it in yet. It stopped acting up a couple of days after my last post. I notified Canon and I'm back home now- I will probably send it in next week.

Good luck, let us know how it turns out- I will do the same.
Ian


"There is no point in having sharp images when you've fuzzy ideas." - Godard
... go play...

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

3,245 views & 0 likes for this thread
Help! 5d2 menu button turns on live view
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is GregoryIrish1960
818 guests, 219 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.