Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS General Gear Talk Flash and Studio Lighting 
Thread started 23 Feb 2010 (Tuesday) 11:55
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

PocketWizard TT1 AF Assist Beam Problem

 
DwightMcCann
so, what are we talking about?
Avatar
21,399 posts
Likes: 43
Joined Feb 2005
Location: Buellton, California, USA
     
Feb 23, 2010 11:55 |  #1

The other evening I was shooting VIPs at the casino and decided it would be a good idea to try using the TT1 with 580EX II on top of a 1DMIII to get better power usage since the venue is darkish. In order to focus I use AF assist. But when I put the TT1 between the camera and flash I no longer got AF assist. I was using the latest Beta firmware in default mode. Is there something I am missing?


Dwight McCann
Website (external link) - Facebook (external link)
Gear List - Concert FAQ - My Small Studio

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
k_strecker
Senior Member
428 posts
Joined Jul 2008
     
Feb 23, 2010 13:48 |  #2

you're 100% sure you were in One Shot AF mode?

just checkin ;)




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
DwightMcCann
THREAD ­ STARTER
so, what are we talking about?
Avatar
21,399 posts
Likes: 43
Joined Feb 2005
Location: Buellton, California, USA
     
Feb 23, 2010 13:55 |  #3

k_strecker wrote in post #9666775 (external link)
you're 100% sure you were in One Shot AF mode?

just checkin ;)

99.99% sure ... I just removed the TT1 without making any other changes. Are you saying it should work, 100% sure? Lord knows I could have done something stupid with the TT1 but I don't think so.


Dwight McCann
Website (external link) - Facebook (external link)
Gear List - Concert FAQ - My Small Studio

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
PacAce
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
26,898 posts
Likes: 39
Joined Feb 2003
Location: Keystone State, USA
     
Feb 23, 2010 14:07 |  #4

DwightMcCann wrote in post #9666820 (external link)
99.99% sure ... I just removed the TT1 without making any other changes. Are you saying it should work, 100% sure? Lord knows I could have done something stupid with the TT1 but I don't think so.

What mode is your MinTT1 in? Did you make any changes to it via the PW Utility? I don't think the AF assist beam will emit if the PW unit is in basic triggering mode.

I don't have the MiniTT1 but the AF assist does emit from my flashes when mounted on the FlexTT5 units I have. There is an issue with one of the flashes (I think the Metz 58 AF-1) where the assist beam emitted is very weak (a bug with the FlexTT5 unit which PW is aware of) but there still is a beam that's emitted though.


...Leo

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
DwightMcCann
THREAD ­ STARTER
so, what are we talking about?
Avatar
21,399 posts
Likes: 43
Joined Feb 2005
Location: Buellton, California, USA
     
Feb 23, 2010 14:13 |  #5

Leo, I have the TT1 in whatever the default mode is. My few prior uses of the system didn't require any different settings. Actually this was the beginning of my first experimental usages and I was stopped dead with this issue. Wouldn't have thought it would take a special setting to enable the AF beam ... where do I read up on this? I have TT5's but that seems like overkill ... although I will try one to see if it works when I get back to this project.


Dwight McCann
Website (external link) - Facebook (external link)
Gear List - Concert FAQ - My Small Studio

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
PacAce
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
26,898 posts
Likes: 39
Joined Feb 2003
Location: Keystone State, USA
     
Feb 23, 2010 16:04 |  #6

DwightMcCann wrote in post #9666935 (external link)
Leo, I have the TT1 in whatever the default mode is. My few prior uses of the system didn't require any different settings. Actually this was the beginning of my first experimental usages and I was stopped dead with this issue. Wouldn't have thought it would take a special setting to enable the AF beam ... where do I read up on this? I have TT5's but that seems like overkill ... although I will try one to see if it works when I get back to this project.

I just had a "brainstorm". I remember thinking that the AF assist lamp was not emitting for me a while back when I had one of my flashes mounted on the FlexTT5. I spent about a minute trying to figure out why it wasn't working when it had worked before. Well, the reason it wasn't working was because I tried to see if the AF assist lamp was lighting up immediately after I had powered up the unit. What you really need to do after powering up the PW unit, the camera and the flash is to "sync" up the PW unit with the camera first before trying to use the PW. This is done by firing a test shot. Once the unit is synced up with the camera, the flash should work as you'd expect, including firing the AF assist beam.


...Leo

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
DwightMcCann
THREAD ­ STARTER
so, what are we talking about?
Avatar
21,399 posts
Likes: 43
Joined Feb 2005
Location: Buellton, California, USA
     
Feb 23, 2010 16:09 |  #7

LOL, well, I don't think I fired a shot so that will be my very next test! I can certainly see how/why they would design it that way, particularly with their new 'auto detect' functionality. Thanks!


Dwight McCann
Website (external link) - Facebook (external link)
Gear List - Concert FAQ - My Small Studio

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
JC4
Goldmember
Avatar
2,610 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Apr 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio
     
Feb 23, 2010 16:17 as a reply to  @ DwightMcCann's post |  #8

Don't have an answer to your question (haven't tried the AF assist with my TT1/TT5), but this thread was worth opening for me. I must not have read the manual, because I thought it was odd my first shot was never in sync(usually a dark or mostly dark frame). Even when I use a Plus II as a receiver it fails. Seems like a silly feature, but at least now I know its not just me. :)


John Caputo

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
DwightMcCann
THREAD ­ STARTER
so, what are we talking about?
Avatar
21,399 posts
Likes: 43
Joined Feb 2005
Location: Buellton, California, USA
     
Feb 23, 2010 16:22 |  #9

Well, I'm just guessing, but I expect that there is a lot of information for disassembling/decoding all the feature settings on the flash and camera that just aren't available until the unit is fired and the exchange can be intercepted. I'd guess this is necessary for a lot of the tricks they do that we find so useful.


Dwight McCann
Website (external link) - Facebook (external link)
Gear List - Concert FAQ - My Small Studio

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
PacAce
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
26,898 posts
Likes: 39
Joined Feb 2003
Location: Keystone State, USA
     
Feb 23, 2010 16:49 |  #10

DwightMcCann wrote in post #9667837 (external link)
Well, I'm just guessing, but I expect that there is a lot of information for disassembling/decoding all the feature settings on the flash and camera that just aren't available until the unit is fired and the exchange can be intercepted. I'd guess this is necessary for a lot of the tricks they do that we find so useful.

Yes, I agree.


...Leo

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
bobbyz
Cream of the Crop
19,462 posts
Likes: 1646
Joined Nov 2007
Location: Bay Area, CA
     
Feb 23, 2010 19:27 |  #11

JC4 wrote in post #9667794 (external link)
Don't have an answer to your question (haven't tried the AF assist with my TT1/TT5), but this thread was worth opening for me. I must not have read the manual, because I thought it was odd my first shot was never in sync(usually a dark or mostly dark frame). Even when I use a Plus II as a receiver it fails. Seems like a silly feature, but at least now I know its not just me. :)

I was wondering the same thing.


5dmk3, 35L, 85L II, 300mm f2.8 IS I, 400mm f5.6
Fuji XT-1, 14mm f2.8, 23mm f1.4, 35mm f1.4, 56mm f1.2, 90mm f2, 50-140mm f2.8

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
bobbyz
Cream of the Crop
19,462 posts
Likes: 1646
Joined Nov 2007
Location: Bay Area, CA
     
Feb 23, 2010 19:37 |  #12

I just did a quick test with my 1dmk2, 580exII and miniTT1. After the test shot, AF beam fires when I press the * button for focussing.


5dmk3, 35L, 85L II, 300mm f2.8 IS I, 400mm f5.6
Fuji XT-1, 14mm f2.8, 23mm f1.4, 35mm f1.4, 56mm f1.2, 90mm f2, 50-140mm f2.8

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
bacchanal
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
5,284 posts
Likes: 22
Joined Jan 2007
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
     
Feb 24, 2010 12:38 as a reply to  @ bobbyz's post |  #13

Hmm, I have the same problem. My AF assist beam never seems to work (580ex on TT1 on 5D2). I'm not sure what firmware I'm using (I'm at work), but I updated it a month or two ago. I'll give it another go tonight and see if it works after a test fire or if it works with the TT5 on the camera instead of the TT1.


Drew A. | gear | photosexternal link

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
DwightMcCann
THREAD ­ STARTER
so, what are we talking about?
Avatar
21,399 posts
Likes: 43
Joined Feb 2005
Location: Buellton, California, USA
     
Feb 24, 2010 12:40 |  #14

I'll try to remember to get any newer firmware this afternoon and test with 'sync' suggestion.


Dwight McCann
Website (external link) - Facebook (external link)
Gear List - Concert FAQ - My Small Studio

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
JC4
Goldmember
Avatar
2,610 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Apr 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio
     
Feb 24, 2010 13:58 |  #15

bacchanal wrote in post #9673756 (external link)
Hmm, I have the same problem. My AF assist beam never seems to work (580ex on TT1 on 5D2). I'm not sure what firmware I'm using (I'm at work), but I updated it a month or two ago. I'll give it another go tonight and see if it works after a test fire or if it works with the TT5 on the camera instead of the TT1.

I had everything nearly hooked up and ready, so gave it a quick test. 52d, TT1(with latest non-beta firmware), 580ex II. After the test shot, AF assist worked just fine.

Not sure I've ever used a flash on top of my TT1, but seems to fire as expected, both the flash and AF assist. Neither fired on the test shot.


John Caputo

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

9,100 views & 0 likes for this thread
PocketWizard TT1 AF Assist Beam Problem
FORUMS General Gear Talk Flash and Studio Lighting 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is noradenz
880 guests, 215 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.